Starting in October, 2009, and leading up to the final showdown March 20 in Lufkin, the Orange County area had several winners in junior high divisions of Region 5 rodeo competitions.

They include Jaycie Young, Buna, daughter of Shane and Jody Young; Rigby Baker, Vidor, daughter of Dudley and Lori Baker; Kacie Lummus, Orangefield, daughter of Jeff and Hope Lummus; Caleb Cogbill, Mauriceville, son of David and Toni Cogbill; and Jesse Winfree, Orangefield, son of Will and Carol Winfree; and Scarlett Neely of Orange.

Other winners include Keeley Gray, Orangefield, daughter of Dawn Young; Tanner Jenkins, Orangefield, son of Chad and Windee Jenkins; and Bailee Raye Ackerman, Orangefield, daughter of Shane and Sharon Ackerman.

Times winner listings include:

Wrangler Girls All Around:
5 – Young, 2270
6 – Baker, 2220
15 – Lummus, 1305

Wrangler Boys All Around
7 – Cogbill, 2070
11 – Winfree, 1895

Scores for Feb. 20 competition in Nacogdoches

Barrel Racing
8 – Young, 16.093
16 – Baker, 16.555
20 – Neely, 17.541
30 – Gray, 21.576

Boys Breakaway Roping
4 – Cogbill, 6.230
11 – Jenkins, 100
13 – Winfree, 100

Boys Goat Tying
3 – Cogbill, 12.260

Calf Roping
1 – Winfree 16.690

Chute Dogging
2 – Winfree, 2.850
15 – Cogbill, 100
16 – Jenkins, 100

Girls Breakaway Roping
2 – Baker, 5.840
9 – Lummus, 100
12 – Ackerman, 100.000

Girls Goat Tying
4 – Young, 9.670
8 – Gray, 11.140
9 – Lummus, 11.590
12 – Baker, 12.190
13 – Ackerman, 12.400

Pole Bending
3 – Baker, 21.850
12 – Lummus, 22.432
13 – Young, 22.503
31 – Neely, 100

Ribbon Roping
8 – Gray, 18.370
11 – Cogbill, 27.060
12 – Young, 27.060
23 – Winfree, 100
24 – Baker, 100

Team Roping
5 – Winfree, 100

Scores for Feb. 21 competition in Nacogdoches

Barrel Racing
7 – Young, 15.963
8 – Baker, 15.982
27 – Gray, 21.243
34 – Neely, 22.570

Boys Breakaway Roping
3 – Winfree, 8.790
6 – Cogbill, 27.420
13 – Jenkins, 100

Boys Goat Tying
3 – Cogbill, 10.420

Chute Dogging
2 – Jenkins, 2.980
4 – Winfree, 4.010
16 – Cogbill, 24.230

Girls Breakaway Roping
4 – Ackerman, 100
11 – Baker, 100
13 – Lummus, 100

Girls Goat Tying
4 – Young, 10.080
5 – Baker, 10.580
10 – Gray, 12.470    
11 – Ackerman, 12.530
17 – Lummus, 17.670

Pole Bending
4 – Young, 21.944
5 – Lummus, 21.974    
10 – Neely, 25.420
28 – Baker, 37.615

Ribbon Roping
6 – Gray, 10.820
13 – Cogbill, 14.380    
14 – Young, 14.380    
17 – Winfree, 16.200    
18 – Baker, 16.200    

Team Roping
23 – Winfree, 100