Mauriceville Middle School and Little Cypress Junior High track and field students did well at the track meet that they co-sponsored at Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School on April 16. Students who placed from Mauriceville Middle School include:
Seventh grade: 
Zack Robin – 3rd place, shot put
Jonathan Vaden – tied 4th place, high jump
Christian Weatherly – 2nd place, triple jump, and 3rd place, high jump
Cameron Mcilwain – 6th place, long jump, and 4th lace, triple jump
Erik Robles, Jonathan Vaden, Cameron McIlwain and Tristan Rhodes – 6th place, mile relay

Eighth Grade:
Hunter Fontenot, Ryan Manke, Tyler Wolfford and Osiel Ibarra – 5th place, mile relay
Matthew Kresser – 5th place, 2400M
Ryan Manke – 6th place, high jump
Jeremiah Armstrong- 1st Place Shot Put – 47’ 1.5”

Little Cypress Junior High seventh graders, with 99 total points, and third place:

J’Lon Douglas – 2nd place, shot put – 33’9
Stone Ferguson -2nd place, discus – 82’ 3
Chris Hopkins – 6th place, discus – 79’ 5 1/2
Tyler Miller – 1st place,  high jump – 5’0
Lane Gillis – 1st Place, long jump – 15’8 ½
Michael Lee, 5th place, long jump – 14’10
Lane Gillis, Mark Netherley, Terrance Lewis, Jerrod Abbot – 2nd place, 400m Relay – 52.43
Brayden Babineaux – 4th place, 800m – 2.39.19
Lane Gillis, Rayce Piper, Jerrod Abbot, Mark Netherley – 1st place – 800m Relay – 1.50.13
Michael Lee – 2nd place, 200 hurdles – 31.0
Terrance Lewis – 5th place, 200m dash -26.84
Jerrod Abbot, Lane Gillis, Rayce Piper, Tyler Miller – 2nd place, 1600m relay – 4.14.73

Eighth Grade – Total Points – 116 for Second Place:
Michael Farnsworth – 5th place, shot put 38’6
Gauge Spence – 3rd place, high jump – 5’2
Kane William -s 3rd place, triple jump – 34’9 ¾
Chris Winters – 1st place, long jump – 18’10 ½
Keegan Sonnier – 2nd place, long jump – 17’7 ½
Keegan Sonnier, Felix Perkins, Gauge Spence, Michael Farnsworth – 4th place, 400m relay – 49.34
Kane Williams – 2nd place,  800m Run – 2.20.31
Daniel Perkins – 4th place, 800m Run – 2.24.88
Gauge Spence – 2nd place, 100m hurdles – 18.16
Chris Winters – 1st place, 100m dash – 11.57
Michael Farnsworth – 5th place, 100m dash – 12.21
Gauge Spence – 6th place, 100m dash – 12.25
Michael Farnswort -h 3rd place, 200m dash – 26.13
Chris Winters, Felix Perkins, Keegan Sonnier, Kane Williams – 1st place, 800m relay – 1:44:57
Chris Winters – 1st Place, 200m dash – 25.28
Felix Perkins, Ethan Mckinley, Daniel Perkins, Kane Williams – 4th Place,  1600m relay – 4.05.64