In the boys division, the Nederland Bulldogs posted 159 points during the Cardinal Relays on Saturday, laying claim to the first place spot. West Orange-Stark had 145 points, placing second; Bridge City had 141, placing third; Central had 105, placing fourth; Orangefield had 49, placing fifth; and Little Cypress-Mauriceville had 18, placing sixth.

WOS  placed first in the 4×100 with a time of 42.75, Central placed second with a time of 44.75, Nederland placed third with a time of 44.25, Orangefield placed fourth with 45.59 and BC placed fifth with 46.11.
WOS placed first in the 4×200 with 1:30.72, Central placed second with 1:33.81, Nederland placed third with 1:34.53, Orangefield placed fourth with 1:39.53 and BC placed fifth with 1:40.59.

WOS placed first in the 4×400 with 3:31.64, BC placed second with 3:33.98, Central placed third with 3:38.33, Nederland placed fourth with 3:38.34 and Orangefield placed firth with 3:52.61.

Nederland placed first in the Distance Medley with 12:15.01 and BC placed second with 13:20.7


In the girls 
division  Bridge City Lady Cardinals posted 248 points during the Cardinal Relays, laying claim to the first place spot. West Orange-Stark had 118 points, placing second; Orangefield had 110, placing third; Vidor had 90 points, placing fourth; Nederland had 31 points finishing in fifth place; and Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears had 16, placing sixth.

WOS placed first in the 4×100 with a time of 50.59, BC place second with a time of 51.97, Vidor placed third with a time of 52.32 and OF placed fourth with a time of 54.89.

WOS placed first in the 4×200 with a time of 1:48.28, BC place second with a time of 1:51.26 and OF placed third with a time of 1:59.06.

Orangefield place first in the 4×400 with a time of 4:30.63, WOS placed second with a time of 4:31.83 and BC placed third with a time of 4:40.78.
Vidor took first in the Distance Medley with a time of 14:56.12 and BC took second place with a time of 16:21.4.

The results from the other events can be found below, more pictures at the bottom.

LCM will host the Battlin’ Bear Relays on Friday and Saturday, March 22 and 23. 

Boys Relays

100m 110h
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Fontenot WOS 10.88 1 Gruber LCM 15.82
2 Gruber LCM 11.16 2 Bellard Ned 16.01
3 Whaley Ned 11.17 3 Spruell BC 16.47
4 Moore WOS 11.18 4
5 Westbrook OF 11.2 5
6 Richard Ned 11.51 6
200m 300h
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 James WOS 22.64 1 Rhodes WOS 41.25
2 Ross WOS 22.77 2 McDonald WOS 42.42
3 Whaley Ned 23.77 3 Spruell BC 42.52
4 Hopkins Ned 24.05 4 Wilbur BC 42.76
5 Richard WOS 24.08 5 Bellard Ned 43.18
6 Hall BC 24.58 6 Johnson WOS 43.32
400m 1600m
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Vice BC 52.78 1 Donavan Ned 4:56.13
2 Morris Central 53.13 2 Harrington BC 4:57.33
3 Western BC 54.22 3 Perio OF 5:00.12
4 Green Central 55.56 4 Garrett Ned 5:01.62
5 Reed BC 55.59 5 Bozman BC 5:24.39
6 Cessna Ned 56.51 6 Martin BC 5:27.29
800m 3200m
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Vice BC 2:06.07 1 Donovan Ned 10:57.5
2 Harrington BC 2:08.40 2 Garrett Ned 11:19.2
3 Guitierrez Ned 2:12.87 3 Rainey OF 11:37.47
4 Bozman BC 2:15.64 4 Martin BC 11:56.13
5 Baldwin WOS 2:16.00 5 Jackson Cen 12:44.05
6 Green Cen 2:21.51 6 Ash BC 13:05.48

Boys Field Events

Shot Disc
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 c. Allen Cen 48′ 3/4″ 1 Washingtion Ned 132’8 1/2″
2 Washington Ned 42’8 3/4″ 2 Carr Ned 111’7″
3 Hebert WOS 38’6″ 3 Allen Cen 109’4 1’2″
4 Carruth OF 37’5 3/4″ 4 Weeks BC 104’1 1/2″
5 Carr Ned 36’7″ 5 Bingham BC 102’2 1/2″
6 Crosson WOS 36’6″ 6 Crosson WOS 91’11 1/2″
Triple Jump Long Jump
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Darby Cen 42’8″ 1 A. Richard Ned 19’11”
2 Whaley Cen 42’1″ 2 Vice BC 19’10”
3 Rhodes WOS 41’9 1/4″ 3 Rodes WOS 19’3″
4 T. Richard Ned 40’11 3/4″ 4 Malbrough Cen 19’2″
5 A. Richard Ned 38’4″ 5 T. Richards Ned 19’2″
6 Ricks BC 38’2″ 6 Wold OF 18’5″
High Jump Pole Vault
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Lorimier Ned 6’4″ 1 Ogrgzdiak Ned 13′
2 Malbrough Cen 6’2″ 2 Longmire BC 11’6″
3 Thompson WOS 6’2″ 3 Tyson Ned 11′
4 Baldwin WOS 5’10” 4 Carruth BC 11′
5 Wilber BC 5’10” 5 Gallier Ned 11′
6 Litvik Ned 5’10” 6

Girls Relays

100m 100h
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 S. Thomas WOS 12.64 1 Thorton BC 17.46
2 Powell Vidor 13.11 2 Bonton BC 17.88
3 Hayes Vidor 13.52 3 Ehrlich OF 17.92
4 Chamberlain Vidor 13.53 4 Hodgkinson BC 18.52
5 Carr BC 13.59 5 Berry OF 19.34
6 Ousley OF 13.64
200m 300h
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Henry BC 26.78 1 Hendrickson BC 49.89
2 Cole WOS 27.70 2 Ehrlich OF 52.46
3 Smith BC 28.21 3 Thornton BC 53.19
4 Powell Vidor 28.25 4 Ferguson WOS 53.34
5 Bolinger Vidor 28.7 5 Bonton BC 54.43
6 Glover BC 28.98 6 Fontenot OF 59.33
400m 1600m
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Chilton Vidor 62.62 1 Potter BC 5:46.46
2 Overmand OF 65.43 2 Ehrlich OF 5:53.16
3 Feza WOS 65.89 3 Adams BC 6:05.71
4 Story BC 66.12 4 Pulliam BC 6:27.25
5 Carter WOS 68.13 5 Moton Ned 6:30.44
6 Stump BC 70.00 6 Smith OF 7:02.02
800m 3200m
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Adams BC 2:30.25 1 Potter BC 12:57.25
2 M.Fezia WOS 2:31.72 2 Richard BC 13:36.80
3 Worthy OF 2:32.59 3 Moton Ned 13:50.27
4 Ehrlich OF 2:36.65 4 Lowe OF 14:38.55
5 Nguyen BC 2:59.34 5 Bohler Ned 14:45.5
6 Valencia BC 3:02.08 6 Pulliam BC 14:57.71

Girls Field Division

Shot Disc
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Laird BC 31’5 1/2″ 1 Bishop OF 93’6″
2 Stephenson Vidor 29’10 1/2″ 2 Crooks BC 88’5″
3 Garza OF 28’7″ 3 Mays BC 86’2″
4 Bishop OF 27’1″ 4 Beadle Vidor 75’11 1/2″
5 Blanchard WOS 25’8 1/2″ 5 Ellison BC 71’2 1/2″
6 Gould Vidor 25’7 1/2″ 6 Stephenson Vidor 69’7 1/2″
Triple Jump Long Jump
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Alexis Henry BC 35’1″ 1 Richmond Vidor 16′
2 Cole WOS 33’11” 2 Smith BC 15’10”
3 Dugas Ned 32’4″ 3 Cole WOS 15’8″
4 Nelson OF 31’7″ 4 Carr BC 15’7″
5 Glover BC 30’11” 5 Dugas Ned 15’6″
6 Truncale OF 30’3 1/2″ 6 Truncale OF 14’8″
High Jump Pole Vault
  Name School Time   Name School Time
1 Alexis Henry BC 5’2″ 1 Castey LCM 11′
2 Jordan WOS 5’0″ 2 Thornton BC 10’6″
3 Windbush LCM 4’10” 3 Gregory Ned 7’6″
4 Newell OF 4’10” 4 Nelson Ned 7′
5 KieschNick Ned 4’10” 5 McDuffie BC 6’6″
6 Hanilton Ned 4’8″ 6