Ninety Lamar State College-Orange Students, 76 from Texas and 14 from Louisiana, have been named to the president’s list for the fall 2014 semester. An additional 152 Texas and 17 Louisiana students made the dean’s list.

The president’s list includes those students who have attended full-time during the semester, having completed 12 or more hours at LSC-O, and who have earned 4.0 semester grade point averages.  The dean’s list, which is announced by the dean of instruction, is comprised of full-time students who earned GPAs of 3.4 and above.  

Local students who received these honors are:

The President’s List  includes the following students:

Bridge City: William Russell Chandler, process operating; Christopher Michael Gremillion, process operating; Karissa Rene Kordish, pre-vocational nursing; Melissa Ann McLellan, process operating; Lan Thi Pham, pre-vocational nursing; Jordan Adams Schamber, pre-vocational nursing; and Stetson Lee Woods, process operating.

Mauriceville,: Whitnee Mechelle Collins, dental assisting.

Orange: Kristin Nichole Allen, pre-vocational nursing; Leslie Paul Arceneaux, process operating; Cole Alan Ashby, process operating; Amanda Rose Ashby, pre- vocational nursing; Ryan Allen Burns, process operating; Madelyne Marie Childress, pre- vocational nursing; Christopher Joel Chisholm, process operating; Jesse Warden Chwaliszewski, academic studies in criminal justice; Debra Renee Courtier, pharmacy technology; William Joseph Cowart, academic studies in criminal justice; Kimberly Renee Daley, academic studies in liberal arts; Anthony Noble Dixon, information technology support specialist; Victoria Kathleen Elliott, academic studies in natural science; Shelby Ashlyn Fincher, academic studies in liberal arts; Kristin Renae Flurry, medical office professional; Lindsey Marie Fontenot, business management; Connor Bryce Jaynes, process operating; Patrick Arden Johnson, academic studies in liberal arts; Monica Yvonne Jones, medical office professional; Scotty Ray Jordan, process operating; Alexander Chase Kolar, pre-vocational nursing; Donna Rae Koonce, vocational nursing; Janet Rene LeLeux, process operating; Nehemiah Jessie Martin, process operating; Nehemiah Jessie Martin, CISCO network specialist; Letha Anne Matthews, academic studies in liberal arts; Jacob Andrew McShan, process operating; Katharina Mae Nation, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; John Paul Patronella, process operating; Ronnie Jade Perkins, academic studies in criminal justice; Charles Jordan Perry, process operating; Cesar Robles, academic studies in criminal justice; Brent Wayne Roper, process technology; Austin Wayne Scales, process technology; Shelly Michelle Smith, pharmacy technology; Tara Ann Thompson, general studies; Jan Ellen Thurman, pre-upward mobility nursing; Rita Yvette Vargas, academic studies in liberal arts; Alaina Mary Warren, process operating; Cassidy Rose Webster, academic studies in liberal arts; Angela Michelle Wilson, academic studies in business.

Starks: Jordan Lee Ashworth, process operating.

Vidor: Edith Albertina Arentz, pre-vocational nursing; Nicole Marie Hopes-Smith, vocational nursing; Kari Kay Levings, medical office professional; Rachel Cherie Lowery, academic studies in business; Michaela Jillian McNeil, teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Angela Renee Randall, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 spe ed EC12; Ashley Michelle Smith, academic studies in business; Erin Rae Welborn, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 spe ed EC12.

Vinton: Jennifer Michelle Hare, upward mobility nursing; Victoria Paige Leach, pre-vocational nursing; Dakota Lane Nezat, process operating.

The dean’s list includes the following students:

Bridge City:Jessica Renee Bean, academic studies in communication; Mariya Nikolle Brandin, academic studies in liberal arts; Michael Howard Burns, general studies; Hunter Lee Clark, general studies; Jordan Nicole Cricchio, upward mobility nursing; Mason Paul Davis, process operating; Nicole Roley Flitcraft, process operating; Telisa Anne McAbee, vocational nursing; Richard Paul Nelson, safety health and environment; Kevin Vinh Nguyen, academic studies in liberal arts; Megan Brooke Peterson, information technology support specialist; Christopher Michael Somers, academic studies in natural science; Shayla Leigh Stankus, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; Hunter Blake Stout, process operating; Conan Lee Thomas, process operating; Ashla Faythe Tran, general studies; Marsha Hanh Tran, academic studies in liberal arts; James Taylor Vaughn, process operating.


Deweyville: Mitchell Lee Brown, process operating; Wyatt Pierce Cole, process operating; Brittany Lauren McClain, upward mobility nursing.

Orange: Brian Edward Bailey, information technology support specialist; Gloria Faye Barnhart, medical office professional; Heather Danielle Beaudoin, pre-vocational nursing; Megan Ann Burton, academic studies in liberal arts; Bethany Ann Butler, pre-vocational nursing; Lora Sue Claunch, academic studies in business; Camden Cole Conner, process operating; Jennifer Kay Corrao, process technology; Taylor Marie Courmier, pre-vocational nursing; Melissa Ann Cox, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12;Westin Alexander Crain, process operating; Darius Tremayne Davis, process operating; Tyler Preston Dixson, teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Daniel Alexander Dorman, business management ; Chelsie Michele Dunaway, vocational nursing; Callie Christine Durkin, academic studies in liberal arts; Corey Lee Evans, process operating; Lindsey Brooke Garrett, vocational nursing; Brandy Noel Gentz, , pre-vocational nursing; Caitlin E Gideon, vocational nursing; Andrew James Glover, general studies; Thomas Wayne Greenwell, process operating, Allison Ann Guin, pre-vocational nursing; Jake Allen Hawkins, academic studies in liberal arts; Kimberly Marie Hernandez, teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Chase Wayne Hogan, process operating; Alex Randall Hurst, process operating; DeNay Marie Hutchinson, process operating; Joshua Brandon Khoury, academic studies in liberal arts; Matthew Taylor Kinto, process operating; Chaqualla Shana Kirklin, pre-vocational nursing; Abigayle Patricia Lambert, academic studies in natural science; Maquettia Denise Ledet, academic studies in sociology; Jacy Brooke Lemaster, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; Amie Alyssa Lyons, dental assisting; Dewayne Oliver Marsh, process operating; Melissa Michelle Monson, dental assisting; Shelby James Mulhollan, academic studies in business; Katie Marie Mulhollan, pre-upward mobility nursing; Patrick Duane Osborn, pre- vocational nursing; Jordan Taylor Pachuca, academic studies in natural science; Kathryn Elizabeth Petry, dental assisting; Charles Henry Phillips, process operating; Madison Leigh Posey, general studies; Jorden Nicole Prewitt, academic studies in natural science; Jake Daniel Quarles, teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Andrew Raflik, process operating; Mallory Kennedy Reeves, academic studies in liberal arts; Cody Leland Richard, process operating; Kailey Brooke Rountree, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; Britney Nicole Rushing, academic studies in liberal arts; Gerardo Santos, instrumentation; Gabrielle Marie Saucier, pre-upward mobility nursing; McKennah Catherine-Olivia Schichtel, medical office professional; Tami Janeen Shafer, academic studies in criminal justice; Shelbi Nichole Smith, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; Tyrone Leon Spears, process operating; Justin William Toney, process technology; Tyler John Vayon, academic studies in liberal arts; Jordan Kayla Watson, teaching 8 thru 12 other EC12; Jade Marie Weeks, medical office assistant; Wyndol Paul Wheatley, process technology; Shelbey Lynn Wiggins, dental assisting; Jordan Allen Williams, process operating; Shawn David Williams, process operating; Haley Ann Woods, academic studies in liberal arts; Ashlei Monique Woods, academic studies in liberal arts; Jessica Nichole Worthy, upward mobility nursing; Joshua Tyler Wright, academic studies in business.

Starks: Jessica Anne Berry, vocational nursing. 

Vidor: Hunter Aaron Anderson, general studies; Daniel Adam Arndt, academic studies in liberal arts; Dana Lanese Burton, pre-upward mobility nursing; Katy Nicole Carver, academic studies in business; Bryan David Collins, information technology support specialist; Leah Jade Copeland, dental assisting; Austin Glenn Farias, process technology; Chassidy Dawnae Franklin, process operating; Derian Elizabeth Franklin, academic studies in liberal arts; Lauren Michelle Gartshore, medical office assistant; Matthew Logan Hebert, academic studies in computer science; Johnie Sue Hinson, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; Mercedes Ann Looney, business management; Jason Marcus Moore, academic studies in liberal arts; Micaela Lynn Moreno, academic studies in liberal arts; Hazel Ashley Morton, general studies; Heather Nicole Pack, medical office professional; Johana Alejandra Ramirez, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; Mary Ann Reeves, academic studies in natural science; Trisha Elaine Rubero, academic studies in liberal arts; Taylor Nicole Stinnett, pre-vocational nursing.

Vinton:Jessie Lynn Lucas, teaching EC4 4 thru 8 special ed EC12; Celeigh Deanne Rodgers, academic studies in liberal arts; Ciara Paige Rodgers, pre-vocational nursing.