Larry David, owner of Orange Insurance Agency and Chairman of the Board of the Stark Foundation delivered the Commencement address at the Spring 2015 Commencement ceremony of Lamar State College-Orange on May 15 at the Lutcher Theater in Orange.


A lifelong resident of Orange, David is a member of the Orange Lions Club, former director of the Orange Chamber of Commerce, and a Chamber ambassador since 1971.  Mr. David has served as director and chairman of the Red Cross of Orange and has been active in the United Way, serving as chair of the commercial division and co-chair of the annual campaign.  He is a member of the Knights of Columbus – 3rd Degree, past director of the YMCA, past vice-chair of the St. Mary Catholic Church Parish Council, and past president of the Heritage House Museum.  Mr. David has been honored as Outstanding Young Man of Orange County, Outstanding Committee Chairman of the Orange Chamber, 2010 Citizen of the Year, 1982 Co-Citizen of the Year, and a Gumbo Cook-Off winner for numerous years.  He served his country as a Specialist-E5 in the United States Army.   

Four graduates of Lamar State College-Orange graduated with the designation of summa cum laude, with “highest honors.”  Summa cum laude designation includes those students with grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.0.  The students with this designation were Gerardo Santos Jr., Tyler James LeBlanc, Thomas Wayne Greenwell, and Charles Jordan Perry from Orange.

Magna cum laude, or “high honors” designation, is awarded to graduates who earn GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79. The eight students receiving this recognition were Trevier Matias Gonzalez, Jordan Allen Williams, Cole Alan Ashby, Katherine E Thrailkille, and Tyrone Leon Spears, Orange;  Carly Danae Drake and Rachel Cherie Lowery Rich, Vidor; Gregory Paul Gaspard, Vinton, La.

Seven students graduated cum laude, or with “honors” designation, with GPAs of 3.50 to 3.64. The students with this honor were Andrew Raflik, Marcus Lynn Joshlin, Justin William Toney, Taylor Michele Bright, Martha Lynette Woodall, and Katharina Mae Nation, Orange; Conan Lee Thomas, Bridge City.

Please join us in congratulating all of our local graduates on their academic accomplishments. Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned:

Associate of Arts Degree:

Bridge City: Mindi Nicole Burns, teaching 2;

Deweyville: Lisa Michelle Raymer Talbert, teaching 1;

Orange: Shelby Lynn Alford, Cynthia Marie Brown, Melissa Ann Harris Cox, Jacy Brooke Lemaster,

Elizabeth Marie Futch Lindley and Katharina Mae Nation, teaching 1; Gabrielle DonShea Dugas and Renee Marie Rains Spence, teaching 2.

Vidor: Johana Alejandra Ramirez, teaching 1

Associate of Science Degree:

Bridge City: Paula Kay Coleman, business; Lacey Nicole LeMoine and Eric Duane Mummey, liberal arts; Monica Lynn Vincent, natural science; Nikki Rachele Vicknair, sociology.

Orange: Heather Ann Aucion, Mason Taylor Ousley, Holeigh Arlene Sanchez, Angela M. Wilson, and Jenna Kay Worthy; business; Trevier Matias Gonzalez, communications; Pablo Cisneros, computer science; William Joseph Cowart, Billy R. Lawson, Katherine Taylor McAfee, and Loren Michael Roberts, criminal justice; Taylor Michele Bright, Keri Anne Tanner Foreman, Holly A. Holcomb, Shannon Marie McDonald Patronella, Chase Ryan Powell, and Tarrah Lynn Premeaux, liberal arts; Renee Marie Rains Spence, sociology

Vidor: Rachel Cherie Lowery Rich, business; Jennifer E. Rye, communications; Kourtney Lynn Magnes, liberal arts

Associate of Applied Science Degree:

Bridge City: Nicole Roley Flitcraft, April Dawn Karras, Melissa Ann McLellan, Conan Lee Thomas, and James Taylor Vaughn, process operating technology

Orange: Curtis Dean Sadler and Kimberly Charlene Van Auken, business management; Raymond William Higgins and Staci LaShon Powers, industrial technology; Kevin Lee Brasher and Christopher Alexander Broussard, information technology support specialist; Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise, Kristin Renae Flurry, Melissa Jessica Gomez, Morgan Lindsay Gypin, Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle and Jade Marie Weeks, medical office professional; Cole Alan Ashby, Tyler Kay Block, Mitchell Wayne Bourque, Chris J. Chisholm, Camden Cole Conner, Robert William Cornsilk, Darius Tremayne Davis, Kristopher Andrew Frederick, Bryan Paul George, Thomas Wayne Greenwell, Raymond William Higgins, Matthew Taylor Kinto, Janet Rene LeLeux, Dewayne Oliver Marsh, John Fitzgerald Morgan, Cory James Moseley, Charles Jordan Perry, Andrew John Raflik, Austin Wayne Scales, Tyrone Leon Spears, Justin William Toney and Jordan Allen Williams, process operating technology;

Vidor: Alysia Erinn West Broussard, John William Post, and Shelby Rae Simmons, business management; Kari Kay Levings, medical office professional

Vinton: Gregory Paul Gaspard, process operating technology

Certificates of Completion:

Bridge City: Nicole Roley Flitcraft, May Dawn Karras, Melissa Ann McLellan, Conan Lee Thomas, James Taylor Vaughn, process technology

Orange: Katherine Brooke Ebarb and Curtis Dean Sadler, business management accounting; Martin William Beadle, cisco networking specialist; Elena R. Abrego and Martha Lynette Henley Woodall, criminal justice and criminal justice corrections; Cameron Edson Coulter, Gabrielle DonShea Dugas, Tyler James LeBlanc, Kayla Renee Lozano, and Chase Ryan Powell, general studies; Kevin Lee Brasher and  Christopher Alexander Broussard, information technology support assistant – hardware and software; Bonnie “Michelle” Fields, Marcuss Lynn Joslin, Corey Allen Rodgers, and Gerardo Santos, Jr., instrumentation; Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise, Kristin Renae Flurry, Melissa Jessica Gomez, Morgan Lindsay Gypin, Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle, and  Jade Marie Weeks, medical administrative assistant; Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise, Amanda Re’Nae Godfrey Cupples, Kristin Renae Flurry, Melissa Jessica Gomez, Morgan Lindsay Gypin, Vicky Jean Slaydon Hamm, Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle, Katherine Thrailkille, and K’Lynn Michelle Willey, medical office assistant; Jade Marie Weeks, medical transcriptionist; Mariah Elizabeth Cotton, Dabeyva Maria Durant, and  Sharon Denise Conway King, pharmacy technology; Cole Alan Ashby, Tyler Kay Block, Mitchell Wayne Bourque, Chris J. Chisholm, Camden Cole Conner, Robert William Cornsilk, Darius Tremayne Davis, Hunter C. Duhon, Thomas Wayne Greenwell, Raymond William Higgins, Matthew Taylor Kinto, Janet Rene LeLeux, John Fitzgerald Morgan, Cory James Moseley, Charles Jordan Perry, Andrew John Raflik, Austin Wayne Scales, Tyrone Leon Spears, Justin William Toney, and Jordan Allen Williams, process technology; Raymond William Higgins and Staci LaShon Powers, safety health and environment

Vidor: Jessica Lynn Fountain and Shelby Rae Simmons, business management accounting; Alysia Erinn West Broussard and Shelby Rae Simmons, entrepreneurship; Kari Kay Levings, medical administrative assistant, medical office assistant and medical transcriptionist

Vinton: Gregory Paul Gaspard, process technology

Institutional Award:

Orange: Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise and Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle, customer service; Martha Lynette Henley Woodall, forensic science; Danielle Brooke Drouillard Battise, Amanda Re’Nae Godfrey Cupples, Kristin Renae Flurry, Morgan Lindsay Gypin, Vicky Jean Slaydon Hamm, Verna Lynn Elmore Ingle, and Katherine Thrailkille, medical office receptionist

Vidor: Kari Kay Levings, customer service and medical office receptionist