Texas A&M University has named its honor students for the spring semester, recognizing them for outstanding academic performance.

The Dean’s Honor Roll recognizes students taking at least 15 semester hours during the spring semester who have maintained a 3.75 or higher grade point (GPR) out of a possible 4.0.

A second designation, “Distinguished Student,” recognizes those who earned a 3.5 to 3.74 GPR while taking at least 15 hours for the spring semester.

Among those local students recognized were:

Kinsey M. Arnaud, Senior, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Health, Distinguished

Trevor A. Beeson, Freshman, Vidor, Bachelors Degree – Unspecified, General Engineering, Distinguished

Caleb B. Bickham, Junior, Orange, TX, Bachelor of Science – Forensic Inv Sc (Lower), Distinguished

Michael J. Chen, Sophomore, Orange, Bachelors Degree – Unspecified- Business Administration, Dean’s Honor Roll

DEAN’S HONOR ROLL

Forrest D. Gothia, Sophomore, Bridge City, Bachelors Degree – Unspecified – General Engineering, Dean’s Honor Roll

Megan B. Lisle, Sophomore, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Health (Lower), Dean’s Honor Roll

Cody M. Malin, Senior, Orange, Bachelor of Business Admin. – Management, Dean’s Honor Roll

Robert N. Monger, Sophomore, Vidor, Bachelors Degree – Unspecified – General Studies, Dean’s Honor Roll

Other local students receiving degrees include:

Veronica J. Adams, Orange,  Master of Science – Management Information Systems and Accounting – Bachelor of Business Admin.

Anne E. Bean, Anne E., Orange, Bachelor of Science – Human Resource Development

Jeremiah R. Benner, Pinehurst, Bachelor of Science – Petroleum Engineering

David C. Blanke, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Aerospace Engineering

Jason J. Broussard, Bridge City, Bachelor of Business Admin. – Supply Chain Management

Amy B Chen, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Interdisciplinary Studies

Haley B. Cole, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Health

Jessica B. Dickerson, Orange, Bachelor of Business Admin. – Management Information Systems

Jordan T. Dillard, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Agricultural Economics

Luke A. Domas, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Biomedical Sciences, Honor: Summa Cum Laude

Alexandra M. Dunn, Orange, TX, Master of Science – Marketing and Accounting – Bachelor of Business Admin.

Amanda J Ellison, Orange, Master of Science – Management Information Systems and Accounting – Bachelor of Business Admin.

McKinsy L. Fountain, Vidor, Bachelor of Arts – Communication

Ryan M. Garcia, Pinehurst, Bachelor of Science – Construction Science

Joseph T. Garvie, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Physics

Cody M. Malin, Orange, Bachelor of Business Admin. – Management, Honor Summa Cum Laude

Valarie D. Nguyen, Port Arthur, Bachelor of Science – Health

Honor: Cum Laude

Ainslie K. O’Toole, Vidor, Bachelor of Arts – Psychology

Dyllon B. Sanford, Orange, Bachelor of Science – Kinesiology

Jace D. Statum, Orange, Bachelor of Science – University Studies

Austin R. Taylor, Pinehurst, Bachelor of Science – Sport Management

Sarah A. Veillon, Vidor, Bachelor of Science – Wildlife & Fisheries Sciences

Allison P. Walker, Orange, Bachelor of Business Admin. – Finance