2013 3A District Track Meet Results

Bridge City Lady Cardinal Alexus Henry wins first place in the high jump during the Dostrict 21-3A Track and Field Championships at West Orange-Stark High School. RECORD PHOTO: Mark Dunn

Bridge City Lady Cardinal Alexus Henry wins first place in the high jump during the Dostrict 21-3A Track and Field Championships at West Orange-Stark High School. RECORD PHOTO: Mark Dunn

The 2013 3A District Track Meet was held at West Orange-Stark High School on Monday. The relay finals will be held at WOS high school on Thursday.

The results from Monday’s meet are below:

Boys

Preliminaries

100 Meter Dash

First place went to Devon Cooper of Hardin-Jefferson with 11.26, second place to Kendrick King of Hamshire-Fannett with 11.38 and third place to William Moore of West Orange-Stark with 11.50. Also qualifying for District Finals are Lakieth Broussard of HJ with 11.50, Dylan Westbrook of Orangefield with 11.64, Brandon Wold of OF with 11.65, Patrick Reed of Silsbee with 11.65 and Floyd Spearment of Silsbee with 11.78.

200 Meter Dash

First place went to Chris James of WOS with 22.15, second place to Jarrod Ross of WOS with 22.45 and third place went to Devon Cooper of HJ with 22.87. Also qualifying for District Finals are Yancy Brydson of Silsbee with 22.90, Travis Appling of HF with 23.39, Farren Fontenot of HJ with 23.45, Patrick Reed of Silsbee with 23.61 and McCrea Lopez of Buna with 23.65.

400 Meter Dash

First place went to Rashon McDonald of WOS with 52.22, second place to Darius Riley of HF with 53.45 and Jerrious Tims of WOS with 53.72. Also qualifying for District Finals are Tyler Western of Bridge City with 54.08, Eric Truncale of OF with 54.11, Devondrix Spencer of WOS with 54.62, Ashtin Reed of BC with 54.78 and Blake Permenter of OF with 55.26.

100 Meter Hurdles

First place went to Perry Spikes of WOS with 15.53, second place went to Mitch McCall of HF with 15.56 and third place went to J’Marcus Rhodes of WOS with 15.86. Also qualifying for District Finals are Caleb Spruell of BC with 17.32, Conner Wilbur with 18.97, Jonathan Sanders of Bune with 19.61, Nick Johnson of Buna with 19.85 and Jake Richardson of HJ with 20.19.

300 Meter Hurdles

First place went to Will Johnson of WOS with 41.86, second place to J’Marcus Rhodes of WOS with 41.96 and third place to Conner Wilbur of BC with 42.20. Also qualifying for District Finals are Mitch McCall of HF with 43.50, Rashon McDonald of WOS with 43.67, Carl Wiley of OF with 43.68, Caleb Spruell of BC with 44.79 and Jacob King of HF with 45.08.

Finals

3200 Meter Dash

First place went to Brent LeBleu of BC with 11:10.97, second place to Seth Hartman of BC with 11:20.19 and third place to Josh Kelly of Buna 11:26.26. Also placing were Robert Saunders of HJ with 11:28.18, Michael Williams of HJ with 11:58.29, Jordan Martin of BC with 12:08.84, Dalton Bushnell of HF with 12:09.88, Tyler Perio of OF with 12:21.82, Alex Mizell of Buna with 12:49.50, Austin Adams of Buna ith 13:03.04 and Brandon Salinas of HJ with 14:35.82.

High Jump

First place went to Deionte Thompson of WOS with 6-04.00, second place to Mitch McCall of HF with 6-02.00 and third place to Daris Riley of HF with 6-00.00. Also place were Nicholas Bryant of OF with 5-10.00, Conner Wilber of BC with 5-08.00, Quintraven Baldwin of WOS with 5-06.00, Alex Bingham of BC with 5-06.00 and Patrick Reed of Silsbee with 5-06.00.

Pole Vault

First place went to Windsor Nguyen of BC with 12-06.00, second place to Sean Longmire of BC with 11-06.00 and third place went to Ian Carruth of BC with 11-00.00. Bryce Tubbs of HJ placed fourth with 11-00.00.

Long Jump

First place went to Deionte Thompson of WOS with 20-08.00, second place to Devon Cooper of HJ with 20-04.75 and third place to Will Johnson of WOS with 20-03.25. Also place were Yancy Brydson of Silsbee with 20-02.00, Lakeith Broussard of HJ with 19-11.50, Kane Vice of BC with 19-07.75, J’Marcus Rhodes of WOS with 19-00.50, Tanner Jones of HJ with 18-03.50, Nicholas Bryant of OF with 18-01.50, Kendrick King of HJ with 17-10.75, Tyran Como of OF with 17-01.00 and Cedric Antwine of HF with 13-09.25.

Triple Jump

First place went to Darius Riley of HF with 43-11.00, second place to J’Marcus Rhodes of WOS with 43-06.50 and third place to Dillon Cole of WOS with 43-05.00. Also placing were Devon Cooper of HJ with 42-05.25, Mitch McCall of HF with 41-07.50, Carl Wiley of OF with 41-05.50, Caleb Morrison of HJ with 41-00.00, Kendrick Scott of Silsbee with 39-04.00, Patrick Reed of Silsbee with 39-00.00, Tanner Jones with HJ with 38-07.50, Griffin Ricks of Bc with 36-03.50 and Jordan Boudreaux of BC with 36-00.50.

Shot Put

First place went to Blain Padgett of HJ with 43-09.75, second place to Seth Adams of Silsbee with 43-00.25 and third place to Anthony Holman of WOS with 41-02.75. Also placing are Stephen Hubert of HF with 39-10.25, Jerrod Watkins of OF with 39-05.75, David Souredellia of BC with 39-02.25, Kanon Mackey of Silsbee with 39-01.00, Jackson Roberts of BE with 37-05.25, Zachary Carruth of OF with 37-04.50, Paul Hebert of WOS with 36-01.25, Casen Carter of HF with 35-11.75, Stephen Sliter of Silsbee with 34-05.00, Octavis Crosson of WOS with 32-02.25, Peter Gloston of HJ with 31-10.25 and Cullen Dale of HJ with 29-10.00.

Discuss Throw

First place went to Kanon Mackey of Silsbee with 121-01, second place to Stephen Hebert of HF with 114-03 and third place to Daniel Woodson of WOS with 110-01. Also place were Levi Shores of OF with 109-09.50, Alex Bingham of BC with 105-05.50, Colton Weeks of BC with 105-02, Casen Carter of HF with 103-06.50, Stephen Sliter of Silsbee with 103-06.50, Peter Gloston of HJ with 96-01.50, Seth Adams of Silsbee with 91-08, Allan Edelmon of HJ with 89-07.75, Joshua Orebo of WOS with 87-02.50, Octavis Crosson of WOS with 80-02 and Jared Brottem of HJ with 65-06.50.

Girls

 

Preliminaries

100 Meter Dash

First place went to Chanissey Fowler of Silsbee with 12.56, second place to Shavontae Thomas of WOS with 12.75 and third place to Raegan Padgett of HJ with 12.81. Also qualifying are Natassja Hudson of Silsbee with 12.96, Ashley Coots of HF with 13.13, Taylor Aldrich of HJ with 13.22, Hannah Hulet of HF with 13.51 and Hope Carr of BC with 13.80.

200 Meter Dash

First place went to Raegan Padgett of HJ with 25.93, second place to Aaliyah Teel of WOS with 25.94 and third place to Makenzie Callender of Buna with 26.30. Also qualifying for District Finals are Alexus Henry of BC with 26.54, Lashya Cole of WOS with 26.80, Cymone Toole of Silsbee with 26.97, Kelsey Smith of BC with 27.29 and Natassja Hudson of Silsbee with 27.71.

400 Meter Dash

First place went to Becca DeLord of HF with 1:02.33, second place to Mercedes Fezia of WOS with 1:03.94 and third place to Shelby Foster of Buna with 1:05.05. Also qualifying for District Finals are Chrislyn Janice of WOS with 1:05.81, Taylor Colbert of WOS with 1:06.34, Brenna Overman of OF with 1:06.39, Kirsten Walker of HF with 1:06.79 and Hannah Story of BC with 1:07.07.

100 Meter Hurdles

First place went to Brandy Ehrlich of OF with 17.74, second place to Kati Thornton of BC with 18.10 and third place to Tre’sha Bonton of BC with 18.13. Also qualifying for District Finals are Alanna Blanchard of HF with 18.22, Jade Woodie of HF with 18.62, Kori Harris of Buna with 19.02, Haley Hodkinson of BC with 19.18 and Bailey Berry of OF with 19.22.

300 Meter Hurdles

First place went to Kelsie Moulder of Buna with 50.04, second place to Leslie Hendrickson of BC 50.57 and Brandy Ehrlich of OF with 51.91. Also qualilfying for District Finals are Jolie Bayse of HF with 51.99, Brittany LaLonda of HF with 53.69, Margan Ferguson of WOS with 54.42, Meghan Williamson of HF with 54.98 and Kathryn Padgett of HJ with 55.63.

Finals

3200 Meter Run

First place went to Katelyn Potter of BC with 13:07.39, second place to Sarah Foster of Buna with 13:18.70 and third place to Bethany Vizena of HF with 13:36.24. Also place were Katherine Zoch of HF with 13:41.03, Anna Vera of HF with 14:16.30 Victoria Richard of BC with 14:34.27, Hannah Lowe of OF with 14:44.74, Carlee Whitehead of Buna with 15:19.18, Nikkiah Pulliam of BC with 15:38.94, Lauren Smith of OF with 15:40.66 and Kristen Blanke of OF with 16:58.47.

High Jump

First place went to Alexus Henry of BC with 5-04.00, second place to Kori Soignet of Silsbee with 5-04.00 and third place to Rebekah Newell of OF with 5-00.00. Also placing were Meghan Williamson of HF with 4-10.00, Kamryn Elliot of Buna with 4-08.00, Shelby Foster of Buna with 4-08.00, Becca DeLord of HF with 4-06.00 and Chrislyn of Janice of WOS with 4-06.00.

Long Jump

First place went to Lashya Cole of WOS wth 17-00.50, second place to Ashley Coots of HF with 15-07.00 and third place to Chanissey of Silsbee with 15-06.75. Also placing were Elexis Bray of Silsbee with 15-03.75, Taylor Aldrich of HJ with 15-03.75, Hope Carr of BC with 15-01.00, Jole Bayse of HF with 14-11.75, Kamryn Elliot of Buna with 14-10.00, Makenzie Callender of Buna with 14-08.00, Kelsey Smith of BC with 14-05.75, Jaycie Young of Buna with 14-04.75, Meghan Williamson of HF with 13-11.50, Eriel Jordan of WOS with 13-10.00 and Sarah Truncale of OF with 13-08.75.

Triple Jump

First place went to Alexus Henry of BC with 37-08.00, second place to Lashya Cole of WOS with 36-10.50 and third place to Meghan Williamson of HF with 33-10.75. Also placing were Kori Soignet of Silsbee with 3308.50, Becca DeLord of HF with 33-07.50, Sarah Truncale of OF with 33-01.25, Elexis Bray of Silsbee with 32-09.25, Jessi Glover of BC with 32-08.25, Kaylyn Nelson of OF with 31-10.50, Makenzie Callender of Buna with 31-04.25, Hope Care of BC with 30-08.75, Courtney Smith of Buna with 30-06. 50, Jole Bayse of HF with 30-03.50, Diamond Turner of HJ with 29-10.75, Alyssa Garcia of Buna with 29-04.00, Madison Carney of HJ with 29-00.25 and Kaitlin McFarland of HJ with 28-11.50.

Pole Vault

First place went to Jennifer McManus of OF with 10-06.00, second place to Kati Thornton of BC with 10-06.00 and third place to Sarah Foster of Buna with 8-00.00. Also placing were Jessi Lavergne of Buna with 7-06.00, Carley McDuffie of BC with 7-00.00, Shae Doucet of HF with 7-00.00 and Victoria Merchant of HF with 6-06.00.

Shot Put

First place went to Anshawnique Morrisey of Silsbee with 36-10.25, second place to Camry Martin Silsbee with 31-11.50 and third place to Hailey Wanoreck of HF with 30-11.00. Also placing were Katie Laird of BC with 30-10.00, Patricia Hudson of Silsbee with 30-07.00, Kimberly Wendling of HF with 30-04.25, Priscilla Garza of OF with 28-07.50, Marisa Bishop of OF with 28-03.25, Hollie Coffin of HF with 27-08.00, Karington Blanchard of WOS with 27-08.00, Samantha Crooks of BC with 26-00.00, Hannah McAnelly of BC with 24-09.50, Chelsea Boyd of Buna with 23-08.75, Mikaela Gonzales of Buna with 22-03.75, Morgan Isaacs of OF with 20-01.00 and Chasity Gray of HJ with 15-00.75.

Discus Throw

First place went to Anshawnique Morrisey of Silsbee with 112-03, second place to Marisa Bishop of OF with 92-09.50 and third place to Kaitlin McFarland of HJ with 86-01.50. Also placing were Kimberly Wendling of HF with 82-05, Hailey Wanoreck of HF with 81-11, Samantha Crooks of BC with 81-05, Patricia Hudson of Silsbee with 81-04.50, Sarah Sams of BC with 79-07 and Chelsea Boyd of Buna with 69-02.75.