In 2014, Audrey Albanese of Beaumont set a new course record in the annual Seahawks on the Seawall 5K race.

A year later, she did it again.

The 14-year-old Albanese ran a time of 23 minutes, 44.8 seconds in the Women’s Open Division to edge past the field and last year’s mark of 23:57.5. Ashley Montgomery of Spring finished second with a time of 23:00.5 and Lisa Chambers of Beaumont was third at 25:18.8.

In the Men’s Open Division, Michael Sanchez of Port Neches was first with a time of 19:46.1, Aaron Chambers of Beaumont was second at 20:28.3 and Scotty Fontenot of Elton, La. was third at 20:28.7.

In the Kids’ 1K race, 7-year-old Caleb Smith of Port Neches was first with a time of 7:56.9, while Claire Fawcett and Nathan Fawcett, both of Vidor, finished second and third.

Seawall

Here are the individual results, by age division:

Female

14 and under: 1, Savanna Elms, Beaumont, 1:02:05.6

15-19: 1, Rachel Morrison, Nederland, 26:51.2; 2, Bailey Graham, Groves, 29:27.2; 3, Aspen Foreman, Beaumont, 1:02.04.9.

20-29: 1, Rebecca Isbell, Nederland, 27:28.7; 2, Ileana Jaquez, Port Arthur, 32:14.9; 3, Alicia Sanders, Beaumont, 34:51.8.

30-39: 1, Theresa Brough, Nederland, 26:18.7; 2, Kahla Dupuis, Beaumont, 39:34.1; 3, Summer Thompson, Beaumont, 44:27.7.

40-49: 1, Nannette Fawcett, Vidor, 25:39.3; 2, Christy Morrison, Nederland, 40:51.3.

50-59: 1, Kay Huff, Beaumont, 31:56.3; 2, Lisa Albanese, Beaumont, 31:56.6; 3, Cathy Theall, Beaumont, 34:52.8.

70 and over: 1, Eunice Allen, Beaumont, 56:57.5.

Male

14 and under: 1, Jacob Smith, Port Neches, 31:45.3; 2, Jonah Smith, Port Neches, 33:07.6; 3, Andrew Fawcett, Vidor, 34:54.8.

15 to 19: 1, Jeff Rountree, Beaumont, 29:03.1.

20-29: 1, Jordan Garcia, Beaumont, 29:03.9; 2, Jonathan Tingle, Groves, 29:40.3.

30-39: 1, Shawn McCullough, Port Neches, 22:46.8; 2, Jeremy Cooper, Bridge City, 24:11.8; 3, Randall Montgomery, Spring, 26:11.4.

40-49: 1, William Hochstrasser, Port Neches, 21:15.2; 2, Greg Sims, Port Neches, 22:59.8; 3, Bowman Fawcett, Vidor, 24:47.2.

50-59: 1, Paul Falgout, Port Neches, 23:37.4; 2, Garry Morrison, Nederland, 26:51.2; 3, Joe Martin, Bridge City, 27:32.2.

60-69: 1, Danny Clark, Port Neches, 25:17.7.

70 and over: 1, Jim Wright, Beaumont, 42:58.7.