Forty-five Lamar State College-Orange students–40 from Texas and five from Louisiana–have been named to the president’s list for the fall 2007 semester. An additional 81 Texas students and 16 Louisiana students were named to the dean’s list.

      The president’s list includes full-time students who completed 12 or more semester hours during the semester at LSC-O and who have earned 4.0 semester grade point averages.

      The president’s list for Texas students includes the following:

      Beaumont: Heather Ann Almaguer, dental assisting.

      Bridge City: Keri LeAnne LeBlanc, dental assisting; Cory L. Quigley, industrial technology; Geneva Vernice Adams, information technology support specialist; Joni Marie Taylor, medical office assistant; and Sharon L. Seal, sociology.

      Groves: Megan Danielle Oubre, teaching.

      Kountze: Stacey M. Hernandez, vocational nursing.

      Mauriceville: Mandee M. Davis, business management.

      Orange: Andrea Michelle Lewis and Christen Marie Staton, business; Briana Michelle Rogers, business management; Emilee Christina Fallen Davis, communication; Jessica Leigh Blanda and Brittney Marie Mires, dental assisting; Casey Mikel Breaux, Franchesca Cole, Jeana Ruth Hill, Joshua Cain Weller and Jeffrey Alan Whiddon, industrial technology; Bethwyn A. Dowden, medical office professional; Kassey Dian Humberson, natural science; Courtney Marie Rogers, pharmacy technology; Larry Darnell Brooks, Jr., process operating technology; Virginia Marie Barron, Crissa Leigh Bonnin and Erica Anne Warner, teaching; Minh-Nhat Duong Phuoc, undecided academic; Marsha Burden, undecided technical; and Pat Marie Biri, Carol Lynn Post, Amy R. Thibodeaux and Rachel M. Trahan, vocational nursing.

      Vidor: Edward Miles Stone, II, computer science; Kim T. Russell, medical office assistant; Lacey Dawn Wheat, pre-upward mobility nursing; Joseph B. Peevey, teaching; Mallory Nicole Cummings, undecided technical; and Matilda D. Gould and Crystal Lynette Sands, vocational nursing.

      The Louisiana students with 4.0 averages include:

      Lake Charles: Tamara D. Ebarb, dental assisting and Romona Faye Poullard, pre-upward mobility nursing.

      Sulphur: Johanna Gail Landry, pre-vocational nursing.

      Vinton: Heather Dawn Williams, business management accounting.

      Youngsville: Ashley Lynn Broussard, pre-upward mobility nursing.

      The dean’s list, which is announced by the dean of instruction, is comprised of full-time students who earned GPAs of 3.4 and above.

      Texas students on the dean’s list include the following:

      Beaumont: Shannon Michelle Bryant, Jennifer Marie Doucet and Alisha Kay Prevost, vocational nursing.

      Bridge City: Jessica H. Bradley, business; Haley Ann Richard, dental assisting; Charles Benjamin Hidalgo, industrial technology; Shane M. Preston, information technology support specialist; Amber Leigh Peterson, liberal arts; Kirk Alan Vincent, process operating technology; and Kristen E. Khoury, vocational nursing.

      Buna: Kourtney K. Sammons, dental assisting; Lori Leigh Fry, process operating technology; and Tara Ann Davis, vocational nursing.

      Deweyville: Paula Suzette Bean, business management and Baileigh C. Chaloupka, pre-vocational nursing.

      Evadale: Kristina Carol Honea, dental assisting and Kirbie Diane Moss, liberal arts.

      Kirbyville: Teri Lynn Wolfe, teaching.

      Kountze: Marcia Madeline Kerr, vocational nursing.

      Lumberton: Michelle Lee Davis, vocational nursing.

      Mauriceville: Adam Wayne Smith, sociology.

      Nederland: Caleb Richard Davis, criminal justice; Kasey Dawn Cole, dental assisting; and Tracy Lynn McGee, vocational nursing.

      Orange: Ashley Elaine Thomas, business; Morgan Bradley James and Cody Todd Soape, business management; Chance Justin Reed, criminal justice; Kandice Leigh Burton, Leah Jo Goff, Krystle Cherie’ Koonce, Kayla D. Whitfield, Sandra L. Williamson and Brittney Rachelle Williamson, dental assisting; Carlos H. Trevino, industrial technology; Cynthia Yvette Johnson, Leslie Sherwood and Paul Michael Taylor, liberal arts; Melissa Ann Risinger, medical office assistant; Lauren Brooke Bachman, medical office receptionist; Freddie Joseph Guyote, natural science; Ashley Elizabeth Floyd, office professional; Julie Ruth Mason, pharmacy technology; David Mallory Rutledge, Michael Justin Smith and Brandi Michelle Taylor; process operating technology; China Elise Burks, Jasmin MaRaye Duck, Lea Lynn LeJeune and Lisa Renee Trahan, teaching; Dylan Chandler Ball, Gregory Ethan Barclay, Blake D. Flowers, Zachary Taylor Jones, Aaron Slayde Martin, Ameena Mitha, Valeri A. Roberts, Megan R. Willette and Chris Carroll Williamson, undecided academic; Michael David Maggio, undecided technical; and Leslie Lauren Conn, Dawn Marie Fusilier, Shalonda Nacol George, Laken Nicole Hamilton, Deanna Sherice Hartfield, Lil Betty L. Hope, Lacy Leigh Meaux, Shelby D’Ann Permenter, Haleigh L. Smith, Jessica R. Sterling and Shirlee Anne Watts, vocational nursing.

      Orangefield:  Melina Marie Ryan, dental assisting.

      Silsbee: Sheryl L. Conway, medical office assistant.

      Vidor: Charlene Denise Louviere, dental assisting; Donna Michelle Carter and Brandon Lyle Herring, industrial technology; Georgeanna R. Wilson, pre-vocational nursing; Connie Lynn Baxter, teaching; and Jennifer L. Bushnell, Nicole Gene McGowan and Crystal Lynne Shafer, vocational nursing.

      Village Mills: Gregory Lee Gray, undecided academic.

      Winnie: Tiffany Michele Smith, industrial technology.

      Dean’s list students from Louisiana are:

      DeQuincy: Jessica Kristine Willis, business management and Jessica N. Bagley, pre-vocational nursing.

      Iowa: Yashmyra M. Victorian, pre-upward mobility nursing.

      Lake Arthur: Rachel A. Sellers, pre-vocational nursing.

      Lake Charles: Amy Christine Shepherd, pharmacy technology; Kenisha Mae Lewis and LaTonya Trotter, pre-vocational nursing.

      Starks: Andrea Nicole Stanley, pre-vocational nursing.

      Sulphur: Jaleigh Andrea Nelson, dental assisting; Lacey Diane Dugas, Molly Rebecca McDonald and Kara L. Nunnally, vocational nursing.

      Vinton: Richard McKinley Shelton and Chris Theriot, industrial technology.