Twenty-four Lamar State College-Port Arthur students graduated with honors Friday in the spring commencement in the Carl Parker Multipurpose Center.

      The college presented 91 associate degrees and 35 technical certificates to 107 students during the event.

      It also announced the winners of graduation awards, including the Sydalise Fredeman Award, which goes to the student with the highest grade point average in a technical degree program and to the student with the highest GPA in a Level 1 technical certificate program.

      The degree-level Fredeman Award went to three graduates who each posted a perfect 4.0 grade-point average – Jessica Lynn Boydston of Beaumont (medical office administration), Jeffery Thomas Gilcriest of Groves (drug/alcohol abuse counseling) and Gerald L. Meyer of Port Arthur (instrumentation technology).

      Boydston also won the certificate program Fredeman Award.

      Meyer also won the North Port Arthur Rotary Club Memorial Award.

      Brenda Gayle Amy of Nederland won the H.S. Anderson Award, which goes to the nursing graduate with the highest GPA.

      The John C. Huval Memorial Award for Academic Excellence went to four students who earned associate degrees with perfect 4.0 GPAs – Xavaier Reinaldo Cabrera of Trinidad and Lucinda Gale Westphal of Nederland (business administration), and George Herbert Jones of Beaumont and Charneth Cherisse Ramdoo of Trinidad (academic studies).

      Ramdoo also won the Judice English Award, which goes to a student who earned an A in four semesters of English courses.

      Academic Excellence honors went to the following students:

      Summa cum laude degree honors (GPA between 3.8 and 4.0): Jessica Lynn Boydston of Beaumont (medical office administration), Xavaier Reinaldo Cabrera of Trinidad (business administration), Jeffery Thomas Gilcriest of Groves (drug/alcohol abuse counseling), George Herbert Jones of Beaumont (academic studies), Gerald L. Meyer of Port Arthur (instrumentation technology), Charneth Cherisse Ramdoo of Trinidad (academic studies), Lucinda Gale Westphal of Nederland (business administration), Brenda Gayle Amy of Nederland (nursing), Ralph Arlington Flowers III of Beaumont (academic studies), Molly Anne Moore of Nederland (nursing), Keith Lamond Demps of Beaumont (academic studies) and Brittainey Elizabeth Sasser of Groves (business administration).

      Magna cum laude degree honors (GPA of 3.65 to 3.79): Marlon Antonio Ortiz of Port Arthur (nursing), Justin Paul Livingston of Nederland (instrumentation technology), Delbert Lee Lampe of Nederland (accounting), Andrea Renee Pete Broussard of Lafayette, La. (nursing), Cynthia A. Marroquin Garcia of Port Arthur (accounting) and Lyndsay Marie Palumbo of Nederland (academic studies).

      Cum laude degree honors (GPA of 3.5 to 3.64): Jesse A. Rashall of Port Arthur (commercial music), Debra Lynn Fontenot of Carencro, La. (nursing), Elizabeth Rangel of Port Arthur (teaching) and Cecilia Thi Vu of Port Arthur (child development/early childhood).

      Summa cum laude certificate honors: Jessica Lynn Boydston of Beaumont (medical office administration).

      Magna cum laude certificate honors: Delbert Lee Lampe of Nederland (accounting), Cynthia A. Marroquin Garcia of Port Arthur (accounting) and D’Anna J. Reeves of Vidor (esthetics).

      Cum laude certificate honors: Marissa Christine Jennings of Orange (esthetics).