Lamar State College-Orange conferred more than 215 degrees, certificates and institutional awards at the Fall 2014 Commencement ceremony on December 12th at the Lutcher Theater. 

Eight graduates of Lamar State College-Orange graduated with the designation of summa cum laude, with “highest honors.”  Summa cum laude designation includes those students with grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.0.  

The local students with this designation were Shelly Michelle Smith, Orange;        Hunter Aaron Anderson, Vidor; Victoria Kathleen Elliott, Orange; Krissi Leigh Rickert, Orange; John Paul Patronell, Orange and Gina Kay Gross, Orange.

Magna cum laude, or “high honors” designation, is awarded to graduates who earn GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79.

The students receiving this recognition were Jared Keith Evans, Tammy Manuel Hanks; Kailey Brooke Rountree; Donna Rae Koonce, and Milana Gillian Bell, all of Orange

Fourteen students graduated cum laude, or with “honors” designation, with GPAs of 3.50 to 3.64. 

The students with this honor were Jennifer Michelle Hare, Vinton; Tessie Lynn Cooper, Jennings and Chelsey Lynn Linder Fisette, Bridge City; Kristina Renee Ford, Orange; Jacquelyn Sue Baumgardner, Vidor; Melanie Kay Malin, Orange and Brittany Lauren McClain, Deweyville.

Please join us in congratulating all of our graduates on their academic accomplishments.

Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned:

Associate of Arts Degree:

Bridge City: April Lynn Pruitt, teaching 1.

Orange:Kailey Brooke Rountree, teaching 1; Ashley Nicole Cunningham,William James Grogan, Dylan Mumbach, teaching 2;

Associate of Science Degree:

Bridge City:Chelsey Lynn Linder Fisette, Lacey Nicole LeMoine, Alaina Caroline Powell, liberal arts.

Orange: David I. Choudhery, Lora Sue Claunch, Krissi Leigh Rickert, Zachary Michael Thomas, Brielle Nicole Wolfford, business; Melanie Kay Simon Malin, Breanna Marie Wheatley, criminal justice; Daniel Dimas, Richard Donald Drouillard, Evangeline Marie Hall, Jennifer Erin Kralj, Cheri Ann Haley Tapp, Melissa B. Vaughan, liberal arts; Victoria Kathleen Elliott, Mariah Lynn Stanley, natural science.

Vidor: Katy Nicole Carver, Shelley Ruth O’Hara Plunkett, Landon Blake Seigrist, business; Jessica M. Low Childs, Alexandra Rae LaBorde, Tommy Joe Mann, Jr., Kara Leighan Mansfield, liberal arts; Terrell Wayne Brister, natural science

Associate of Applied Science Degree:

Bridge City:Michael Howard Burns, Jr., Stetson Lee Woods, process operating technology; Jordan Nicole Cricchio, upward mobility nursing.

Deweyville: Brittany Lauren McClain, April Nicole Peveto, upward mobility nursing.

Orange: Milana Gillian Bell, Christina Kay Crutcher, Karel Anne Creamer Green, business management; Kane D. Windham, industrial technology; Tanner W. Bates, information technology support specialist; Eyvonne Marie Lewis, Kira Jewel Kovatch Traxler, medical office professional; Aaron James Iles, Colby P. Landry, Nehemiah Jessie Martin, Meredith Leigh Miller, John Paul Patronella, Jessica Anne Reed, John Joseph Sanchez, Matthew John Vaught, process operating technology; Britni M. Collins, Christy Lynn Hudnall Ford, Jessica Nichole Worthy, upward mobility nursing.

Starks, La.: Jordan Lee Ashworth, process operating technology.

Vidor: Alysia Erinn Broussard, Sherri Lyn Kennedy, Mercedes Ann Looney, business management; Jacquelyn S. Baumgardner, Kara Leighan Mansfield, Alexa Ann Williamson, upward mobility nursing.

Vinton: Dakota Lane Nezat, process operating technology; Jennifer Michelle Holbrook Hare,upward mobility nursing.

Certificates of Completion:

Bridge City: Hunter Lee Clark, general studies; Stetson Lee Woods, general studies and process technology; Shelby Jane Ash, Kayla Nicole Tomlin Schisler, vocational nursing.

mpson, vocational nursing.

Lumberton: Jessica Marie Wells, vocational nursing.

Nederland:Drew Michael Miller, Jennifer Lynn Rezaie, vocational nursing.

Orange: Christina Kay Crutcher, business management accounting; Melanie Kay Simon Malin, criminal justice; Elena R. Abrego, criminal justice corrections;  Breanna Marie Wheatley, criminal justice and criminal justice corrects; Nina Elizabeth Ibarra, Michelle Renee’ Manasco, dental assisting; Tanner W. Bates, information technology support assistant networking specialist and software development; Kira Jewel Kovatch Traxler, medical administrative assistant; Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise, Gina Kay George Gross, Jean C. Jones McBride, Kira Jewel Kovatch Traxler, medical office assistant; and Eyvonne Marie Lewis, medical administrative assistant, medical office assistant, medical transcriptionist; Debra Renee Courtier, Tammy Elizabeth Manuel Hanks,Danielle Victoria Jacobs, Nikol Michele Borres Palermo, Shelly Michelle Simpson Smith, pharmacy technology; Jennifer Kay Johnson Corrao, Aaron James Iles, Colby P. Landry, Nehemiah Jessie Martin, Meredith Leigh Miller, John Paul Patronella, Jessica Anne Reed, Matthew John Vaught, process technology; Tayler Elizabeth Allison, Ashley L. Brown, Stephanie Ann Burks, Chelsie Michele Dunaway, Amber Nicole Dugas Ellis, Jared Keith Evans, Amanda Brooke James, Jerad Scott Jurgensmier, Donnah Rae Hickman Koonce, Lauren Meghan Reeves, Christine Roseann Crooks Smith, Schad’e M. Thomas, April Michelle Starnes Wiley, Amber Marie Lewis Wozniak, vocational nursing.

Starks: Jordan Lee Ashworth, process technology.

Vidor: Christina Ann Wiggins Menard, business management accounting; Alysia Erinn Broussard, entrepreneurship; Mercedes Ann Looney, business management accounting and entrepreneurship; HunterAaronAnderson, general studies; Kristina Renee Ford, Lydia LeeAnn Johnson, Crystal Jean Smith Pachuca, Audrey Katherine Pantely, vocational nursing.

Vinton: Dakota Lane Nezat, process technology; Monica Starr Clark, Crystal Dawn Johnson, Magen Joyce Mcdonald, vocational nursing.

Institutional Award:

Orange: Eyvonne Marie Lewis, customer service; Andrew Hubert Beach, EMT-basic; Melanie Kay Simon Malin, Breanna Marie Wheatley; forensic science; Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise, Terry A. Workman Gill, Gina Kay George Gross, Olivia Leigh Kessel, Jean C. Jones McBride, Shelby Ann McDonald, medical office receptionist.

Vidor: Alysia Erinn Broussard, Mercedes Ann Looney, Christina Ann Wiggins Menard, customer service.

###