Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bear Head Coach Randy Crouch lines out the offense during practice this week. RECORD PHOTO: Lawrence Trimm

***

Staff Report- For The Record

The 2015 high school football season is underway as practices began for Orange County teams on Monday with full contact set to start on Friday.
The Bridge City Cardinals, Orangefield Bobcats, Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears, West Orange Stark-Mustangs and Vidor Pirates all hit the field early before temperatures climbed up to 90 in the annual ritual once known as “two-a-days.”
In Bridge City the season kicked off at 6:45 a.m. on Monday to usher in a new era for the Cardinals. Incoming head football coach Dwayne DuBois stepped onto the practice field amid a flurry of enthusiastic Cardinals eager to get the season underway.
The ritual is taking place all over Texas where high school football is king.
According to rules of the University Interscholastic League, the governing body of Texas high school athletics, teams must hold practices without pads for the first four days of the week.
No contact activities are permitted until Friday. The LCM Bears and the WOS Mustangs have scheduled practices at midnight to get a jump on the season. The first day scrimmages can be held is Aug. 14.
The regular season gets underway on Aug. 28. Bridge City will take on Kirbyville on the road. The Orangefield Bobcats will host Buna. The LCM Bears and the WOS Mustangs will meet at Dan R. Hooks Stadium.
Below is the complete regular season schedule of your favorite hometown football team:

Bridge City Cardinals

@ Kirbyville (Kirbyville, TX)
Location: Kirbyville High School

9/4
7:30p
Newton (Newton, TX)
Location: Bridge City High School

9/11
7:30p
Lumberton (Lumberton, TX)
Location: Bridge City High School

9/18
7:30p
@ Liberty (Liberty, TX)
Location: Liberty High School

9/25
7:30p
Cleveland (Cleveland, TX)
Location: Bridge City High School

10/9
7:30p
@ Jasper (Jasper, TX)
Location: Jasper High School

10/16
7:30p
Little Cypress-Mauriceville (Orange, TX)
Location: Bridge City High School

10/23
7:30p
@ Hargrave (Huffman, TX)
Location: Hargrave High School

10/30
7:30p
Silsbee (Silsbee, TX)
Location: Bridge City High School

11/6
7:30p
@ Splendora (Splendora, TX)
Location: Splendora High School

District Game = *
Playoff Game = **

West Orange-Stark Mustangs
8/28
7:30p
Little Cypress-Mauriceville (Orange, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

9/4
7:00p
@ Port Neches-Groves (Port Neches, TX)
Location: Port Neches-Groves High School

9/11
7:30p
Jasper (Jasper, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

9/18
7:30p
@ Silsbee (Silsbee, TX)
Location: Silsbee High School

9/26
6:00p
Foster (Richmond, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

10/2
7:30p
Newton (Newton, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

10/9
7:30p
@ Liberty (Liberty, TX)
Location: Liberty High School

10/16
7:30p
Orangefield (Orangefield, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

10/23
7:30p
@ Hamshire-Fannett (Hamshire, TX)
Location: Hamshire-Fannett High School

10/30
7:30p
Hardin-Jefferson (Sour Lake, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

District Game = *
Playoff Game = **

Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears

8/28
7:30p
@ West Orange-Stark (Orange, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

9/4
7:30p
Barbers Hill (Mt. Belvieu, TX)
Location: Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School

9/11
7:00p
@ Goose Creek Memorial (Baytown, TX)
Location: Goose Creek Memorial High School

9/18
7:30p
Hardin-Jefferson (Sour Lake, TX)
Location: Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School

9/25
7:30p
Silsbee (Silsbee, TX)
Location: Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School

10/2
7:30p
@ Splendora (Splendora, TX)
Location: Splendora High School

10/9
7:30p
Cleveland (Cleveland, TX)
Location: Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School

10/16
7:30p
@ Bridge City (Bridge City, TX)
Location: Bridge City High School

10/23
7:30p
Jasper (Jasper, TX)
Location: Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School

11/6
7:30p
@ Hargrave (Huffman, TX)
Location: Hargrave High School

District Game = *
Playoff Game = **

Orangefield Bobcats

8/28
7:30p
Buna (Buna, TX)
Location: Orangefield High School

9/4
7:30p
Kirbyville (Kirbyville, TX)
Location: Orangefield High School

9/11
7:00p
@ Kelly Catholic (Beaumont, TX)
Location: Kelly Catholic High School

9/18
7:30p
Lumberton (Lumberton, TX)
Location: Orangefield High School

9/25
7:30p
@ Newton (Newton, TX)
Location: Newton High School

10/2
7:30p
Worthing (Houston, TX)
Location: Orangefield High School

10/9
7:30p
Hardin-Jefferson (Sour Lake, TX)
Location: Orangefield High School

10/16
7:30p
@ West Orange-Stark (Orange, TX)
Location: West Orange-Stark High School

10/23
7:30p
Liberty (Liberty, TX)
Location: Orangefield High School

11/6
7:30p
@ Hamshire-Fannett (Hamshire, TX)
Location: Hamshire-Fannett High School

District Game = *
Playoff Game = **

Vidor Pirates

8/28
7:00p
Bay (Panama City, FL)
Location: Vidor High School

9/4
7:00p
@ Jasper (Jasper, TX)
Location: Jasper High School

9/11
7:00p
@ Channelview (Channelview, TX)
Location: Channelview High School

9/25
7:00p
@ Nederland (Nederland, TX)
Location: Nederland High School

10/2
7:00p
Lee (Baytown, TX)
Location: Vidor High School

10/9
7:00p
Ozen (Beaumont, TX)
Location: Vidor High School

10/15
7:00p
@ Goose Creek Memorial (Baytown, TX)
Location: Goose Creek Memorial High School

10/16
7:00p
Beaumont Central (Beaumont, TX)
Location: Vidor High School

10/23
7:00p
Beaumont Central (Beaumont, TX)
Location: Vidor High School

10/30
7:00p
@ Lumberton (Lumberton, TX)
Location: Lumberton High School

11/6
7:00p
Port Neches-Groves (Port Neches, TX)
Location: Vidor High School

District Game = *
Playoff Game = **
Deweyville Pirates

8/27
7:30p
East Chambers (Winnie, TX)
Game Details: TBA

9/4
7:30p
@ Warren (Warren, TX)
Location: Warren High School

9/11
7:30p
@ Kirbyville (Kirbyville, TX)
Location: Kirbyville High School

9/18
7:30p
Woodville (Woodville, TX)
Location: Deweyville High School

9/25
7:30p
West Sabine (Pineland, TX)
Location: Deweyville High School

10/9
7:30p
@ Newton (Newton, TX)
Location: Newton High School

10/16
7:30p
Garrison (Garrison, TX)
Location: Deweyville High School

10/23
7:30p
@ Hemphill (Hemphill, TX)
Location: Hemphill High School

10/30
7:30p
@ Corrigan-Camden (Corrigan, TX)
Location: Corrigan-Camden High School

11/6
7:30p
Crockett (Crockett, TX)
Location: Deweyville High School

District Game = *
Playoff Game = **