Lamar Institute of Technology will hold its Spring 2008 graduation at 7 p.m. on Friday, May 9, in the Montagne Center.

There are 300 candidates for graduation.

Dr. Kenneth Craycraft, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs of The Texas State University System, is the commencement speaker.

Dr. Craycraft earned his bachelor’s degree from Sam Houston State University, his master’s degree from Stephen F. Austin State University and his doctorate from Indiana University.

He served as an assistant professor at Bowling Green University, and then returned to Sam Houston State University to serve as Dean of the College of Education.

He has been Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs of TSUS for eight years. As Vice Chancellor, he oversees all curriculum-related programs of the member institutions and serves as a liaison between the System and various government agencies.

LIT will award associate degrees or certificates from the departments of Allied Health and Sciences, Business Technologies, Public Service and Safety, and Technology.

Candidates for graduation with an associate’s degree include:

BRIDGE CITY: Stephani Rene’ Jeter Carpenter, dental hygiene; Mindy Michelle Bulls, radiologic technology; Jason Ray Garlaska, respiratory care; Kathryn N. Johnson McGee, computer drafting technology; David P. Wright, instrumentation technology.

MAURCEVILLE: Crystal Diane Periou, radiologic technology; Aaron Michael Jones, machining technology; Terry Harmon Williams, process operating technology.

ORANGE: Amanda Kathryn Greer and Catherine Helen Suarez, dental hygiene; Kimberly Megan Benoit, Michelle Lyn Daniels, Teresa Marie Le, Jayme Danielle Powell, Lana G. Prine, Terry L. Sylvestine and Melissa Leigh Cedars Taylor, radiologic technology; David Hollier, Annamarie Christine Marroquin and Kimberly Deneane Martinez Wood, respiratory care; Angela Griffin and Stacey Leigh Rodrick, management development; Veronica Andra Rellford Sam, real estate; Eric B. Andress, computer drafting technology; Jonathan Fletcher Davis and Carl Eugene Miller, instrumentation technology; Tonya L. White Cotton and Daniel Lee Richard, process operating technology.

STARKS, La.: Amber Denee Croft, dental hygiene.

SULPHUR, La.: Mickenzie Theone Peters, dental hygiene.

VIDOR: Amanda Elise Bell, Jana Arlene Bloomfield and Jayme Ann Collier Simpson, radiologic technology; Rebecca Lynn McDaniel, respiratory care; Kama Renee Rushing, management development; Brandon Wayne Brown, real estate; Truly Scarlett Hebb, homeland security; Dustin Dwayne Cody and Milam Gerald Daniel II, computer drafting technology; Robert Shane Marlow, instrumentation technology.

VINTON, La.: Brandon Travis Adams, process operating technology.

Candidates for graduation with a certificate include:

BRIDGE CITY: Kyle Gregory Stevenson, law enforcement/police academy.

NEWTON: William Benjamin Wagnon, advanced engine technology; Garrett James Gray, welding

ORANGE: Cody Wayne Caples, fire protection technology; Christopher Daryl Cowart and Darrell Chevis Perkins, law enforcement/police academy; Hunter I. Brister, utility line technician.

ORANGEFIELD: Cody Duwayne Rowland, air conditioning.

VIDOR: Daneen Michelle LaCombe and Jonathan Adam Majors, homeland security; Catherine Denise Gresham Braneff, Cody Lee Courts and Hal Warner Franklin, law enforcement/police academy; Lance Daniel Arrant and Ryan Neil Guidry, air conditioning.