Tommy Mann Jr. 

For The Record

West Orange-Stark is the defending Class 4A Division II state champion after being a state finalist the previous year, and the Mustangs should have a bullseye on their back this year too with another state title run very likely.

The LC-M Battlin’ Bears have high expectations for 2016 and are looking to get its first football playoff win since 1997 after two quick exits in 2013 and 2014 following bi-district losses.

The Orangefield Bobcats have made the playoffs three consecutive years and advanced to the area round the past two years before losses ended the season. Now, the Bobcats are looking to make a deep run into the playoffs.

The Bridge City Cardinals have made playoff appearance in five of the past seven seasons, but each year the Cardinals have failed to advance to the second round. With a year of experience in Coach DuBois’ system, all that could change in 2016.

The Deweyville Pirates have dropped down to Class 2A and that should give plenty of boost to a program which has struggled in recent years and the Community Christian Lions look to be a threat again as the six-man football programs prepares for another playoff run.

West Orange-Stark Mustangs

Aug. 26 NEDERLAND

Sept. 2 @ LC-M

Sept. 9 @ Bridge City

Sept. 16 KIPP NORTHEAST

Sept. 23 SILSBEE

Sept. 30 Kennedale (in Nacogdoches)

Oct. 7 HAMSHIRE-FANNETT**

Oct. 14 @ Hardin-Jefferson

Oct. 21 (Open)

Oct. 28 LIBERTY

Nov. 4 @ Orangefield

Bridge City Cardinals

Aug. 26 @ Hamshire-Fannett

Sept. 2 HOUSTON NORTH FOREST

Sept. 9 WEST ORANGE-STARK

Sept. 16 @ Newton

Sept. 23 Open

Sept. 30 (TBD)

Oct. 7 CLEVELAND

Oct. 14 @ LC-M

Oct. 21 SILSBEE

Oct. 28 NAVASOTA**

Nov. 4 @ Huffman-Hargrave

LC-M Battlin’ Bears

Aug. 26 @ Jasper

Sept. 2 WEST ORANGE-STARK

Sept. 9 HARDIN-JEFFERSON

Sept. 16 ORANGEFIELD**

Sept. 23 Open

Sept. 30 @ St. Pius X

Oct. 7 @ Silsbee

Oct. 14 BRIDGE CITY

Oct. 21 @ Huffman-Hargrave

Oct. 28 CLEVELAND

Nov. 4 @ Navasota

Orangefield Bobcats

Aug. 26 BUNA

Sept. 2 @ Kirbyville

Sept. 9 WOODVILLE

Sept. 16 @ LC-M

Sept. 23 BEAUMONT KELLY**

Sept. 30 @ Diboll

Oct. 7 @ Liberty

Oct. 14 Open

Oct. 21 HAMSHIRE-FANNETT

Oct. 28 @ Hardin-Jefferson

Nov. 4 WEST ORANGE-STARK

Deweyville Pirates

Aug. 26 COLMESNEIL

Sept. 2 @ Burkeville

Sept. 9 @ Evadale

Sept. 16 @ Galveston O’Connell

Sept. 23 HULL-DAISETTA

Sept. 30 Open

Oct. 7 GROVETON

Oct. 14 LOVELADY

Oct. 21 @ West Hardin

Oct. 28 WEST SABINE

Nov. 4 @ Centerville

Community Christian Lions

Aug. 27 @ Spring Providence

Sept. 2 @ Bryan Allen Academy

Sept. 9 @ High Island

Sept. 16 @ Apple Springs

Sept. 23 CHESTER

Sept. 30 @ Clear Lake Christian

Oct. 7 BAYTOWN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Oct. 14 @ Alvin Living Stones

Oct. 21 CONROE COVENANT CHRISTIAN

Oct. 28 @ Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian

Nov. 4 Open