The UIL Region III 3-A Track and Field Championships are taking place this weekend, April 25 and 26, at Turner Stadium in Humble.

The current Region III 3-A Results

The local regional contenders are:
Girls 100 Meter Dash-Johnson, Patrisha, Silsbee High School; Kocot, Allie, Hamshire-Fannett.
Girls 200 Meter Dash-Johnson, Patrisha,Silsbee High School;  Lalonde, Ashlynn, Hamshire-Fannett. 
Girls 400 Meter Dash-Hafford, Breeunna, Jasper High School; Prudhomme, Courtney, Hamshire-Fannett. 
Girls 800 Meter Run- Stevenson, Ariel, Hamshire-Fannett; King, Jamie, Hardin Jefferson. 
Girls 1600 Meter Run-Langley, Carli, Hamshire-Fannett; Nguyen, Mary, Bridge City High.
Girls 3200 Meter Run-Nguyen, Mary, Bridge City High; Alvarez, Nancy, Hardin Jefferson.  
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles-Riddick, Laura, Orangefield High; Underwood, Samantha, Hamshire-Fannett.   
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles-Mobley, Hannah, West Orange-Stark; Stevenson, Ariel, Hamshire-Fannett.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay-Silsbee High School, Rhone, Demitresis, Henry, Brittany, Foster, Chasity, Johnson, Patrisha; Hamshire-Fannett High School, Bush, D’Lyssa, Laday, Magan, Anderson, Myisha, Kocot, Allie.                  
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay-Silsbee High School, Hervey, Cassandra, Henry, Brittany, Patterson, Nikkeia, Foster, Chasity; Hamshire-Fannett High School, Bush, D’Lyssa, Heiman, Katy, Anderson, Myisha, Kocot, Allie.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay-Hamshire-Fannett High School, Anderson, Myisha, Adkins, Chelsea, Prudhomme, Courtney, Stevenson, Ariel; Jasper High School, Hafford, Breeunna, Sells, Daphne, Wysinger, Tasia, Tukes, Victoria.
Girls High Jump-Miller, Chrystal, Bridge City High; Riddick, Laura, Orangefield High.
Girls Pole Vault- McLehany, Megan, Hamshire-Fannett; Jannise,J’Storm, Hamshire-Fannett.
Girls Long Jump-Rives, Ashlei, Kirbyville High; Thomas, Danyale, West Orange-Stark.
Girls Triple Jump-Foster, Chasity, Silsbee High School; Hafford, Breeunna, Jasper High School.
Girls Shot Put-Rawls, Andreya, Kirbyville High; Gosey, Di’Rhonda, Kirbyville High.  
Girls Discus Throw-McFarland, Caitlyn, Hardin Jefferson; Harry, Jalisa, Hamshire-Fannett.                                         
Boys 100 Meter Dash-Gloston, Joshua,West Orange-Stark; Alfred, Joey, Kirbyville High.
Boys 200 Meter Dash- Franks, Trey, West Orange-Stark; Haynes, James, West Orange-Stark.      
Boys 400 Meter Dash-Smith, Corey, Bridge City High; Reed, Nicholas, West Orange-Stark. 
Boys 800 Meter Run- Smith, Corey, Bridge City High; Shepherd, Kirby, Bridge City High.
Boys 1600 Meter Run- Cude, Timothy, Bridge City High; Shepherd, Kirby, Bridge City High.    
Boys 3200 Meter Run-Cude, Timothy,Bridge City High; Kelly, Ryan, Bridge City High.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles-Harris, Donovan, Silsbee High School; Rountree, Chris, Silsbee High School.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles-Hughey, Josh, Kirbyville High;  Jones, Phillip, West Orange-Stark.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay-West Orange-Stark High School, Franks, Trey, Gloston, Joshua, Thomas, Seth, Haynes, James; Silsbee High School, Barnes, Chris, Johnson, Jeremy, Turk, Dorian, Harris, Donovan.
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay-West Orange-Stark High School, Dantzier, Cedric, Franks, Trey, Thomas, Seth, Haynes, James; Kirbyville High School, Rhodes, Pierce, Hazelwood, Aaron, Ford, LeFredrick, Jackson, Brodrick.             
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay-West Orange-Stark High School, Dennis, Ronnie, Gloston, Joshua, Ross, James, Reed, Nicholas; Bridge City High School, Breaux, Jason, Smith, Corey, Sanchez, Adam, Landry, Jerry.
Boys High Jump-Harris, Donovan, Silsbee High School; Burrell, Edward, Hardin Jefferson.
Boys Pole Vault-Hazelwood, Aaron, Kirbyville High; Gaspard, Curtis, Hamshire-Fannett.
Boys Long Jump-Barnes, Chris, Silsbee High School; Haynes, James, West Orange-Stark.  
Boys Triple Jump-Haynes, James, West Orange-Stark; Rhodes, Pierce, Kirbyville High.                            
Boys Shot Put- Arnold, Eric, West Orange-Stark; Paulus, Daniel, Silsbee High School.
Boys Discus Throw-Carter, Carlos, Jasper High School; Granger, Jeremy, Orangefield High.