Lamar Institute of Technology will honor more than 250 graduates at its December 2010 commencement ceremony, scheduled for 7 p.m., Thursday, Dec. 16, at the Montagne Center.
Rita J. Gordon, LIT faculty senate president and English instructor, will be the commencement speaker.

A graduate of Lamar University, Gordon has been at LIT for 10 years, teaching classes in development writing, freshman composition, technical writing, humanities and College Success Skills.

She previously worked at Lamar University as a lecturer in the English Department, and served a one-year doctoral fellowship at the University of Louisiana-Lafayette.

Gordon has won the Eleanor Weinbaum Scholarship for Excellence in Creative Writing, as well as other creative writing awards. She also was recognized as a 2010 NISOD Excellence in Teaching award recipient.

She is a member of Technology for Developmental Educators, National Conference of Teachers of English, and the Conference of College Teachers of English.

Candidates for the associate of applied science degree are:

Beaumont: Renina L. Smith, child care and development; Chivon Rose Stelly and Thuy Thi Tran, diagnostic cardiac sonography; Iris G. Farias Smith, diagnostic medical sonography; Kelli Jo Justice Frederick and Cecil Deborah Comeaux Washington, accounting technology; Ashley Monique Wiltz, computer information systems; Seam Adamic, Steven Huy Nguyen, Bradford Jermaine Pitre and Richard James Wallace, computer networking and troubleshooting technology; Maunell D’Ann Bates, Roshawnda Jones Diggles, Felicia Nicole Joubert, Robin Alicia Kaufman, Branda Rideau Redmon, Lorann Reed-Fontnette, Edgar A. Vega and Jordan Lee Whitten, management development; Essica S. Bartee, Tracey O. Marks Daire, Maranda Leigh Holst, Shirley Rose Rideaux, Deneca R. Stewart and Teri Hunter Stewart, office technology administration; Laura Faye Comeaux Cassel, Amy Aileen Guidry, Myesha Ebony Simmons Molenda and NaTasha Monique Walker, real estate; Eileen Evelyn Mayes and Jessie C. Savoy, criminal justice-security threat groups; Robert E. Theis, emergency medical technology; Deanna Michelle Bell, Terrence Avery Holloway and Ciera M. Narcisse, homeland security; Angel C. Gonzalez and Rhonda Mouton Robinson, advanced engine technology; Hillary Elizabeth Colvin, Nicholas Leigh Etie, Cody  Michael Gilfillian, Markes Jacoby Guidry, Kale Alan Lebouef, Adam Michael Lovett, Christopher Michael Luckey and Jonathan Earl Weatherford, computer drafting technology; Seth Austin Perry, heating, ventilation and air conditioning; Brandon Louis Chillow, Joshua Lee Kunefke, William James Little, Larry Van Nguyen, Michael Dat Nguyen, instrumentation technology; Ter-Kel Amons, Darius Allen Bassett, Alex Garrett Breaux, Amanda Lynn Brown, Tiffany Rena’e Collins, Chris Ryan Durant, Deborah Ann Freddie, Michael Andre Guillory, Lawrence Anthony Jones, Patrick James Jones, Bella Dionne LeBlanc, Joel Magallon, Chelsea Haley Mathews, Jedadiah Joseph Mathews, Lance Jacoby Moye, Philip Kyle Olmsted, Temeka Gail Pugh Rawls, Thomas Wiley Rice, Bobby Jack Thomas, Veronica Sue LaFleur Thompson, Calvin Walker II, Jonathan L. Wallie, process operating technology; Jay Boyd Allen IV and Hasson R. Henton, welding technology.

Bon Wier: Jonathan Dwight Bryant Jr., advanced engine technology.

Bridge City: Alyssa Hollier Ducote, diagnostic medical sonography.
Buna: Ashley Nicole Wright West, medical radiologic technology; Anna Katherine Walker, homeland security; Kasey Shane Colley, instrumentation technology; Caleb Dylan Johnson, process operating technology.

China, Texas: Richard S. Daniels, process operating technology.
Dallas: Toni B. Knight, management development.

Evadale: Dustin Ray Baker, process operating technology; and Dustin Baker, welding technology.

Fresno, Texas: Leonard Smith, process operating technology.

Groves: Heather Annette Cooper, diagnostic medical sonography; Kassie Laughlin, accounting technology; Kristie Gayle Allen, computer information systems; Rachel J. Coutier, real estate; Benjamin Michael Wolfe, fire technology; Blaine Jordan David Goebel, Gregg A. Iwasko, Lance Derrick McNeer, instrumentation technology; Diek Ryan Jackson, Vincent Anthony Varela, process operating technology.

Hardin: Kerri BriAnne Lee, diagnostic medical sonography.

Humble: Ronald Glen Winters Jr., computer drafting technology.

Jasper: Leon Tovar, computer networking and troubleshooting technology.

Killeen: Rosalba Zuniga, accounting technology.

Kirbyville: Bryan Austin Leger and Michael Edward Lorenz, instrumentation technology.
Kountze: James Marcus Butler, management development; Kayla Lynn Duncan and Lukas
W. Laird, computer drafting technology; Stephen Richard Bates, heating, ventilation and air conditioning; Trey Justin Peters, instrumentation technology; Justin Lee Conner, Britney Nicole Guidry, Paul Eugene Winger, process operating technology.

Lake Charles, La.: Tiffanie R. Vaillan Potts, diagnostic cardiac sonography.

Liberty: Lucas James Gradney, management development; Cody Alan Boothe,
instrumentation technology.

Longville, La.: Amanda Faye Wells Owen, diagnostic cardiac sonography.

Lumberton: James Arthur Monk, accounting technology; Erika Yvonne Martinez, computer information systems; Brandon D. Williams, fire technology; Ross Edward Guidry, computer drafting technology; Kevin Taylor Wright, process operating technology.

Nederland: Tracy Renee Charles, accounting technology; Jaime Leigh Mincey, management development; Evan Michael Porter, industrial mechanics technology; Tamara Jo Freasier, Jonathan Calvin Martin, Christopher Lee Schroeder, David Paul Tompkins, instrumentation technology; Larry Borel, James Thomas Shahan, process operating technology.

Orange: Rebecca L. Griffin and Lindsay Denise Keith, diagnostic cardiac sonography; Brittany Nicole Brasseaux, diagnostic medical sonography; Megan Elizabeth Smith and Angela Cheri’e Zimmerman, diagnostic medical sonography; Alex Wayne Willett Jr., computer networking and troubleshooting technology; Terri Jeanine Copeland Lewis and Jeremy Paul McHenry, computer drafting technology; Shane Curtis Prejean and Joseph Wesley Waldrop, industrial mechanics technology; Kenneth Earl Childress Sr., Aharon Mamoru Fukuda, Sherman Wayne Sylestine, instrumentation technology.

Paris, Texas: Aaron Mark Trahan, computer drafting technology.

Plano: Joseph T. Scott, industrial mechanics technology.

Port Arthur: Linda Jones, child care and development; Tiffany Nicole Tomplait, diagnostic cardiac sonography; Kristy Kim Hoang, diagnostic medical sonography; Crystal Lynn King Richardson, Tamara Paige, computer networking and troubleshooting technology; Gabino Torres Jr., computer drafting technology; Royace Roy Hill, heating, ventilation and air conditioning; Jacob Anthony Bonin, instrumentation technology; Tuan Cao, Rolanda Delilah Keys, Ian D. McCullough, Javier Alejandro Sifuentes, Thoa Lisa Kim Tran, process operating technology.

Port Neches: Joseph Marrs and Devin H. Miller, computer networking and troubleshooting technology; Colin M. Prosen, criminal justice-security threat groups; Ashley Marie Hall, computer drafting technology; Jonathan Brooks Livingston, computer drafting technology.

Silsbee: Sara Elizabeth Core Kitchens, diagnostic medical sonography; Devon Lee Ann Williams Deckard, management development; Mary Margaret Huber, criminal justice-security threat groups; Taylor B. Kay, heating, ventilation and air conditioning; Timothy Ryan Brown, John Carlo Fasulo Jr., Reggie Stephens, instrumentation technology; Jeremy Jerrell Gilder, Shane Dillon White, process operating technology.
Sour Lake: Ryan William Steinmetz, computer networking and troubleshooting technology; Chelsea Lynn Casteel, instrumentation technology; and Carmen K. Eberhard, restaurant/institutional food management.

Vidor: Loreal Nicole Blanchard, management development; Heather S. Harrell Gallier, criminal justice-security threat groups; Heather S. Heather Gallier, homeland security; Clayton James Allison, computer drafting technology; Jacob Layfette Hall, heating, ventilation and air conditioning; Stephanie Wedgeworth, industrial mechanics technology; David Wayne Broussard, Keith Allan Hanks, instrumentation technology; Charles D. Clayton Jr., Adam Joseph Sessions, Chad Wilcox, process operating technology.
Warren: Robert Charles Hulett, instrumentation technology; Sami Mitchell, process operating technology.

Webster: Summer Fasulo, medical radiologic technology.

Winnie: Lindsey Ann Dalby, diagnostic medical sonography; Joshua M. Menard, process operating technology.

Woodville: Adrian Williams, computer networking and troubleshooting technology; Joshua Garrett Kirkpatrick, Ryan Christopher O’Neal, William Douglas Shackelford, process operating technology.

Woodward, Okla.: Nicole Rheanne Smyth Hallums, diagnostic medical sonography.

Candidates for the certificate of completion are:

Baytown: Perry Joseph Elisha Stockwell, law enforcement/police academy.

Beaumont: Kayla LaSalle, child care; Essica S. Bartee, office technology administration-medical office records; Chester Warren Price, Jennifer Squires, emergency medical technology; Dorian Jordan Johnson, Miguel Angel Perez, Byrun Paul Perry, Jeffery Taylor Sandefur, Charles William Selensky, Matthew D. Winn, fire technology/fire academy; Tristan A. Hadnot and Jessie C. Savoy, homeland security; Marcus C. Bernard, Roger Dale Budro Jr., Jerrelle Dawan Davis, Cory Tims McCranie, Charles Ray Nelson Jr., Eric Dane Reinholt, law enforcement/police academy; Brandy Monique LaPoint, restaurant/institutional food management; Alam-Acolhua B. Soria and George D. Gilmore, welding technology.

Bridge City: Hunter Reed Beckcom, Charles Glen Jones, fire technology/fire academy; Aron Michael Porter and Ryan Casey Smith, law enforcement/police academy; Jesus Lee Govea, welding technology.

Buna: Christopher Scott Widener, computer networking and troubleshooting technology.

Groves: Kristie Gayle Allen, software support specialist; Felicia Crocker, emergency medical
technology; Micah W. Shuff, law enforcement/police academy.

Hillister: Joseph Wylie Hood, law enforcement/police academy.

Kountze: Jimmie Ray Choate and Kourtney Lynn Ponder Rebbe, law enforcement/police academy.

Nederland: Jamie Nicole Sherman, administration of programs for  young children; Rachel Marie Lindsay, Gregory Michael Reed, fire technology/fire academy; Cody Alan Duff, Naaman James Severson and Gregory James Viator, law enforcement/police academy; Jeffrey Scott Griffith, advanced engine technology.

Nome: Zandra B. Jones, child care.

Orange: Steven Craig Hatfield, software support specialist; Thomas L. Adams Jr., emergency medical technology; Lance Steven Eads, law enforcement/police academy; John Patsfield and Sherwin Patrick Williams, air conditioning.

Port Arthur: Gabrielle Bailey, emergency medical technology; Robert Joseph Broussard III, fire technology/fire academy; R.D. Williams, air conditioning.

Port Neches: Mark Allen Seger, fire technology/fire academy.

Silsbee: Kendra Faye Davis, William James McKeon Jr., law enforcement/police academy.

Vidor: Janna L. Fagg, advanced skills-diagnostic cardiac sonography; Michael Reid Biffle, Jarrett Dane Hamilton, fire technology/fire academy; Amee Rose Louviere Brown, Aaron Ray Carter, Heather Lynn Scott Packovsky, law enforcement/police academy; Donovan Cory Skinner, air conditioning; Scott Nathan Weaver, welding technology.