It’s a rock and roll blast from the past this Friday, March 11, at the Golden Nugget Casino in Lake Charles, La. as rock band Night Ranger, featuring Jack Blades, at left, and Brad Gillis, will perform for ages 21 and older. Tickets are $15-$30 each at all Ticketmaster outlets. Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

By Tommy Mann Jr. – For The Record

Another great week of live entertainment is right around the corner and there are plenty of options to consider, including local, regional and national touring attractions. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for information on venues and artists or follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for daily updates.

Wednesday, March 9

Lee Pelly @ Buffalo Wild Wings

Reed Blanchard @ Cafe Del Rio

John and Thomas Teague @ The Capri Club

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Kevin Lambert @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Big Daddy @ Rush Lounge

Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Curse and the Cure @ The West

John Cessac @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Thursday, March 10

“Jesus Christ Superstar” @ Betty Greenberg Center for Performing Arts

Boogie Band @ 171 Junction Roadhouse

Electric Circus @ Blue Martini

Paul Orta and the Kingpins @ Cafe Del Rio

Orphan Annie @ Caribbean Cove

Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Curse and the Cure @ French Quarter Bar and Grill

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Larry’s French Market

John Teague @ Luke’s Beaumont

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

The Cadillacs @ Orange VFW Hall

John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood

Carreerrs, Tongue Party, Jamey Lewis and The Noose @ The Red Room

Big Daddy @ Rush Lounge

Sam Peters @ Texas Rose Saloon

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

John Cessac @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Friday, March 11

Night Ranger @ Golden Nugget Casino

“Jesus Christ Superstar” @ Betty Greenberg Center for Performing Arts

Joe Purvis and Talon @ 171 Junction Roadhouse

Royal Teeth, Watchers, The Von Dukes @ Arcade Amphitheater

Curse and the Cure @ The Bayou Cafe #2

Electric Circus @ Blue Martini

Bayou Rush @ Cafe Del Rio

True Spin @ Caribbean Cove

Tim Burge @ Cecil’s Cajun Cafe

Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers @ Cottons Cay

Dirt Road Band @ Cowboys

Culverhouse @ Dylan’s

Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

City Heat @ Gator Lounge

Lee Pelly @ Hardheads

Philip Glyn Band @ Honky Tonk Texas

LA Yard Dogs @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Jon Pardi @ Jerry Nelson’s Hill Country

High Street @ Larry’s French Market

Royal Teeth, The Tugboats @ Luna Live

Crossroads @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Throwdown Kings @ Madison’s

Bubba Brown @ Pine Tree Lodge

The Flamethrowers @ Rush Lounge

Texas Legacy @ Rusty Nail

Max Stalling @ Stingaree Down Under

Earl Collins @ Suga’s Deep South

Creeping Phlox, 1 Last Chance @ Texas Rose Saloon

Saturday, March 12

Little River Band @ Golden Nugget Casino

Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons @ L’Auberge Casino Resort

“Jesus Christ Superstar” @ Betty Greenberg Center for Performing Arts

Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers @ 171 Junction Roadhouse

Electric Circus @ Blue Martini

Kenny and the Klassics @ Buna Redbud Festival

Center Stage @ Cafe Del Rio

Crossroads @ The Capri Club

The Coleman Brothers @ Caribbean Cove

Rob Copeland @ Cecil’s Cajun Cafe

Country Outkasts @ Dylan’s

Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Curse and the Cure @ The Embers Club

City Heat @ Gator Lounge

David Joel Band @ Honky Tonk Texas

Ken Marvel Band @ Larry’s French Market

Eazy @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Nervous Rex @ Madison’s

Judd Barres @ Quaker Steak and Lube

The Flamethrowers @ Rush Lounge

Texas Legacy @ Rusty Nail

Lee Pelly @ Stingaree Down Under

Ronnie Stallworth @ Suga’s Deep South

Heather and the Hellcats @ Tammy’s Bar

Guesswork @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Sunday, March 13

The Lakeview Acoustic Band @ 171 Junction Roadhouse

Chester and Jairus Daigle @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Ken Marvel Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Billy Poullard and the Zydeco Combo @ Pine Tree Lodge

Jeremy Benoit @ Suga’s Deep South

Monday, March 14

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tuesday, March 15

Pug Johnson @ Dylan’s

Kevin Lambert @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Foret Tradition @ Nederland Heritage Festival

Matt and Katie @ Rush Lounge

Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern

Terror Pigeon, Meth Dad, Zula, Robb Wellz, Boogerbear @ Victoria House