Acoustic duo Curse and the Cure, featuring Norma Hopson, at left, and Jason Touchette, will perform Wednesday at The Capri Club in Port Arthur, Thursday at the French Quarter Bar and Grill in Vidor, and Saturday at The Bayou Cafe #2 in Port Arthur. Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

By Tommy Mann Jr. – For The Record

Spring has arrived and that means plenty of quality indoor and outdoor entertainment events across the area, including the start of the South Texas State Fair in Beaumont and more. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for information on artists and venues, and follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for daily updates.

Wednesday, March 23

Clint Faulk @ The Boudain Hut

Lee Pelly @ Buffalo Wild Wings

Curse and the Cure @ The Capri Club

James McMurtry @ Courville’s

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Danny Dillon and Morgan Mitcham @ French Quarter Bar and Grill

Josh Taylor @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Alex Rozell @ Luke’s Beaumont

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Mike Zito @ Tammy’s Bar

The Cadillac Three @ Texas Longhorn Club

Chew, Tendo, Snorlaxxx @ Texas Rose Saloon

John Cessac @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Thursday, March 24

Mike Zito @ The Bayou Cafe #2

Jimmy Simmons Quintet, Lamar University Jazz Orchestra @ Beaumont Event Centre

Swagger @ Blue Martini

The Touching Hearts Band @ Cafe Del Rio

Katelyn Johnson Band @ Caribbean Cove

Danny Dillon, Jerrett Zoch, Phillip Griffin @ Dixie Dancehall

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Curse and the Cure @ French Quarter Bar and Grill

Alex Rozell @ La Cantina – P.A.

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Larry’s French Market

Colossi, Short Leash @ The Logon Cafe

Jimmy Kaiser @ Luke’s Beaumont

Bryce Shaver @ Luke’s Mid County

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Dustin Ringler and Edwin Worthy @ Madison’s

Jerry D and Rockin’ Randy @ Orange VFW Hall

John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Chris Stacey @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Friday, March 25

The Flamethrowers, Sweet Crude @ Arcade Amphitheater

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Simple Logic @ Cafe Del Rio

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Caribbean Cove

Michael Krajicek @ Cecil’s Cajun Cafe

Perysh Lyne, Sadistic Hospitality @ The Center Stage

Dirt Road Band @ Cottons Cay

Twangsters Union @ Cowboys

Triple Shot @ Dylan’s

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Drivin’ Dixie @ Gator Lounge

Old Trick @ Honky Tonk Texas

Rusty Metoyer and Zydeco Krush @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Tin Pan Alley @ Larry’s French Market

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Atomic @ Madison’s

Rick Danna @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Neches Ave.

Joseph Catalina @ Peggy’s on the Bayou

Danny Dillon and Morgan Mitcham @ Pine Tree Lodge

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Texas Legacy @ Rusty Nail

Heather and the Hellcats @ South Texas State Fair

Drop Dead Dangerous @ Stingaree Down Under

Ronnie Stallworth @ Suga’s Deep South

AEP, Chalkline Empire @ Texas Rose Saloon

John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s

Alex Rozell @ Vine 2 Wine

Jimmy Barnes @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Saturday, March 26

Charley Pride @ Delta Downs Event Center

Renn Loren @ 171 Junction Roadhouse

Semon Demon, BellWeather, Total Strangers, Abandoned Mansions @ The Art Studio

Curse and the Cure @ The Bayou Cafe #2

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Mark and the Maniacs @ Cafe Del Rio

Austin Stepchildren @ The Capri Club

David St. Romain @ Caribbean Cove

Lost Chapters, TOLA, Escape Artist @ The Center Stage

Deep Creek Band @ Dylan’s

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Drivin’ Dixie @ Gator Lounge

Tab Benoit, Mike Zito, Scott McGill @ The Gig

Chris Miller and Bayou Roots @ Larry’s French Market

John Cessac @ Luke’s Beaumont

Crossroads Trio @ Luke’s Mid-County

Mid Life Crisis @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Culverhouse @ Madison’s

Back N Tyme Band @ Orange VFW Hall

Joseph Catalina @ Peggy’s on the Bayou

Bayou Sounds @ Pine Tree Lodge

Frayed Soul, Dustin Ray and The Triple Threat @ Quaker Steak and Lube

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Rare Country @ Rusty Nail

Danny Dillon and Morgan Mitcham @ South Texas State Fair

Drop Dead Dangerous @ Stingaree Down Under

The Undrai Fizer Project @ Suga’s Deep South

The Alley Kats @ Tammy’s Bar

Tony Faulk @ Texas Ave Tavern

Country Outkasts @ Texas Longhorn Club

Etyma, Colssi, Dread Pixels @ Texas Rose Saloon

Heather and the Hellcats @ Thirsty’s

Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Sunday, March 27

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Chester and Jairus Daigle @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Zydecane @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Roger Cowan @ South Texas State Fair

Jeremy Benoit, Theresa Grayson @ Suga’s Deep South

Monday, March 28

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tin Pan Alley @ South Texas State Fair

Tuesday, March 29

“Saturday Night Fever” @ Lutcher Theater

Tyler Darby @ Dylan’s

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Saffell, Snorlaxxx @ The Logon Cafe

LN and the Crush @ Madison’s

Kris Harper and Matt Moss @ Rush Lounge

John Cessac @ Tradewinds Tavern