Larry Johnson
TheRecordLive

Orange County will be sending 51 track and field performers to the regionals finishing in the top three places in each event of the Dist. 21-3A Track and Field Championships held at Bridge City High School.

The field events took place on Saturday along with the running event prelims. The Orange County athletes will be heading to the Region III Track and Field Championships, May 2 -3 at Humble High School.

Qualifying for regionals in the  running events Tuesday were:

Ed Ivory (WO-S), Justin Thomas (WO-S), Colin Janice (WO-S), Justin Thomas (WO-S), Mark Roberts (WO-S), Jake Best (Orangefield), Jerrious Tims (WO-S), Kirby Shepherd (Bridge City), Derek LeDet (WO-S), Eric Chesson (Bridge City), Aubrey Harrington (Bridge City), Armando Chavez (Bridge City), Luke Hebert (Bridge City), Phillip Jones (WO-S), Caleb Spruell (Bridge City), Chris Rodgers (WO-S), Casey Raley (Orangefield), Jacob Brown (Orangefield), Ty Johnson(Orangefield), Cook, Rylan (Orangefield), Tyler Roberts (Bridge City), Hunter Clark (Bridge City), Devan Bertrand (Bridge City), Brian Blackshear (Bridge City), Laysha Daughtery (WO-S), Bree Fontenot (Bridge City),  Ashlyn Lopez  (Orangefield), Meagan Shockley (Bridge City),  Mary Nguyen (Bridge City), Haley Permenter (Orangefield), Heather Quarles (Orangefield), Jennifer McManus (Orangefield), Shalin Hardin (WO-S), Azarria Tyson (WO-S), Mar’Kia Davis (WO-S), Kia Carter (WO-S), Hannah Walles (Orangefield), Rebecca Higginbotham (Orangefield), Kasidy Hayes (Orangefield), Vivian Luong (Orangefield), Azarria Tyson (WO-S), Kayla Baham-Heisser (WO-S), Laysha Daughtery (WO-S), Kia Carter (WO-S).

Qualifying for regionals in field events Saturday were:

Logan Moss (Orangefield) Tyler Roberts (Bridge City), Sean Longmire (Bridge City), Derek Ledet (WO-S), Mark Roberts (WO-S), DeCarlos Renfro (WO-S), Alex Holland (Bridge City), Blair Bishop (Bridge City), Hope Carr (Bridge City), Johnesa Sims (WO-S), Jennifer McManus (Orangefield) and Ashleigh Kelly (WO-S). Also qualifying in field events were distance runners Mary Nguyen (Bridge City), Kayla Williams (Orangefield), Eric Chesson (Bridge City), Armando Chavez (Bridge City) and Luke Hebert (Bridge City) all in the 3200 meter run.

The field events portion of the District 21-3A Track & Field Championships were held on Saturday at Bridge City High School. The running finals concluded Tuesday in Bridge City.

BOYS DIVISION: FIELD EVENTS

Discus: 1. Logan Moss, Orangefield, 156-9; 2. Garrett Drake, Silsbee, 135-2; 3. Michael Davis, Silsbee, 129-0 1/2.

Shot put: 1. David Hollyfield, Silsbee, 44-6; 2. Jasmie Albers, Hardin-Jefferson, 42-0 1/2; 3. Bret Treadway, Silsbee, 41-10 1/2.

High jump: 1. Trevor Bell, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-2; 2. Derek Ledet, WO-S, 6-0; 3. Tyler Starr, Hardin-Jefferson, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Jarrian Rhone, Silsbee, 22-0 1/2; 2. Garrett Gustafson, Hardin-Jefferson, 21-3; 3. Mark Roberts, WO-S, 20-5 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Trevor Bell, Hamshire-Fannett, 43-10; 2. Tyler Roberts, Bridge City, 42-3; 3. DeCarlos Renfro, WO-S, 41-9.

Pole vault: 1. Ty Johnson, Orangefield, 13-0; 2. Josh Hall, Hardin-Jefferson, 12-6; 3. Sean Longmire, Bridge City, 12-0.

3200 Meter Run: 1. Eric Chesson, Bridge City, 10:58.71, 2. Armando Chavez, Bridge City ,11:00.48, 3. Luke Hebert, Bridge City, 11:11.13.

BOYS DIVISION: TRACK EVENTS

Boys 100 Meter Dash:1. Ed Ivory, West-Orange Stark, 10.65 10.61 10; 2. Justin Thomas, West-Orange Stark, 10.62 10.64 8; 3. Colin Janice, West-Orange Stark, 11.08 10.74

Boys 200 Meter Dash:1. Justin Thomas, West-Orange Stark, 22.21 21.88 10; 2. Ed Ivory, West-Orange Stark, 22.05 21.98 8; 3. Mark Roberts, West-Orange Stark, 22.54 22.28.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Colin Janice, West-Orange Stark, 51.61 50.31 10; 2 Jake Best, Orangefield, 53.22 52.08 8; 3. Jerrious Tims, West-Orange Stark, 53.64 52.64.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Kirby Shepherd, Bridge City, 1:59.80 2 10; 2. Derek LeDet, West-Orange Stark, 2:02.40 2 8; 3. Cody Hammonds, Silsbee, 2:03.97.

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1. Kirby Shepherd, Bridge City, 4:50.62 10; 2. Eric Chesson, Bridge City 4:51.69 8; 3. Aubrey Harrington, Bridge City, 4:56.93

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1. Eric Chesson, Bridge City, 10:58.71 10; 2. Armando Chavez, Bridge City, 11:00.48 8; 3. Luke Hebert, Bridge City, 11:11.13.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Phillip Jones, West-Orange Stark, 14.10 14.19 10; 2. Mitch McCall, Hamshire Fannett, 16.20 16.29 8; 3. Caleb Spruell, Bridge City, 17.00 16.77 6.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brent Lewelling, Hamshire Fannett, 42.40 41.65 10; 2. Chris Rodgers, West-Orange Stark, 43.60 42.51 8; 3. Caleb Spruell, Bridge City, 43.70 43.02.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: 1. West Orange Stark, ‘A’, 42.03 20, 1) Ed Ivory, 2) Justin Thomas, 3) Phillip Jones, 4) Mark Roberts; 2. Silsbee, ‘A’, 43.37 16, 1) Darrian Turk, 2) Yancy Brydson, 3) Tommie Barrett, 4) Jarrian Rhone; 3. Orangefield, ‘A’, 43.83 12, 1) Casey Raley,  2) Jacob Brown, 3) Ty Johnson, 4) Cook, Rylan.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: 1. West- Orange Stark, ‘A’, 1:29.47 20, 1) Mark Roberts, 2) Jarodd Ross, 3) DaCarlos Renfro, 4) Phillip Jones; 2. Silsbee, ‘A’, 1:30.90 16, 1) Jarrian Rhone, 2) Yancy Brydson, 3) Tommie Barrett, 4) Darrian Turk; 3. Hamshire-Fannett, ‘A’, 1:31.21 12, 1) Sam Huff, 2) Jacob Scully, 3) Myles Johnson, 4) Austin Simmons.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: 1. West-Orange Stark, ‘A’, 3:27.09 20, 1) DaCarlos Renfro, 2) Jarodd Ross, 3) Derek LeDet, 4) Colin Janice; 2. Hamshire-Fannett, ‘A’, 3:30.59 16, 1) Brent Lewelling, 2) Trevor Bell, 3) Cody Jeffcoat,  4) Travis Appling; 3. Bridge City, ‘A’ 3:31.04 12, 1) Tyler Roberts, 2) Hunter Clark, 3) Devan Bertrand, 4) Brian Blackshear.

Boys Team Rankings

1. West-Orange Stark High School 181; 2. Bridge City High School 144; 3. Hamshire-Fannett High School 99; 4. Silsbee High School 91; 5. Orangefield High School 54; 6. Hardin Jefferson High School 50.
Total 619.00

GIRLS DIVISION: FIELD EVENTS

Discus: 1. Anshunique Morrisey, Silsbee, 117-1; 2. Caitlyn McFarland, Hardin-Jefferson, 110-8; 3. Rachel Wilson, Hardin-Jefferson, 98-6 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Rachel Wilson, Hardin-Jefferson, 38-5 1/2; 2. Anshunique Morrisey, Silsbee, 36-2 1/2; 3. Ashleigh Kelly, WO-S, 33-8 1/2.

High jump: 1. Ashley Johnson, Silsbee, 5-5; 2. Lisa Elander, Hardin-Jefferson, 4-10; 3. Alex Holland, Bridge City, 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Katy Heiman, Hamshire-Fannett, 16-7; 2. Hope Carr, Bridge City, 15-11; 3. Johnesha Sims, WO-S, 15-10.

Triple jump: 1. Johnesha Sims, WO-S, 34-2; 2. Katy Heiman, Hamshire-Fannett, 32-4; 3. Hope Carr, Bridge City, 31-7.

Pole vault: 1. Jennifer McManus, Orangefield, 9-6; 2. Jessica Louviere, Silsbee, 9-0; 3. Blair Bishop, Bridge City, 9-0.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Johnesha Sims, West-Orange Stark, 12.56 12.14 10; 2. Chanissey Fowler, Silsbee, 12.66 12.51 8; 3. Keisha Broussard, Hardin-Jefferson, 12.57 12.57 6.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Ashley Johnson, Silsbee, 26.13 26.05 10; 2. Keisha Broussard, Hardin-Jefferson, 26.80 26.74 8; 3. Laysha Daughtery, West-Orange Stark, 27.83 26.91 6.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Bree Fontenot, Bridge City, 1:01.78 1:00.26 10; 2. Jessica Louviere, Silsbee, 1:03.99 1:01.03 8; 3. Ashlyn Lopez, Orangefield, 1:05.38 1:03.57 6.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Kelsey Young, Hamshire-Fannett 2:27.85 10; 2. Meagan Shockley, Bridge City, 2:29.01 8; 3. Esperanza Medina, Hamshire-Fannett, 2:30.32 6.

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1. Mary Nguyen, Bridge City, 5:32.24 10; 2. Carli Langley, Hamshire-Fannett, 5:34.38 8; 3. Meagan Shockley, Bridge City 5:43.56 6.

3200 Meter Run: 1. Carli Lagley,  Hamshire-Fannett, 12:18:13, 2. Mary Nguyen, Bridge City, 12:28:44, 3. Kayla Williams, Orangefield, 12:43:18.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kelci Crawford, Hamshire-Fannett, 17.78 17.69 10; 2. Haley Permenter, Orangefield, 18.10 17.70 8; 3. Heather Quarles, Orangefield,17.76 17.78 6.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Haley Permenter, Orangefield, 52.62 50.30 10; 2. Jennifer McManus, Orangefield, 52.85 50.31 8; 3. Jolie Bayse, Hamshire-Fannett, 53.98 52.34 6.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Silsbee High School, ‘A’ 49.73 20, 1) Chanissey Fowler, 2) Keadra Bonner, 3) Janeicia Myers, 4) Ashley Johnson; 2. West-Orange Stark, ‘A’, 51.33 16, 1) Shalin Hardin, 2) Johnesha Sims, 3) Mar’Kia Davis, 4) Laysha Daughtery; 3. Hardin-Jefferson, ‘A’, 51.83 12, 1) Keisha Broussard, 2) Diamond Turner, 3) Robbie Saunders, 4) Jada Jones.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Silsbee, ‘A’, 1:47.40 20, 1) Jessica Louviere, 2) Chanissey Fowler, 3) Janeicia Myers, 4) Ashley Johnson; 2. West-Orange Stark, ‘A’, 1:50.73 16, 1) Shalin Hardin, 2) Azarria Tyson, 3) Mar’Kia Davis, 4) Kia Carter; 3. Hamshire-Fannett, ‘A’, 1:52.57 12, 1) Jacey Picou, 2) Rheagan Humphrey, 3) Becca, Delord, 4) Katy Heiman.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Orangefield, ‘A’, 4:20.90 20, 1) Hannah Walles, 2) RebeccaHigginbotham, 3) Kasidy Hayes, 4) Vivian Luong; 2. Hamshire-Fannett, ‘A’, 4:23.13 16, 1) Jacey Picou, 2) Becca Delord, 3) Esperanza Medina,  4) Jolie Bayse; 3. West-Orange Stark, ‘A’, 4:25.94 12, 1) Azarria Tyson, 2) Kayla Baham-Heisser, 3) Laysha Daughtery,  4) Kia Carter.

Girls Team Rankings

1. Hamshire-Fannett High School 121; 2. Bridge City High School 115; 3. Silsbee High School 111; 4. Orangefield High School 108, 5. West Orange Stark High School 90; 6. Hardin Jefferson High School 74.