The boys 21-3A Junior High District Track Meet was held in Orangefield March 27.

8th Grade Boys Results
Name School Distance/Time Points
Triple Jump
1st place Beard JSP 40’ 4.5” 10; 2nd place Menard BC 37’ 8.5” 8; 3rd place Watkins OF 37’ 6” 6; 4th place Roberts BC 37’ 0.75” 4; 5th place Bolton JSP 36’ 4.5” 2; 6th place Bell HF 36’ 1.5” 1.
Discus
1st place Vanya KBV 122’ 5.75” 10; 2nd place Banks BC 115’ 3.5” 8; 3rd place Kennebrew KBV 113’ 5” 6; 4th place Drake SILS 110’ 2” 4; 5th place Bolten OF 108’ 6.5” 2; 6th place Whitehead HF 108’ 2.75” 1.
High Jump
1st place Cain JSP 5’ 9” 10; 2nd place Bell HF 5’ 8” 8; 3rd place Beard JSP 5’ 4” 6; 4th place Boudreaux BC 5’ 2” 4; 5th place Lewis HJ 5’ 2” 2; 5th place Teague HF 5’ 2” 1.
Pole Vault
1st place Teague HF 9’ 0” 10; 2nd place Steele BC 8’ 6” 8; 3rd place Goins KBV 8’ 0” 6; 4th place Grant KBV 8’ 0” 4; 5th place Byers HF 7’ 6” 1.5; 5th place Holley OF 7’ 6” 1.5.
Long Jump
1st place Menard BC 18’ 6” 10; 2nd place Watkins OF 17’ 11” 8; 3rd place Bolton JSP 17’ 9.5” 6; 4th place Dishon BC 17’ 7.5” 4; 5th place Renfro WOS 17’ 5” 2; 6th place Beard JSP 16’ 11.5” 1.
Shot Put
1st place Pershon HJ 39’ 4” 10; 2nd place Maricle SILS 39’ 1.5” 8; 3rd place Bryer JSP 38’ 0.5” 6; 4th place Menard BC 37’ 11” 4; 5th place Tyler KBV 37” 5.5” 2; 6th place Simien WOS 37” 5.25” 1; BC 34 HJ 12; WOS 3 SILS 12; OF 17.5 JSP 40; HF 21.5 KBV 18.
2400 Meter Run
1st place Cole WOS 8:45.6 10; 2nd place Anthony WOS 8:58.5 8; 3rd place Due OF 9:17.5 6; 4th place Lejune BC 9:46.8 4; 5th place Arevadlo HF 9:53.7 2; 6th place Hebert BC 9:54.7 1.
400 Meter Relay
1st place Smith, Dishon, Hubbard, Menard BC 47.48 20; 2nd place Lindsey, Simien, Colbert, Renfro WOS 48.51 16; 3rd place Williams HF, Teague. Broussard, Spears 48.91 12; 4th place Bolton, Morrisy, Brooks, Cratic JSP 50.45 8; 5th place Grant, Vanya, Goins, Reed KBV 50.76 4; 6th place Frasier, Keefer, Adams, Jenkins SILS 51.73 2.
800 Meter Run
1st place Best OF 2:13.64 10; 2nd place Clark BC 2:17.31 8; 3rd place Huff HF 2:22.84 6; 4th place Armstrong JSP 2:23.85 4; 5th place Cook OF 2:24.84 2; 6th place Purdue JSP 2:27.51 1.
110 Meter Low Hurdles
1st place Beard JSP 16.97 10; 2nd place Dishon BC 17.33 8; 3rd place Draper HF 19.24 6; 4th place Broussard OF 19.3 4; 5th place Spikes WOS 19.85 2; 6th place Steele BC 20.04 1.
100 Meter Dash
1st place Dishon BC 12.16 9; 1st place Cratic JSP 12.16 9; 3rd place Bell HF 12.34 6; 4th place Bolton JSP 12.4 4; 5th place Simien WOS 12.42 2; 6th place Reed KBV 12.7 1.
800 Meter Relay
1st place Smith, Clark, Roberts, Boudreaux BC 1:41.18 20; 2nd place Moore, Roberson, Salter, Simien WOS 1:44.11 16; 3rd place Morrisy, Brooks, Cain, Bolton JSP 1:45.71 12; 4th place Lgaven, Walker, Lewis, Draper HJ 1:46.25 8; 5th place Williams, Berryhill, Berry, Teague HF 1:47.92 4; 6th place Adams, Keefer, Frasier, Jenkins SILS 1:48.63 2.
400 Meter Dash
1st place Best OF 54.83 10; 2nd place Renfro WOS 56.18 8; 3rd place Armstrong JSP 59.8 6; 4th place Arnold BC 61.31 4; 5th place McCarter HF 61.92 2; 6th place Steele BC 61.93 1.
200 Meter Low Hurdles
1st place Beard JSP 27.74 10; 2nd place Arnold BC 29.20 8; 3rd place Godwin BC 29.36 6; 4th place Spears HF 29.38 4; 5th place Spikes WOS 30.29 2; 6th place Broussard HF 30.63 1.
200 Meter Dash
1st place Best OF 24.78 10, 2nd place Cratic JSP 24.91 8, 3rd place Bell HF 25.22 6, 4th place Roberts BC 25.61 4; 5th place Morrisy JSP 25.78 2; 6th place Lindsey WOS 25.94 1.
1200 Meter Run
1st place Miguez HF 3:55.79 10; 2nd place Anthony WOS 4:00.97 8; 3rd place Rawls JSP 4:03.88 6; 4th place Due OF 4:04.31 4; 5th place LeJune BC 4:13.94 2; 6th place Vizena HF 4:18.18 1.
1600 Meter Relay
1st place Berry, Huff, Spears, Bell HF 3:54.70 20; 2nd place Clark, Roberts, Godwin, Boudreaux BC 3:57.64 16; 3rd place Lindsey, Moore, Roberson, Renfro WOS 3:58.79 12; 4th place Armstrong, Statt, Cain, Purdue JSP 4:11.65 8; 5th place Frasier, Jenkins, Keefer, Roark SILS 4:25.94 4; 6th place Lively HJ 4:33.37 2, Orengmaa, Gajesili, Lewis.
Points Total
Bridge City 162, Kirbyville 33, Jasper 129, Hardin Jefferson 28, Hampshire Fannett 100.5, Silsbee 20, WOS 88, Orangefield 67.5.

7th Grade Boys Results
Name School Distance/Time Points
Long Jump
1st place Haywood KBV 17’2” 10; 2nd place Anderson HF 16’9” 8; 3rd place Fairchild JSP 16’3” 6; 4th place Schubarth BC 16’1” 4; 5th place Miller OF 16’0.5” 2; 6th place Ellers SILS 15’11.5” 1.
Triple Jump
1st place Anderson HF 35’ 6” 10; 2nd place Jannise HF 33’ 8” 8; 3rd place Cervenka BC 33’ 7.5” 6; 4th place Spruell BC 33’ 0” 4; 5th place Schubarth BC 32’ 1” 2; 6th place McCall HF 32’ 0” 1.
High Jump
1st place Fairchild, A. JSP 5’0” 10; 2nd place Jannise HF 5’0” 8; 3rd place McCall HF 4’10” 6; 4th place Pittman BC 4’8” 4; 5th place Johnson OF 4’8” 2; 6th place Smith HF 4’8” 1.
Pole Vault
1st place Haywood KBV 9’ 0” 10; 2nd place Sexton KBV 7’ 6” 8; 3rd place Williamson HF 7’ 6” 6; 4th place May HF 7’ 0” 3; 4th place Ho BC 7’ 0” 3; 6th place Leger HF 6’ 6” 0.5; 6th place Wheeler HJ 6’ 6” 0.5.
Shot Put
1st place Williams, N KBV 33ft 3.5in 10; 2nd place Putman, I OF 30ft 9.5in 8; 3rd place Ibeck, T OF 30ft 1in 6; 4th place Brown HF 29ft 1.75in 4; 5th place Roth KBV 28ft 6.25in 2; 6th place Ricks KBV 28ft 5.75in 1.
Discus
1st place Gunstream OF 94’ 10” 10; 2nd place Beel HF 89’ 7.75” 8; 3rd place Shores OF 87’ 9” 6; 4th place Keene KBV 83’ 1.25 4; 5th place Marks JSP 78’ 0” 2; 6th place Morgan SILS 75’ 0” 1.
BC 23, SILS 2, OF 24, KBV 45, HJ 0.5,  HF 59.5, JSP 18
2400 Meter Run
1st place Chavez BC 09:05.1 10, 2nd place Burrell HF 09:32.2 8; 3rd place Davis BC 09:42.8 6; 4th place Delahoussaye BC 09:52.7 4; 5th place Markland HF 10:01.6 2; 6th place Reese HF 10:10.2 1.
400 Meter Relay
1st place Williamson, May, Smith, Anderson HF 49.43 20; 2nd place Oceguera, Pittman, Spruell, Potter BC 51.96 16; 3rd place Cooper, Brooks, Sexton, Heywood KBV 52.23 12; 4th place Fairchild, Delaware, Middelton, Shellhammer JSP 52.78 8; 5th place Gore, Brydson, Y., Brydson, B., Ellers; 6th place Peveto OF 55.5 2, Holland, Miller, Thomas SILS 53.94 4.
800 Meter Run
1st place Gunstream OF 2:38.10 10; 2nd place Beel HF 2:39.69 8; 3rd place Putman OF 2:40.47 6; 4th place Ceruenka BC 2:41.01 4; 5th place Gaudian JSP 2:41.33 2; 6th place Lizardia JSP 2:41.70 1.
110 Meter Low Hurdles
1st place Ellers SILS 18.93 10; 2nd place Oceguera BC 19.51 8; 3rd place Truncale OF 19.78 6; 4th place Hiatt HF 19.81 4; 5th place Sexton KBV 20.34 2; 6th place Balsano BC 20.43 1.
100 Meter Dash
1st place Anderson HF 12.47 10; 2nd place Potter BC 13.3 8; 3rd place Haywood KBV 13.44 6; 4th place Ellers SILS 13.52 4; 5th place Sellman OF 13.61 2; 6th place Spruell BC 13.81 1.
800 Meter Relay
1st place Jannise, McCall, Williamson, Smith HF 1:47.46 20; 2nd place Schubarth, Potter, Cole, Pittman BC 1:49.80 16; 3rd place Gore, Scoh, Hartt, Flah SILS 1:54.93 12; 4th place Kirbon KBV 1:57.12 8, Cooper, Brooks, Herrin; 5th place Collins, Middleton, Limbrick, Deleware JSP 1:58.08 4; 6th place Jones, Holland, Miller, Thomas OF 2:01.87 2.
400 Meter Dash
1st place May HF 60.25 10; 2nd place Fairchild JSP 62.09 8; 3rd place Shellhammer JSP 64.28 6; 4th place Longmire BC 64.41 4; 5th place Ho BC 64.73 2; 6th place Flatt SILS 69.51 1.
200 Meter Low Hurdles
1st place Haywood KBV 30.12 10; 2nd place Sexton KBV 30.81 8; 3rd place McCall HF 31.15 6; 4th place Brydson SILS 31.51 4; 5th place Truncale OF 31.58 2; 6th place Hiatt HF 32.13 1.
200 Meter Dash
1st place Jannise HF 27.34 10; 2nd place Pittman BC 27.42 8; 3rd place Smith HF 27.54 6; 4th place Schuberth BC 27.87 4; 5th place Spruell BC 28.2 2; 6th place Gunstream OF 29.57 1.
1200 Meter Run
1st place Chavez BC 4:07.43 10; 2nd place Vice BC 4:10.93 8; 3rd place Cervenka BC 4:19.12 6; 4th place Markland HF 4:24.90 4; 5th place Hartt SILS 4:25.07 2; 6th place Payton SILS 4:27.31 1.
1600 Meter Relay
1st place Burrell, May, Williamson, Anderson HF 4:15.57 20; 2nd place Balsano, Schubarth, Longmire, Ho BC 4:19.94 16; 3rd place Gaudian, Shellhammer, Deleware, Fairchild JSP 4:29.83 12; 4th place Kirbon, Ricks, Herrin, Sexton KBV 4:45.15 8; 5th place Gore, Barnes, Scott, Flatt SILS 4:49.56 4; 6th place Nelson, Selmon, Putman, Thomas OF 5:00.98 2.
Points Total
Hampshire Fannett 193.5, Bridge City 153, Kirbyville 99, Orangefield 67, Jasper 59, Silsbee 48, Hardin Jefferson 0.5.