Local singer-songwriter Lee Pelly has a busy schedule this week with performances Wednesday at The Capri Club in Port Arthur, Thursday at the French Quarter Bar and Grill in Vidor, Friday at Sombrero Mexican Grill in Nederland, Saturday at The Neches River Wheelhouse in Port Neches, and a benefit Sunday afternoon at The Capri Club in Port Arthur. Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

By Tommy Mann Jr. – The Record

Mother Nature has been less the cooperative lately, but there are still tons of great events to be enjoyed no matter what the conditions are. Find an event which is right for you and enjoy. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for on artists and venues.

Wednesday, March 16

Curse and the Cure @ Buffalo Wild Wings – Bmt

Rod Rishard @ Cafe Del Rio

Lee Pelly @ The Capri Club

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Street Side Jazz Trio @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Caleb Williams @ Luke’s Beaumont

Humphrey-McKeown Band @ Madison’s

Fast Lemon @ Nederland Heritage Festival

Perkins Road @ Rush Lounge

Thursday, March 17

Boxing Dei Dei, Tendo @ Bar Local

Encore @ Blue Martini

Frank Gilligan @ Cafe Del Rio

Dikki Du and the Zydeco Krewe @ Caribbean Cove

Dead or Alive @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Lee Pelly @ French Quarter Bar and Grill

Jimmy Kaiser @ The Grill

Skeeter Jones @ La Cantina -P.A.

The Cadillacs @ Larry’s French Market

Lone Star Pipe Band, Heather and the Hellcats @ The Logon Cafe

Tyler Darby @ Luke’s Beaumont

Merle Jam @ Madison’s

Curse and the Cure @ Nederland Heritage Festival

Zydecane @ Orange VFW Hall

John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood

Perkins Road @ Rush Lounge

Travis Hefley, Cody Taylor, Mars Logic, Skanky Dave and Bumpin’ Uglies @ Texas Rose Saloon

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Johnny Riley @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Tom Brandow @ Wings to Go – P.A.

Friday, March 18

Renn Loren @ 171 Junction Roadhouse

Chris Miller and Bayou Roots, The Doghill Stompers @ Arcade Amphitheater

Encore @ Blue Martini

Tin Pan Alley @ Cafe Del Rio

Rusty Metoyer and Zydeco Krush @ Caribbean Cove

Kris Harper @ Cecil’s Cajun Cafe

Guesswork @ Cottons Cay

Tim Burge and the Reckoning @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

LA Express @ Gator Lounge

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Honky Tonk Texas

The Killawatts @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Paul Thorn, Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers @ Jerry Nelson’s Hill Country

Ken Marvel Band @ Larry’s French Market

Otonana Trio, the Ron Jeremies @ The Logon Cafe

Deadman Circus, Large Marge, Entrenched Defilement @ Luna Live

Rainy and The B Sides @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Safety Patrol @ Madison’s

Curse and the Cure @ My Place American Pub

BB and Company @ Nederland Heritage Festival

Reed Planchard @ Pine Tree Lodge

Perkins Road @ Rush Lounge

Texas Legacy @ Rusty Nail

Lee Pelly @ Sombrero Mexican Grill

Bri Bagwell @ Stingaree Down Under

Earl Collins @ Suga’s Deep South

Good Grief, Snailmate, The Wolves of Chernobyl @ Texas Rose Saloon

Greg Buscemi Jr., Cody Schaeffer @ Thirsty’s

John Cessac and The Outlaws @ Vidor VFW Hall

Guilty @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Saturday, March 19

Clay Walker @ Isle of Capri Casino

Nick Moss Band @ The Bayou Cafe #2

Encore @ Blue Martini

Three Legged Dawg @ Cafe Del Rio

JAG @ The Capri Club

Brad Brinkley and Comfort Zone @ Caribbean Cove

Keith Kire @ Cecil’s

Larry Tillery, BB and Company, Haywire, Phillip Glyn Band @ Cotton’s Cay

Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

LA Express @ Gator Lounge

Al White and Chaparral @ Honky Tonk Texas

Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market

The Electric Kazoos, Handsomebeast @ The Logon Cafe

John Cessac @ Lucky Longhorn Casino

The Jerryatricks @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Sonic Seduction @ Madison’s

Lee Pelly @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Section 51, Tonalta School of Music @ Nederland Heritage Festival

GG Shinn, T.K. Hulin, Gregg Martinez, Parker James, Ken Marvel Band @ Orange VFW Hall

LA Bayou Band @ Quaker Steak and Lube

Perkins Road @ Rush Lounge

Guilty @ Rusty Nail

Cody Canada @ Stingaree Down Under

The Undrai Fizer Project @ Suga’s Deep South

Tony Faulk @ Tammy’s Bar

Curse and the Cure @ Texas Ave Tavern

Commie Hilfiger, The Inspected, Semon Demon @ Texas Rose Saloon

Blake Sticker @ Thirsty’s

Jamie Talbert and the Band of Demons @ Tiki Beach Bar and Grill

Tin Pan Alley @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Sunday, March 20

John Teague, Thomas Teague, Lee Pelly, Curse and the Cure, Three Legged Dawg @ The Capri Club

Chester and Jairus Daigle @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Cajun Harmony @ Pine Tree Lodge

Wayne Cook @ Suga’s Deep South

Bummers Eve, The Disgustoids, Dirty Dishes @ Texas Rose Saloon

Monday, March 21

Kevin Lambert @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Wednesday, March 22

Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s

Kenneth Espree @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Pug Johnson and Tyler Darby @ Madison’s

Angel Garcia @ Rush Lounge

Good Grief, True Heroics, Glass Mansions, The Burnpile, Ashton Courtney @ Texas Rose Saloon

Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern