Local classic rock and southern rock outfit Mixx Fixxer, featuring Wes Day, at left, and Dickey Woodard, will perform at Mackenzie’s Pub in Beaumont on Friday night for ages 21 and older. Admission is $7 at the door. Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

By Tommy Mann Jr. – The Record

Fair weather has arrived and there are plenty of great opportunities to get outside and enjoy quality events and festivals, as well as live music, which can be found across the region in the normal outlets as well. Visit www.localmusicguide.net or on Facebook for information on artists and locations on venues.

Wednesday, May 4

Pug Johnson @ Bar Local

Lee Pelly @ Buffalo Wild Wings – Bmt

Heart and Soul @ The Boudain Hut

Jimmy Kaiser @ Cafe Del Rio

John and Thomas Teague @ The Capri Club

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Jason Stringer @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Chinatown @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern

Thursday, May 5

Jerry Mullin @ Bar Local

Zach Gonzalez @ The Bayou Cafe #2

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Heart and Soul @ The Boudain Hut

David Joel @ Cafe Del Rio

The Katelyn Johnson Band @ Caribbean Cove

Dead or Alive @ Dylan’s

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Skeeter Jones Trio @ Good Times Pub

Jimmy Kaiser @ The Grill

Katie and The Draw @ Katherine and Company

Rob Copeland and Company @ La Cantina – PA

Brian Kalinec and Jim Jones @ The Logon Cafe

Bronco Jr. @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Tyler Darby @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid County

Sensamotion, Inner Gee @ Luna Live

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Kollider Unplugged @ Madison’s

The Cadillacs @ Orange VFW Hall

JAG @ Rancho Grande

Chinatown @ Rush Lounge

The Kings of Mojo @ Sawdust Saloon

Buffalo Paws @ Tacos La Bamba – Bmt

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Strategy @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Friday, May 6

Creedence Clearwater Revisited @ Golden Nugget Casino

Wayne Toups, Curtis Braly, Haley Comeaux @ Texas Crab Festival – Crystal Beach

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Rainy Kimbrough and Erik Ellington @ The Boudain Hut North

The Bogarts @ Cafe Del Rio

David Joel Band @ Caribbean Cove

Keith Kire @ Cecil’s

Rock Alley @ Cotton’s Cay

Tim Burge and The Reckoning @ Dylan’s

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

The Kings of Mojo @ The Embers Club

City Heat @ Gator Lounge

Lee Pelly @ Hardheads

Old Trick @ Honky Tonk Texas

Ward, Bowen and Steinman @ The Logon Cafe

Reagan Kendle @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Alex Rozell @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid County

Oh Rhein, Viridian, Black Rain Rebellion @ Luna Live

Mixx Fixxer @ Mackenzie’s Pub

American Kids @ Madison’s

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza & Pasta – Calder Ave.

Rick Danna @ New York Pizza & Pasta – Neches St.

Curse and the Cure @ Pine Tree Lodge

Total Strangers, Bantam Foxes, Hello Nomad @ The Red Room

Chinatown @ Rush Lounge

Bryce Shaver @ Sartin’s West

Peace and the Chaos, Socially Awkward, Chalkline Empire @ Texas Rose Saloon

Danny Dillon and Old Union Southern @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Carlos Castellanos, Courtney Hale Revia @ Winnie-Stowell Park

Saturday, May 7

Paul Anka @ Golden Nugget Casino

Mark Chesnutt, Derek Spence, The Chris Brade Band, Andy and the Dreamsicles, Drugstore Gypsies @ Texas Crab Festival – Crystal Beach

Kenny and the Klassics, Pea Patch Orchestra, Mama Earl and Jagged, Bayou Sound, Bigg Redd, Longneck Road, Jerry Mullin @ Boys Haven Crawfish, Food & Music Festival – Parkdale Mall

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Center Stage @ Cafe Del Rio

Curse and the Cure @ The Capri Club

Herbie Stutes and the Grand Shin Band @ Caribbean Cove

Zach Gonzalez @ Cecil’s

Hear N Ade, Vection, Pulse Rate Zero @ The Center Stage

T-Broussard @ Chocolate City – Orange

Louis Adams Band @ Dylan’s

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

City Heat @ Gator Lounge

Cody Schaeffer, Half Man, Red Feather Tribe @ The Logon Cafe

Ryan Rosson @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Caylan Daughrity @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid County

The Tugboats @ Luna Live

The Ruxpins, Jefferson Revival @ Madison’s

A Night Like This (The Cure tribute), The Gentleman Commoners (The Smiths tribute) @ My Place American Pub

Tin Pan Alley @ Pine Tree Lodge

Press 1 for English @ Rush Lounge

Lee Pelly @ Stingaree Down Under

Buggaboo @ Texas Ave Tavern

Julian Primeaux, The Burnpile @ Texas Rose Saloon

Crossroads, John Cessac and The Outlaws, Courtney Hale Revia @ Vidor VFW Hall

Crossroads @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Sunday, May 8

Jerry Diaz and Hanna’s Reef, Bris “Cool Breeze” Crider, Haley Comeau @ Texas Crab Festival – Crystal Beach

Honey Jar @ 171 Junction Roadhouse

Tim Burge @ The Boudain Hut North

Rusty Yates @ The Country Club at Golden Nugget Casino

The Kings of Mojo @ The Hole

Chester and Jairus Daigle @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Ken Marvel Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Bayou Sounds @ Pine Tree Lodge

Wayne Cook @ Pompano Club

Monday, May 9

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tuesday, May 10

Caleb Williams @ Dylan’s

Kevin Lambert @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Pug Johnson and Zach Gonzalez @ Madison’s

Kris Harper and Matt Moss @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern