The Showdown on the Sabine Tunnel Boat Races return for another great weekend of exciting boat racing action this Friday through Sunday, but live music is once again the featured attraction on Friday night. Jamie Talbert and the Band of Demons will perform a free concert, which is open to the public, at 7:30 p.m., Friday, Sept. 16, at the Orange Riverfront Pavilion. Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

Tommy Mann Jr.

For The Record

Local Music Guide

Fall is right around the corner and that means the festival season is about to resume across the area and it all kicks off this week. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for more information on local artists and venues, and be sure to follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for upcoming shows and concert announcements.

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

Bryce Shaver @ Buffalo Wild Wings

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Kris Harper and Matt Moss @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Rob Copeland @ Rikenjaks

QRISIS Acoustic @ Rush Lounge

Thursday, Sept. 15

Electric Circus @ Blue Martini

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

Adam Hood, Tyler Darby @ Dylan’s

Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Skeeter Jones Trio @ La Cantina – PA

The Cadillacs @ Larry’s French Market

Young Girls @ The Logon Cafe

The Chuck Taylors @ The Lone Wolf

LN and the Crush @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Tim Burge @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Rob Copeland and Danny Broussard @ Madison’s

Frank Gilligan @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

John Cessac and The Texas Outlaws @ Orange VFW Hall

Kris Harper @ Rikenjaks

Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse

QRISIS @ Rush Lounge

Honky Tonk Special @ Sawdust Saloon

Friday, Sept. 16

John Kay and Steppenwolf @ Golden Nugget Casino

Tracy Byrd @ Isle of Capri Casino

Wayne Toups, Brian Jack, Bayou Sounds @ Texas Gator Festival – Anahuac

Texas Thunder with John Cessac @ Benoit’s Louis Hall

Electric Circus @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

David Joel Band @ Cafe Del Rio

Three Legged Dawg @ Cottons Cay

Unkle Jam @ Dylan’s

Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Curse and the Cure @ The Embers Club

BB and Company @ Gator Lounge

The Inspected @ The Gig

Michael Krajicek @ The Grill

David Lee Kaiser @ Hardheads

The Kadillacs @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market

The Katelyn Johnson Band @ The Lone Wolf

Crossroads (trio) @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Pug Johnson @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Rainy and The B-Sides @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Culverhouse @ Madison’s

Frayed Soul @ Mary’s Lounge

Rockafellas @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza – Calder Ave.

Rick Danna @ New York Pizza – Neches St.

Jamie Talbert and the Band of Demons @ Orange Riverfront Pavilion

Frank Martin Gilligan @ Pine Tree Lodge

The Inspected, The Grundles, Semon Demon, Brent Marks @ The Red Room

Mossy Oak Boys, Brittany Pfantz @ Rikenjaks

The Flamethrowers @ Rush Lounge

Kiana Smith @ Suga’s Deep South

John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s

Saturday, Sept. 17

Trace Adkins @ Delta Downs Event Center

Charley Pride @ Golden Nugget Casino

Cody Johnson Band, Kevin Fowler, Josh Ward, Red Shahan, John Baumann, The Kings of Mojo @ Texas Gator Festival – Anahuac

Electric Circus @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Three Legged Dawg @ Cafe Del Rio

John Cessac and The Texas Outlaws @ The Capistrano

Crossroads @ The Capri Club

The Lakeview Band @ The Center Stage

Curse and the Cure @ Cowboy Harley Davidson

Caleb Williams @ Dylan’s

Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

BB and Company @ Gator Lounge

Goatwhore, The Blood Royale, Hogs of War, Avaris @ The Gig

Kris Harper @ The Grill

Paws teh Cat @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Still Cruisin’ @ Larry’s French Market

Chew, Total Strangers, Camera Cult @ The Logon Cafe

David St. Romain @ The Lone Wolf

Mike Krajicek @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

The Jerryatricks @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Alter Ego @ Madison’s

Donnie Brewer @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Ryan Harris and Killing Time @ Pine Tree Lodge

Brian Wayne and the Bluesbenders, Ryan Bourque @ Rikenjaks

The Flamethrowers @ Rush Lounge

Danny Dillon @ Ships Wheel

Jeremy Benoit @ Suga’s Deep South

Joint Venture @ Tammy’s

Trevor Batson and Ryan Gist @ Thirsty’s

LN and the Crush @ Tia Juanita’s

Sunday, Sept. 18

Al White and Chapparal, Luther and the Healers, Texas Union @ Texas Gator Festival – Anahuac

Cajun Harmony @ The Boudain Hut

Charlie Wayne @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Pine Tree Lodge

Chew, Good Grief, Quincey @ The Publicity

Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet @ Rikenjaks

Anteeks @ Rush Lounge

Wayne Cook @ Suga’s Deep South

Monday, Sept. 19

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Charlestown and Derek @ Rush Lounge

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s

Chip Redford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tyler Darby and Pug Johnson @ Madison’s

Charlestown and Derek @ Rush Lounge