Seventy-five Lamar State College-Orange students have been named to the president’s list for the fall 2015 semester. An additional 152 students made the dean’s list.

The president’s list includes those students who have attended full-time during the semester, having completed 12 or more hours at LSC-O, and who have earned 4.0 semester grade point averages.  The dean’s list is comprised of full-time students who earned GPAs of 3.4 and above. 

The President’s List includes the following local students:

Bridge City: Gloria Faye Barnhart, medical office professional; William Russell Chandler, process operating; Lisha Joy Ellis, vocational nursing; Jessica Taylor Green, academic studies in liberal arts; Christopher Michael Gremillion, process operating; Jessica Ann Jones, process operating; Kim Ngoc Tran Le, academic studies in liberal arts; Brandi Michelle Lovelace, vocational nursing; Kevin Vinh Nguyen, academic studies in liberal arts and Quoc Phu Tran, process operating.

Deweyville: Robert Paul Daugherty, process operating.

Evadale: Jamie Lynn Craft and Heather Layne Murphy, academic studies in liberal arts; Kendra Rainea Trahan, vocational nursing.

Orange: Amanda Rose Ashby, vocational nursing; Brian Edward Bailey, information technology support specialist, Louis Alonzo Bazan, pre-vocational nursing; Joseph Clayton Biship, process operating; Angela Mae Brown, vocational nursing; Paul Wayne Crochett, process operating; Iqra Fatima, academic studies in natural science, Kody Wade Fisette, process operating; Molly H Freed, academic studies in liberal arts; Cody Lee Gantt, process operating; DeNay Marie Hutchinson, process operating; Shelby Bre’Nay Jenkins, academic studies in natural science; Brody Matthew Judice, dual enrolled high school; Nathan Douglas Marshall, pharmacy technology; Letha Anne Matthews, academic studies in liberal arts; Shania Jane Myers, academic studies in liberal arts; Charles Henry Phillips, process operating; Amanda Lyne Rogers, academic studies in communication; Lora Marie Rutherford, vocational nursing; Jacob Alexander Sallies, process operating; Todd Christian Sonnier, process operating; Kai Lyn Thompson, dental assisting; Rita Yvette Vargas, academic studies in liberal arts; David Keith Waller, process operating; Seth Glynn Watkins, process operating; Tania Laguna Webb, vocational nursing; Cassidy Rose Webster, academic studies in liberal arts; Sarah Kathryn Wells, pre-vocational nursing; Janna Lynn West, pre-vocational nursing and Carley Breann Williams, academic studies in liberal arts.

Vidor: Sunny Rae Breland, academic studies in liberal arts; Rebekah Joy Bullock, pre-vocational nursing; Bryan David Collins, information technology support specialist; Allison Margaret Koch, academic studies in computer science; Billie Sue Linder, academic studies in natural science; Kacie Lynn Lummus, process operating; Kaylin Michelle Mitchem, academic studies in liberal arts; Vladimir Cutler Quirante, pre-vocational nursing; Erin Rae Welborn, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12 and Tiffanie Anne Zumwalt, pre-vocational nursing.

Vinton, LA: Jessie Lynn Lucas, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12, Shequilla Antoinette Sterling, academic studies in sociology and Teri Lynn Walter, dental assisting.

The Dean’s List includes the following students:

Bridge City: Jason Allen Bischof, process operating; Tanner Bryce Cervenka, process operating; Caylin Faye Choate, academic studies in liberal arts; Ping Yang Fan, academic studies in liberal arts; Ramona Louise Fullerton, process technology; Alexis Paige James, pharmacy technology; Karissa Rene Kordish, vocational nursing; Eli Patrick Lyons, process operating; Joseph Bryce Sampere, process operating; Jordan Adams Schamber, vocational nursing; Caleb Anthony Spruell, process operating; Conan Lee Thomas, industrial technology and Kaylan Justyne Toutcheque, medical office professional.

Buna: Briana Jean Burkett, dental assisting; James Matthew Chesser, teaching 8 thru 12 special ed ec12; Kati Jo Clark, academic studies in business; Jared Dane Forman and academic studies in computer science.

Deweyville: Jace Anthony Burke, game designer; Karli Danielle Davis, pre-vocational nursing; Alexa Rayne Stanley, academic studies in liberal arts and Stacy Renee Tompkins, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 special ed ec12.

Mauriceville: Nocona Marie Holland, academic studies in criminal justice and Cory John Lenz, academic studies in liberal arts.

Orange: Lashonda C Anderson, dental assisting; Nathaniel Allen Anderson, academic studies in communication; Eric Dwayne Arceneaux, academic studies in sociology; Kimberly Michelle Arrington, vocational nursing; Lori Leigh Bailleaux, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12; Arlissa Elaine Beaumont, vocational nursing; Brittneyanne Nichole Bergeron, academic studies in liberal arts; Christopher Paul Bergeron, instrumentation; Aaron Ray Blagburn, academic studies in liberal arts; Sherman Joseph Bland, vocational nursing; Joseph William Bloodworth, academic studies in liberal arts; Savannah Lee Borel, medical office assistant; Dustin Michael Braquet, instrumentation; Payton Gilwood Brown, academic studies in computer science; Amber Leeann Burgan, vocational nursing; Bruce Tyler Burns, process operating; Bethany Ann Butler, vocational nursing; Brionna Zhane Oriene Carroll, academic studies in business; Hannah Loil Carruth, academic studies in liberal arts; Ciara Rosealine Crooks, pre-vocational nursing; Daija Miata Curtis, pharmacy technology; Melvin Dunn, instrumentation; Courtney Nicole Duran, academic studies in liberal arts; Jonas Malachi English, academic studies in computer science; Anisa Fatima, academic studies in natural science; Aubrey Elyse Hale, vocational nursing; Paul Ray Hebert, process operating; Nicholas Ryan Jackson, academic studies in liberal arts; Taylor Marie Jagoe, academic studies in liberal arts; Patrick Arden Johnson, academic studies in liberal arts; Kyndal Madison Jones, academic studies in natural science; Marcus Lynn Joshlin, academic studies in natural science; Madison Claire Kay, dental assisting; Sylenna Yvonne Langston, vocational nursing; Katherine Ann Minchew, vocational nursing; Kristen Merlene Odom, dental assisting; Ronnie Jade Perkins, academic studies in criminal justice; Jeanny Marie Phillips, pre-vocational nursing; Carrie Denise Poole, vocational nursing; Ciara Glynn Porter, academic studies in liberal arts; Farrah E Premeaux, academic studies in business; Karli Leigh Pruitt, academic studies in liberal arts; Mindy Lou Randall, academic studies in liberal arts; Nakabrien Zykia Reese, dental assisting; Kayla Marie Reynolds, academic studies in liberal arts; Cody Leland Richard, process operating; Angel Marie Sehon, academic studies in liberal arts; Alexis Reshell Sezer, academic studies in liberal arts; Savannah Leigh Sheppard, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12; Alexis Yasmeen Snyder, academic studies in criminal justice; Landon Keith Sparks, pre-vocational nursing; Carley Kay Swenson, academic studies in business; Kristina Kay Threatt, academic studies in liberal arts; Linda Marie Troquille, industrial technology; Abigail Elizabeth Turner, academic studies in liberal arts; Tyler John Vayon, academic studies in liberal arts; William Burke Veillon, process operating; Austin Michael Verret, academic studies in criminal justice; Branecia Misean White-Kelly, process operating; Cameron Colby Williams, instrumentation; Angela Michelle Wilson, safety health and environment; Ashley Dawn Wolf, academic studies in liberal arts; Chassidy Marie Wolfford, pre-vocational nursing; Ashlei Monique Woods, academic studies in liberal arts; Allyson Nicole Wray, academic studies in liberal arts and Joshua Tyler Wright, academic studies in business.

Vidor: Jodee Alyse Ballard, dental assisting; Courtney Marie Blanchard, vocational nursing; Lauren Haley Chamberlain, dental assisting; Corina Raelene Champeaux, vocational nursing; Peter Gideon Connolly, academic studies in liberal arts; Kourtney Nichole Dugas, academic studies in liberal arts; Angela Star Finnefrock, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12; Courtney Rene Gilbert, academic studies in criminal justice; Kerstan Averi Gould, pre-vocational nursing; Caitlin Danielle Harvey, pre-vocational nursing; Johnie Sue Hinson, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12; Nicole Marie Hopes-Smith, pre-upward mobility nursing; Emalie Elaine Jenkins, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12; Lauren Katie Keith, academic studies in liberal arts; Janet Kaye Morris, business management accounting; Amber Michelle Okun, vocational nursing; Jeramy Lee-Smith Poindexter, academic studies in natural science; Angela Renee Randall, teaching ec4 4 thru 8 spe ed ec12; Codi Michele Sheppard, academic studies in natural science; Ashley Michelle Smith, academic studies in business; Tresia Ann Theriot, pharmacy technology and Keeli L Touchet, academic studies in liberal arts.