Under a new law, chief appraisers of county appraisal districts, appraisal districts, and appraisal review boards may communicate electronically through email or other methods with property owners or their designated representatives.  Written agreements are required for notices and other documents to be delivered electronically in place of mailing.

How does it work?  Certain guidelines must be followed for this local option communication:

  • Written agreements with the county appraisal district must be entered first, ensuring that electronic means of delivery are acceptable.  If you are interested in receiving communications in electronic format, you should contact your local appraisal district.
  • Public notice regarding the availability of agreement forms authorizing electronic communications may be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the district on or before Feb. 1 each year to property owners shown on the certified appraisal roll for the preceding tax year.
  • The chief appraiser may determine the medium, format, content and method to be used for electronic communications other than notices required by Section 25.19 of the Tax Code, which are prescribed by Comptroller rule. 
  • A decision by the chief appraiser not to enter into agreements may not be the subject of an appraisal review board protest, a lawsuit or a complaint to the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

For more information, contact us at:


P.O. Box 457

Orange, TX 77631

(409) 745-4777