Orange County’s top track and field finishers will be competin for spots in the Region III Class 3A and Class 4A Track and Field Championships on Thursday.

The Class 3A area meet will pit our local Dist. 21 qualifiers against Dist. 22 qualifiers from last week. The Class 3A area round will be held at Dan R. Hooks Stadium at West Orange-Stark High School. The top four finishers will advance to the Region III Track and Field Championships to be held April 26-27 at Humble High School.

Also on Thursday the Little Cypress-Mauriceville track and field teams will be competing in the Class 4A Region III area round at Babe Zaharias Stadium in Beaumont. Top finishers will advance to the Class 4A Region III Track and Field Championships, April 26-27, at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

The West Orange-Stark boys and Hamshire-Fannett girls won the District 21-3A track and field titles Thursday at Dan R. Hooks Stadium in Orange. The WO-S boys won with 180.33 points. Hamshire-Fannett finished second with 124. The Hamshire-Fannett girls won with 125 points to Bridge City’s 117.

Here are the results from the running events at the District 21-3A track and field meet Thursday at West Orange-Stark. The top four finishers from each event advance to the area meet, April 18 at WO-S. The field events winners were reported last week.

Also shown below are the LCM track and field team members advancing to the area round.

Girls 100

1. Chanissey Fowler, Silsbee 12.67

2. Raegan Padgett, Hardin-Jefferson 12.83

3. Shavontae Thomas, WO-S 12.97

4. Sahley Coots, H-F 13.02

Girls 200

1. Raegan Padgett, Hardin-Jefferson 25.84

2. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S 25.95

3. Cymone Toole, Silsbee 26.32

4. Makenzie Callender, Buna 26.49

Girls 400

1. Becca DeLord,H-F 1:01.30

2. Merecedes Fezia, WO-S 1:02.94

3. Chrislyn Janice, WO-S 1:03.17

4. Taylor Colbert, WO-S 1:05.86

Girls 800

1. Becca DeLord, H-F 2:26.08

2. Kaitlin Adams, Bridge City 2:30.82

3. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S 2:32.76

4. Morgan Worthy, Orangefield 2:33.62

Girls 1,600

1. Katelyn Potter, Bridge City 5:42.37

2. Sarah Foster, Buna 5:44.40

3. Kaitlin Adams, Bridge City 5:45.67

4. Bethany Vizena, H-F 5:49.04

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Brandy Ehrlich, Orangefield 17.44

2. Kati Thornton, Bridge City 17.87

3. Alanna Blanchard, H-F 18.14

4. Tre’sha Bonton, Bridge City 18.16

Girls 300 hurdles

1. Kelsue Moulder, Buna 49.43

2. Brandy Ehrlich, Orangefield 50.80

3. Jolie Bayse, H-F 51.36

4. Brittany LaLonde, H-F 51.37

Girls 400 relay

1. Silsbee Natassja Hudson, Cymone Toole, Elexis Bray, Chanissey Fowler 49.80

2. Bridge City Hope Carr, Jessi Glover, Kelsey Smith, Alexus Henry 51.63

3. Buna Jaycie Young, Kamryn Elliot, Kelsie Moulder, Kendra Fisher 51.74

4. H-F Jacey Picou, Ashley Coots, Hannay Hulet, Jolie Bayse 52.21

Girls 800 relay

1. WO-S Lashya Cole, Shavontae Thomas, Shalin Hardin, Aaliyah Teel 1:43.48

2. Silsbee Victoria Lightfoot, Cymone Toole, Elexis Bray, Chanissey Fowler 1:47.20

3. Buna Kamryn Elliot, Kendra Fisher, Kelsie Moulder, Makenzie Callender 1:47.33

4. Bridge City Leslie Hendrickson, Jessi Glover, Kelsey Smith, Alexus Henry 1:51.36

Girls 1,600 relay

1. H-F Kirsten Walker, Jolie Bayse, Becca DeLord, Ashley Coots 4:15.48

2. Buna Shelby Foster, Alyssa Garcia, Courtney Smith, Makenzie Callender 4:18.25

3. WO-S Mercedes Fezia, Chrislyn Janice, Taylor Colbert, Shalin Hardin 4:18.29

4. Orangefield Morgan Worthy, Lindsay Caswell, Breanna Overman, Sarah Truncale 4:23.87

Boys 100

1. Kendrick King, H-F 11.42

2. Devon Cooper, H-J 11.45

3. Lakieth Broussard, H-J 11.69

4. Dylan Westbrook, Orangefield 11.72

Boys 200

1. Chris James, WO-S 22.30

2. Jarrod Ross, WO-S 22.83

3. Travis Appling, H-F 23.09

4. Farren Fontenot, H-J 23.73

Boys 400

1. Rashon McDonald, WO-S 52.05

2. Tyler Western, Bridge City 52.24

3. Jerrious Tims, WO-S 52.45

4. Darius Riley, H-F 52.68

Boys 800

1. Kane Vice, Bridge City 2:06.48

2. Cody Burrell, H-F 2:06.91

3. Aubry Harrington, Bridge City 2:08.36

4. Quintraven Baldwin, WO-S 2:11.64

Boys 1,600

1. Aubrey Harrington, Bridge City 4:52.31

2. Brent LeBleu, Bridge City 4:55.15

3. Tyler Perio, Orangefield 5:02.64

4. Russell Bozman, Bridge City 5:05.04

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Mitch McCall, H-F 15.42

2. Perry Spikes, WO-S 15.72

3. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S 15.78

4. Caleb Spruell, Bridge City 16.95

Boys 300 hurdles

1. Will Johnson, WO-S 41.20

2. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S 41.25

3. Mitch McCall, H-F 42.05

4. Caleb Spruell, Bridge City 42.32

Boys 400 relay

1. WO-S Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot, Colin Janics 42.44

2. Silsbee Deadrick Douglas, Roderick Harper, Floyd Spearman, Yancy Brydson 43.67

3. H-J Tanner Jones, Lakieth Broussard, Caleb Morrison, Devon Cooper 44.42

4. Buna McCrea Lopez, Samuel Graham, Cody Ireland, Mason Lopez 44.48

Boys 800 relay

1. WO-S Maurice Morris, Colin Janice, Deionte Thompson, Chris James 1:29.64

2. H-F Cody Jeffcoat, Kendrick King, Travis Appling, Jordan Brown 1:31.46

3. Silsbee Deadrick Douglas, Roderick Harper, Ryan Krikendall, Yancy Brydson 1:32.52

4. Buna McCrea Lopez, Cody Ireland, Mason Lopez, Samuel Graham 1:32.97

Boys 1,600 relay

1. H-F Darius Riley, Cody Burrell, Travis Appling, Cody Jeffcoat 3:26.76

2. WO-S Rashon McDonald, Jerrious Tims, Devondrix Spencer, Deionte Thompson 3:29.64

3. Bridge City Kane Vice, Tyler Western, Jordan Boudreaux, Ashtin Reed 3:32.63

4. Orangefield Tyler Perio, Curt Nelson, Eric Truncale, Blake Permenter 3:44.24

Top finishers for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville track and field team making placements in Dist. 20-4A and competing in the area round in Beaumont Thursday are listed below:

Girls Triple Jump

2. Bailey Williams, LC-M 34-08.50

Shot Put

2. Blythe Ferguson, LC-M 33-07.75

Girls discuss throw

2. Blythe Ferguson, LC-M 120-11

3200 meter run

4. Ashton Wilson, LC-M 13:54.19

Boys Pole Vault

3. Austin White, LC-M 11-06

Boys shot put

1. Tyler Howlett, LC-M 54-02.75

4. Ethan Reed, LC-M 49-01.00

Boy’s discus throw

1. Ethan Reed, LC-M 160-09

3. Marvis Brown, LC-M 137-00

Girls 100

3. Alexis Sezer, LC-M&13.76

Girls 400

3. Alexis Sezer, LC-M&13.76

Girls 800 meter run

3. Brooke Manual, LC-M&2:31.89

Girls 1600

3. Brooke Manual, LC-M&2:31.89

Boys 800 meter run

2. Aaron Lilly, LC-M 2:09.53

Boys 110 hurdles

2. Dylan Gruber, LC-M 15.64

Boys 800 meter relay

4. LC-M: Dylan Gruber, Andrew Daspit, Fredi Delafuente, Trent Manuel 1:35.14