For the second year in a row, West Orange-Starks Mustang Relays were held at Orangefield High School, Saturday. WOS won the boys division, Bridge City came in fourth and Orangefield placed 6th.

Trey Franks came out on top in both the Long jump and the Triple jump. Orangefield’s Kyle Fontenot won the pole vault 12-0. Cardinal Tim Cude claimed 1st in the 3,200 meters.

In the Girls division, Memorial took the title. Orangefield came in 2nd, while WOS came in 4th and Bridge City took 5th.

Orange County swept the high jump with Orangefield claiming 1st and 2nd, while Bridge City came in 3rd. The OC also swept the 1,600 meters. Bridge City came in 1st and 2nd, while Orangefield came in 3rd.

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1, Hollier, West Brook, 144-6; 2. Logan Moss, Orangefield, 125-9; 3. Reggie Garrett, WO-S, 125-2.

Shot put: 1. Bennett, West Brook, 53-4 1/2; 2. Stephen Cook, WO-S, 43-11; 3. Wright, Dayton, 43-7 1/2.

High jump: 1. Bell, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-2; 2. Derrick Evans, Orangefield, 5-10; 3. Cole, Orangefield, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Trey Franks, WO-S, 21-0 1/4; 2. Bell, Hamshire-Fannett, 20-10 3/4; 3. James Haynes, WO-S, 20-4.

Triple jump: 1. Trey Franks, WO-S, 43-11; 2. Holmes, Memorial, 42-5; 3. James Haynes, WO-S, 41-7.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Fontenot, Orangefield, 12-0; 2. Lambright, Dayton, 12-0; 3. Bullard, Dayton, 11-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Tim Cude, Bridge City, 10:00.10; 2. Aaron Lejeune, Bridge City, 10:30.76; 3. Trent Fulk, Nederland, 10:32.64.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Justin Thomas, Trey Franks, Phillip Jones, James Haynes), 41.84; 2. Memorial, 42.65; 3. Dayton, 42.84.

800 meters: 1. Lane Smith, Nederland, 2:03.34; 2. Kirby Shepherd, 2:05.62; 3. Brandon Mallette, Ozen, 2:07.87.

110-meter hurdles: 1. J. Reed, Memorial, 13.59; Phillip Jones, WO-S, 14.97; 3. Tyrone Watkins, Ozen, 16.29.

100 meters: 1. R. King, Memorial, 10.25; 2. James Haynes, WO-S, 10.66; 3. Nick Nelson, Ozen, 10.81.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Mark Roberts, Justin Thomas, Ed Ivory, Phillip Jones), 1:30.04; 2. Dayton, 1:30.82; Ozen, 1:31.18.

400 meters: 1. Demonte Hebert, Dayton, 52.35; 2. M. Johnson, Memorial, 52.64; 3. Jacolby Cunningham, West Brook, 55.47.

300-meter hurdles: 1. J. Reed, Memorial, 40.39; 2. B. Lewelling, Hamshire-Fannett, 43.64; 3. Rawls, Jasper, 44.24.

200 meters: 1. Trey Franks, WO-S, 21.52; 2. Nick Nelson, Ozen, 22.37; 3. D. Beavers, Jasper, 22.47.

1,600 meters: 1. Kirby Shepherd, Bridge City, 4:48.20; 2. Tim Cude, Bridge City, 4:49.32; 3. Aaron LeJune, 4:58.40.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Memorial, 3:25.00; 2. Dayton, 3:26.92; 3. Ozen, 3:31.15.

Point standings: 1. WO-S 127 1/2; 2. Memorial 116; 3. Dayton 94; 4. Bridge City 63; 5. Ozen 52; 6. Orangefield 46; 7. Hamshire-Fannett 45; 8. West Brook 38 1/2; 9. Jasper 18; 10. Nederland 16.

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. K. Smith, Memorial, 100-4; 2. A. Smith, Memorial, 89-9; 3. Emanuel, Dayton, 83-7.

Shot put: 1. Remo, Memorial, 35-0 1/2; 2. Emanuel, Dayton, 32-9; 3. Ashleigh Kelly, WO-S, 31-6 1/2.

High jump: 1. Rebecca Higginbotham, Orangefield, 4-10; 2. Katlynn Henson, Orangefield, 4-10; 3. Holland, Bridge City, 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Jonesha Sims, WO-S, 16-1 1/2; 2. McKinney, Memorial, 15-3 1/4; 3. Bell, Dayton, 15-1 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Kinlaw, Memorial, 30-10 3/4; 2. Johnson, Memorial, 30-10 1/4; 3. Marissa Wyatt, Orangefield, 30-10.

Pole vault: 1. Spell, Orangefield, 8-9; 2. McManus, Orangefield, 8-9; Hill, Dayton, 8-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Kayla Williams, Orangefield, 12:43.22; 2. Langley, Hamshire-Fannett, 12:57.36; 3. Hannah Stouffer, Dayton, 13:40.24.

400-meter relay: 1. Memorial, 49.55; 2. WO-S, 51.11; 3. Dayton, 51.73.

800 meters: 1. Kasidy Hayes, Orangefield, 2:35.68; 2. Meagan Shockley, Bridge City, 2:35.95; 3. LaQuisha Bowers, Memorial, 2:36.58.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Lauren Perkins, Orangefield, 16.62; 2. Natashia Harrison, Memorial, 16.72; 3. Underwood, Hamshire-Fannett, 17.45.

100 meters: 1. Danyale Thomas, WO-S, 12.69; 2. Crystal Haynes, WO-S, 13.00; 3. Candra Moss, Dayton, 13.04.

800-meter relay: 1. Memorial, 1:46.59; 2. WO-S, 1:49.02; 3. Dayton, 1:53.63.

400 meters: 1. Kayla Stump, Bridge City, 64.20; 2. Hannah Bell, Dayton, 65.09; 3. Shayla Allen, Memorial, 65.11.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Natasha Harrison, Memorial, 51.15; 2. Ebony Boulard, Memorial, 52.43; 3. Kierra Hager, Memorial, 53.61.

200 meters: 1. Reagan Jones, Memorial, 25.12; 2. Ariel Bobb, Memorial, 27.27; 3. Taquisha Radford, Dayton, 27.45.

1,600 meters: 1. Meagan Shockley, Bridge City, 6:06.21; 2. Ariel Chesson, Bridge City, 6:06.35; 3. Kayla Williams, Orangefield, 6:14.52.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Memorial, 4:16.60; 2. Orangefield, 4:23.70; 3. WO-S, 4:28.73.

Point standings: 1. Memorial 200 1/3; 2. Orangefield, 102 1/3; 3. Dayton, 97; 4. WO-S 84; 5. Bridge City, 73; 6. Hamshire-Fannett, 42; 7. Deweyville 12 1/3.