The ones to watch this weekend are our Dist. 21-3A track and field regional qualifiers. Each has earned the right to compete in the Region III Track and Field Championships, Friday and Saturday, May 1-2, in Turner Stadium at Humble High School.  Below are their placements and events in the Dist. 21-3A championships. Get their regional results and photos from the meet live this Friday and Saturday by logging on to THERECORDLIVE.COM

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1. Danyale Thomas, West Orange-Stark, 12.75

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1. Danyale Thomas, West Orange-Stark, 26.24

Girls 400 Meter Dash
Alt: Hannah Walles, Orangefield, 1:06.28

Girls 800 Meter Run:
3. Kasidy Hayes, Orangefield 2:38.90

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1. Meagan Shockley, Bridge City 5:42.70
2. Mary Nguyen, Bridge City 5:44.17

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1. Kayla Williams, Orangefield 12:26.13
2. Meagan Shockley, Bridge City 12:34.85
3. Mary Nguyen, Bridge City 12:37.09

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
3. Heather Quarles, Orangefield 53.43 51.27

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1. West Orange-Stark  49.24
Brittany Brantley, Hannah Mobley, Johnesha Sims, Danyale Thomas

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1. West Orange-Stark High 1:47.08
Brittany Brantley, Michelle Simpson, Johnesha Sims, Hannah Mobley

 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1. West Orange-Stark High School 4:12.51 20
Johnesha Sims, Hannah Mobley, Brittany Brantley, Michelle Simpson
3. Orangefield High School 4:20.35
Hannah Walles, Kasidy Hayes, Rebecca Higginbotham, Vivian Luong

Girls High Jump
1. Kaityn Henson, Orangefield 5-02
3. Alex Holland, Bridge City 5-00

 Girls Pole Vault
1. Tyler Block, Orangefield 8-00
2. Blair Bishop, Bridge City 7-06

Girls Long Jump
3. Johnesha Sims, West Orange-Stark 16-05.50

Girls Triple Jump
2. Danya Thomas, West Orange-Stark 34-09.50

Girls Shot Put
1. Bethani Orebo, West Orange-Stark 31-09.00

Girls Discus Throw:
1. Allie Beach, Orangefield 96-03

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1. Trey Franks, West Orange-Stark 10.52

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Trey Franks, West Orange-Stark 21.75
2. James Haynes, West Orange-Stark 22.36
3. Justin Thomas, West Orange-Stark 22.91

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Marquest Watson, West Orange-Stark 52.36
2. Chris Bundage, West Orange-Stark 52.89
3. Hunter Clark, Bridge City High 53.39

Boys 800 Meter Run
1. Kirby Shepherd, Bridge City 2:04.40
2. Marquest  Watson, West Orange-Stark 2:05.20

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. Kirby Shepherd, Bridge City 4:38.65
2. Tim Cude, Bridge City 4:38.71

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1. Time Cude, Bridge City 10:07.19
3. Deron Griffin, West Orange-Stark 10:51.97

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Phillip Jones, West Orange-Stark 14.73
2. Adam Scales, Orangefield 15.50

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1. Phillip Jones, West Orange-Stark 40.36
3. Adam Scales, Orangefield 42.07

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1. West Orange-Stark 42.15 20
Josh Gloston, Trey Franks, Phillip Jones, James Haynes

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1. West Orange-Stark 1:29.26 20
Josh Gloston, Justin Thomas, Ed Ivory, James Haynes

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1. West Orange-Stark 3:32.03 20
Josh Gloston, Mark Roberts, Ed Ivory,  Marquest Watson
2. Bridge City 3:33.55 16
Justin Reynolds, Brian Blackshear,Tyler Roberts, Hunter Clark

Boys High Jump
1. Justin Reynolds, Bridge City  6-04.00
2. Derek Evans, Derrick Orangefield 6-04.00

Boys Pole Vault
1. Seth Slawson, Bridge City 12-06.00
2. Kyle Fontenot, Orangefield 12-00.00
3. Leslie Holmes, Orangefield 11-06.00

Boys Long Jump
1. Trey Franks, West Orange-Stark 22-11.00
3. James Haynes, West Orange-Stark 21-01.75

Boys Triple Jump
1. Trey Franks, West Orange-Stark 45-03.25
2. James Haynes, West Orange-Star 43-09.25
3. Jerry Landry, Bridge City 42-04.00

Boys Shot Put
1. Eric Arnold, West Orange-Stark 51-03.00
3. Stephen Cook, West Orange-Stark 42-04.00

Boys Discus Throw
1. Eric Arnold, Eric West Orange-Stark 134-10