Lamar University is scheduled to confer 730 degrees during spring commencement May 10, including  a record 22 doctorates. Texas Railroad Commissioner

Elizabeth Ames Jones will be the keynote speaker for ceremonies beginning at 9:30 a.m. in the Montagne Center .

            This will be the largest spring commencement in many years, said Kevin Smith, senior associate provost. Twenty-two of the graduates will earn doctorates  – the largest number of doctorates in Lamar history. The number includes 21 doctorates in educational leadership, being presented to the second group to receive that degree. A total of 14 graduated with the new degree in May 2007. Lamar also will confer a doctorate in engineering Saturday.

            The degree candidates hail from 12 countries, 14 states outside Texas and 106 cities in Texas . They include 73 scheduled to receive master’s degrees and 635, bachelor’s degrees.

Here are Lamar’s spring degree candidates and their majors, listed according to their hometowns.

This is a preliminary list of candidates for May graduation and will not be official until final grades are posted.


            ORANGE: Terri Thompson Estes, Helen Pauline Colburn Hargrove, educational leadership; Carol Ellen Schulte, engineering.

            ORANGEFIELD: Wayne Thomas Guidry, educational leadership.

             MAURICEVILLE: Justin William Klipstein, business administration.

             ORANGE: Mary Louise Jones, Denise Caroline Draughn Willingham, administration; Amber Nichole King, community psychology; Amanda Diane Mooney-Moss, counseling and development; Jason Wade Montgomery, mathematics; Stacy Lynn Clark, music; Adam Ryan Conrad, theater.

            SILSBEE: Dale Adam Boothman, administration.

            VIDOR: Rachell Leanne Jones Barker, community psychology; Lauren Renee Dollar Buckley, counseling and development; Carolyn Arlene Kelley Barnes, secondary education.

Bachelor’s Degrees

                      BRIDGE CITY: Amber Louise Rinehart, biology; Wesley Edmond Biddle, chemical engineering; Jacqueline Denise Martin, communication disorders; Jessica Hamerly Burch, Josh Paul Landry, electrical engineering; Danielle Nicole Ray Husband, English and political science (two degrees); Kelly Sheree Sartin, finance; Aaron Wayne Wright, industrial engineering; Emily Catherine Ponthieu, interdisciplinary studies; Jerrad Anthony Toups, management; Brian Lee Clark, Travis Ray Pellerin, mechanical engineering; Jessica Blythe Freeman, nursing.

             LUMBERTON: Jenny Lee Brown, Melissa Ann Dobbs Brown, accounting; Randy Martin, Ann Marie Briones Roach, Kristal Graff Wilke, applied arts and sciences; David Matthew Walker, chemistry; Andrew Calvin Lee, civil engineering; Lauren Ann Wigley Helling, communication; Maggie Elaine Credeur, communication disorders; Jason Henry Schmoker, criminal justice; Bryant Andrew McGallion, Dale Rogers Van Dorn Jr., electrical engineering; Holly Renee’ Mason, finance; Rebecca Ruth Pleasant, general business; Christopher Michael Biano, Angie Rose Dunham Humble, Ashlee Nicole Koster, Kimberly Stringer-Eaves, general studies; Jennifer Diane Smith Coates, Jamie Renee LeMaire, interdisciplinary studies; Jesse Robert Ford III, management information systems; Jenny Lee Milner, Jordan Elizabeth Perez, Courtney Kay Wagner, nursing; Ashley Lawrence Richardson Boone, Susan Louise Smith, political science; Meghan Annette Sulik-Street, psychology.

             MAURICEVILLE: Chase Aaron Cain, communication disorders; Dickie Richard Buffington, history; Tiffany Nicole Smith, mechanical engineering.

             ORANGE: Merri Broussard, Jeramy Edward Webb, applied arts and sciences; Cody Shane Harper, biology; Derek Emile Dupre, chemical engineering; Daniel Austin Dotson, civil engineering; Audrey Alyse Allen, communication disorders; James Everett Carnley, computer science; Steven Carlin Jacobs, computer and information sciences; Lee Allen Cooper, Gary Lee Dowling, criminal justice; Zachary Paul Madar, exercise science and fitness management; Anna Lynn Bombek, Andrea Rachelle Duchamp, Justin Darrel Duhon, Derek Dustin Grooms, Michelle Rene’ Seal Heckaman, Lacy Ann McKinney, April Price, Kristopher Wayne Reeves, general studies; Thomas Andrew Depwe III, human resource management and management (two degrees); Calvin Dickey, Klem Eugene Pruitt, human resource management; Jessica Linn Frazier, Rebecca Lynn O’Connell, interdisciplinary studies; Tara Elaine Cloud, David Alan Sanders, kinesiology; Lucas Wayne Jeanis, management; Derek Ryan Green, marketing; Sonya Evette Keggler, Kevin Gene Morgan, nursing; Michael Anthony Dean, Celeste Williams, studio art.

            ORANGEFIELD: Titus McKee, chemical engineering; Dana Myers, general business and human resource management (two degrees); Susan Church Lavergne, health.

             SILSBEE: Jerri Lynn Duplissey Daniel, biology; Meghan Rosann Merritt Ruggles, chemistry; April Dawn Burgoon Gentry, communication disorders; Nakeighna Janae Richardson, family and consumer sciences; Stephanie Jo Callaway Shuvayeva, finance/economics; Timothy Andrew Turner, French; Yancey Tucker Lane, history/political science; Seth Bryan Durant, kinesiology; Braden Josh Davenport, management; Tron Derek Carter, marketing; Brittani Denise Taylor, nursing; Amanda Gail Adams, April Lynnette Roach, psychology.

             VIDOR: Steven Joe Woodard, Randy Denice Musgrove Woolwine, accounting; Mary Elizabeth Dotson, Gregory Keith Prohn, Trevor Durant Smith, communication; Angela Dawn Baker, communication disorders; Anna Marie Lutz Van Metre, criminal justice; Jay Dee Barnett, electrical engineering; Christie Mae Huddler, Shahna Nicole Woodard, family and consumer sciences; Courtney Marie Worth, finance/economics; Kayla Lynn Conway, general business; Herbert Wayne Hanks Jr., Heather Lenay Long, Troy Christopher Maddox, general studies; Jonathan Neil Pickering, industrial technology; Amy Rachelle Lott Eaves, Melissa Marie Marlow, Heather Michelle Watson, interdisciplinary studies; Jessica Dera Boone Bourgeois, kinesiology; Kerry Michael Rice, music; Billy Ross Ricks III, Michal Todd Robin, psychology.

 Associate Degrees in Nursing

             MAURICEVILLE: Fancy Clarrell Williams Alred, Natalie Marie Bowman.

             ORANGE: LeAnn Nicole Arceneaux, Eric Michael Cleaver, Vicki LaDawn Thomas Watford .

            SILSBEE: Carrie Jeffcoat Merritt, Zachary Clinton Sheppard.

            VIDOR: Mary Alice Wheeler Bailey, Laura L. Daigle, Brandi Gail Foy Huffman, Hannah Irene LeBlanc, Darla Lenell Dempsey McAdams.