Here is the 2009 All-District 21-3A Football Team as selected by the 21-3A coaches:

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Jeremy Johnson, Silsbee

OFFENSIVE MVP: Corey Huckabay, Orangefield

DEFENSIVE MVP: Rahkeem Bolton, Silsbee

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Justin Thomas, West Orange-Stark

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bobby McGallion, Silsbee

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Blake Venable, Hardin-Jefferson

Running backs: Matt Menard, Bridge City; Jacoby Turner, Hardin-Jefferson; Chris Barnes, Silsbee; Darius Mitchell, WO-S

Receivers: Cameron Dishon, Bridge City; James Morrison, Hardin-Jefferson; Prentice Lane, Silsbee; Kelson McDaniel, Silsbee; Justin Francis, WO-S

Tight end: Logan Moss, Orangefield

Centers: Justin Flower, Silsbee; Shane Stankus, Bridge City

Linemen: Matt Baldree, Silsbee; Troy Luce, Bridge City; Van Jordan, WO-S; Tyler Whitmire, Orangefield; Ethan Cowart, Orangefield

Kicker: Derrick Evans, Orangefield

DEFENSE

Nose guard: Kendall Harmon, Silsbee

Defensive linemen: Todd McKee, Silsbee; Stephen Cook, WO-S; Dakota Risinger, Bridge City; Luke Gunstream, Orangefield

Inside linebackers: Jacob Keefer, Silsbee; Luke Walters, Hardin-Jefferson; Donovan Rubin, WO-S

Outside linebackers: Wilson Washington, WO-S; Leroy Simmons, Silsbee; Evan Boren, Bridge City

Defensive backs: Prentice Lane, Silsbee; James Haynes, WO-S; Nick McCown, Hardin-Jefferson; Derrick Evans, Orangefield

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Reggie Garrett, WO-S

Running backs: Austin Simmons, Hamshire-Fannett; Darius Robinson, WO-S; Evan Guidry, Orangefield

Receivers: Pheal Hill, Silsbee; James Haynes, WO-S; Mark Roberts, WO-S; Luke Rhodes, Bridge City

Tight end: Phillip Williams, Hamshire-Fannett

Center: Colby Landry, Orangefield

Offensive linemen: Tanner Walters, Silsbee; Donovan Rubin, WO-S; Bryson Banks, Bridge City; Cole Durkin, Orangefield; Joe Persohn, Hardin-Jefferson; Willie Busby, Silsbee

Kicker: Justin Sparrow, WO-S

DEFENSE

Nose guard: Justin Martin, Bridge City

Defensive linemen: Thomas Taylor, Bridge City; Jake Leger, Hardin-Jefferson; Stephen Tanton, Silsbee; Lawrence Gilmore, WO-S

Inside linebackers: Josh Shores, Orangefield; Brenson Lindsey, WO-S; Tim Mitchell, Hardin-Jefferson

Outside linebackers: Phillip Williams, Hamshire-Fannett; Cameron Ainsworth, Hardin-Jefferson; Caleb Henry, Silsbee; De’Jewel Nelson, WO-S

Defensive backs: Zach Heinze, Bridge City; Myles Johnson, Hamshire-Fannett; Ronald Barrett, Silsbee; Cameron Dishon, Bridge City; Brandon Forward, WO-S

Punter: Prentice Lane, Silsbee