Dr. J. Michael Shahan, president of Lamar State College-Orange, delivered the commencement address at the Spring 2016 graduation ceremony of LSC-O on May 13 at the Luther Theater.

Shahan has been involved in numerous community activities.  He is a long-time member of the Rotary Club of Orange and served as president of that group.  He has been active in the Greater Orange Area Chamber of Commerce and was chairman of the chamber in 1999.  President Shahan has been a member of the board of directors for Workforce Solutions Southeast Texas for more than twenty years.  He currently serves as president of Roselawn Manor, the group that operates Putnam Place apartment complex that serves residents with mental illness.  He and his wife, Bridget, live in Orange and have three grown children and four grandchildren.

Four graduates of Lamar State College – Orange graduated with the designation of summa cum laude, with “highest honors.” Suma Cum laude includes students with a grade point average of 3.9 to 4.0. Orange County students with this designation were Scott Eugene Howard of Mauriceville, and Lindsey Marie Fontenot and John David McHann, of Orange.

Magna cum laude, or “highest honors is awarded to graduates who earn GPAs pf 3.65 to 3.79. The local students receiving this recognition were Jamie L. Vanderweg of Vidor and Jorden Nicole Prewitt of Orange.

Local cum laude, or with “honors” designation, with GPAs of 3.5 to 3.64. were Ashley Michelle Nelson of Liberty and Mathew Taylor Kinto, DaNay Marie Hutchinson, McKennah Catherine-Olivia Schichtel, Marcus Antoine Lalonde and Huey Wayne Wiggins, all of Orange.

Please join Lamar State College – Orange in congratulating all of our graduates on their academic accomplishments. Orange County graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned:

Associate of Arts Degree:

Orange: Melissa Morrow Amodeo and Amanda Lyne Rogers, communications; Kreshonda Chantell Armstrong, Kathryn Louise Daleo, Carmen Nicole Lejeune Hudspeth, Tara Lynn Edgerton Lanphar, Letha Anne Pennington Matthews, Kyle B. Mills, Kevin Shane Picard and Marquisha Andrinique Washington, liberal arts; Elizabeth Nikol Burch, Danielle Elizabeth Hoffpauir, Amber Denise Lund, Savannah Leigh Sheppard and Ashley Rene’ Simmons, teaching 1

Vidor: Tommy Eugene Byers and Bobby Joe Eaves, communications; Lori Elle Middleton and Shannon Nicole’ Smith, teaching 1.

Associate of Science Degree:

Bridge City: Nathan Lee Campos, Ruthli Hernandez and Joseph Michael Lopez, business

Orange: Lindsey Marie Fontenot, Sarbjit Kaur, John D. McHann, Shawn Christopher Mitchell and Bailey Nicole Newton, business; Marcus Antoine Lalonde, computer science; Dianna Marie Bowens, Daniel Alexander Dorman, Kyle B. Mills, and Amanda Lyne Rogers, criminal justice; Jorden Nicole Prewitt, natural science; Dalton Lee Bonds and Kalvinitrea Samone Green, process operating technology

Associate of Applied Science Degree:

Bridge City: Kaylan Justyne Toutcheque Turnbull, medical office professional; Tanner Bryce Cervenka, Ramona L. Salazar Fullerton, Williams Charles Hall, Alec T. Hamilton, Jennifer Marie Gibson Kasko, Joseph Bryce Sampere, Garrett Oliver Thompson, and Ronald G. Webb, Jr. process operating technology

Mauriceville: Scott Eugene Howard, industrial technology

Orange: Eyvonne Marie Lewis, business management; Linda Marie Rizk Troquille, industrial technology; Monica Yvonne O’Kelley Colvin, medical office professional; Corey Lee Evans, Slade Ferguson, Kody W. Fisette, Courtney Leanne Guller, Paul Ray Hebert, Denay Marie Hutchinson, Brett Lee Mitchell, Jacob Alexander Sallies, Todd C. Sonnier, Wyndol Paul Wheatley, Branecia Misean White-Kelly, and Brandon Dean Willis, process operating technology; Yasira Elizabeth Phillips, upward mobility nursing

Vidor: Erica Marie Howard and Kasidi Rae Thibodeaux, business management; Bryan David Collins, information technology support specialist; Jamie Lynn Vanderweg, medical office professional; Cristian Pulido Romero, process operating technology

Vinton: William Joseph Cramer, process operating technology

Certificate of Completion:

Bridge City: Megan Brooke Peterson, cisco network specialist; Ronald G. Webb, Jr., general studies; Kaylan Justyne Toutcheque Turnbull, medical administrative assistant and medical office assistant; Jennifer Marie Gibson Kasko, Joseph Bryce Sampere, Ronald G. Webb, Jr., process technology

Mauriceville: Lexie Kay Windham, pharmacy technology; Scott Eugene Howard, safety, health, environmental

Orange: Eyvonne Marie Lewis, business management accounting; Elliott Donavon Atkinson, Rachel R. Smith, Brandy D. Winston, cisco network specialist; Daniel Alexander Dorman, Kyle B. Mills, criminal justice and criminal justice corrections; Eyvonne Marie Lewis, entrepreneurship; Monica Yvonne O’Kelley Colvin, medical administrative assistant and medical office assistant; McKennah Catherine-Olivia Schichtel, medical office assistant; Valarie Marie Conway, pharmacy technology; Corey Lee Evans, Roy Randolph Hagan II, process technology; Matthew Taylor Kinto and Huey Wayne Wiggins, safety, health and environmental

Vidor: Bryan David Collins, cisco network specialist, information tech support assistant networking specialist/software development; Erica Marie Howard, entrepreneurship; Bryan David Collins and Brittney Lynn Strother, information tech support specialist software development; Jamie Lynn Vanderweg, medical administrative assistant

Vinton: Melanie Kaye Aven Cotton, pharmacy technology

Institutional Awards:

Bridge City: Kaylan Justyne Toutcheque Turnbull, customer service and medical office receptionist

Orange: Monica Yvonne O’Kelley Colvin, customer service and medical office receptionist; McKennah Catherine-Olivia Schichtel, medical office receptionist

Vidor: Jamie Lynn Vanderweg, customer service