Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

Local variety cover band Tin Pan Alley returns to Larry’s French Market in Groves this Friday night for a performance at this popular eatery and a night of great dance music.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.

The Record

Now that Daylight Savings Time has kicked in and there is plenty of sunshine to go around, that means there is plenty of time to get out and enjoy great live music and theater productions across the area. And don’t forget to wear green this Friday for St. Patrick’s Day! Visit www.localmusicguide.net for links to local bands and venues.

Wednesday, March 15

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

Rod Rishard @ Café Del Rio

Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Carreerrs, Heavy Dreams, Death Stuff @ The Gig

Kris Harper @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Centerfire @ Nederland Heritage Festival

Ryan Bourque @ Rikenjaks

Monique McCain @ Rush Lounge

Tyler Darby @ Tradewinds Tavern

Danny Dillon @ The West

Thursday, March 16

“42nd Street” @ Lutcher Theater

T.G. Sheppard @ Delta Downs Event Center

Louis Adams @ Blue Martini

Frank Gilligan @ Café Del Rio

Rusty Yates @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Michael Krajicek @ The Grill

Joe Harmon and the Harmonics @ The L Bar

Tin Pan Alley @ Larry’s French Market

Pug Johnson @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Josh Amy and Tyler Darby @ Madison’s

Jennifer Westwood and the Handsome Devils @ Neches Brewing Company

Curse and the Cure @ Nederland Heritage Festival

Bayou Sounds @ Pine Tree Lodge

Fusion Latina @ Rancho Grande

Ronnie Fruge @ Rikenjaks

Time Machine @ Rush Lounge

Dendera Bloodbath, Bone Magic, Tight Cloak @ Texas Rose Saloon

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, March 17

“42nd Street” @ Lutcher Theater

Chris Janson @ Golden Nugget Casino

Donice Morace and Twangsters Union @ Backyard Dance Hall

Stanton Warriors @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Lee Pelly @ The Boudain Hut North

David Joel Band @ Café Del Rio

Michael Krajicek @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen

John Leger Band @ Cottons Cay

Brad Brinkley @ Dylan’s

Rusty Yates @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

RC and The Outsiders @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Joe Harmon and the Harmonics @ The L Bar

Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market

Flashback @ Loggerheads Bar

Ginger and the Rhythm Blues Kings, Trevor Batson and Ryan Gist @ The Logon Cafe

Tim Burge @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

The Tugboats @ Luna Live

Douglas Greer and Dick LeMasters, The HFA’s @ Mackenzie’s Pub

My Beautiful Disaster @ Madison’s

GGOOLLDD, Kinky Vanilla, Bear Gritty @ My Place American Pub

Curse and the Cure @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Kevin Naquin and the Ossum Playboys @ Nederland Heritage Festival

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.

Crossroads Trio @ Pine Tree Lodge

Tony Faulk and Chaos @ Putters Deli

Snailmate, Party Like a Parakeet, The Disgustoids @ The Red Room

The Ruxpins @ Rikenjaks

Alex Rozell @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Time Machine @ Rush Lounge

Texas Legacy @ Rusty Nail

Dustin Sonnier @ Sawdust Saloon

Chalkline Empire, Motorbud, Steve Fitzner, Shane Jones @ Texas Rose Saloon

The Fabulous Hellcats @ Thirsty’s

Spencer Marks @ The West Bar and Grill

Saturday, March 18

Ann Wilson of Heart @ Golden Nugget Casino

Breakfast at Tiffany’s @ Blue Martini

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Knott Bros. and Friends @ Brick and Barley

Three Legged Dawg @ Café Del Rio

Tony Faulk and Chaos @ The Capri Club

Ronnie Fruge @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen

Culverhouse @ Dylan’s

Rusty Yates @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

The Blood Royale, Black Titan, Motorbud, Nebethet @ The Gig

Kay Miller @ The Grill

Frayed Soul @ He’s Not Here

Honky Tonk Special @ Honky Tonk Texas

Joe Harmon and the Harmonics @ The L Bar

Still Cruisin’ @ Larry’s French Market

Alex Rozell @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Mixx Fixxer @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Space Monkey @ Madison’s

Judson Cole, Bayou Sounds @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Midnight River Choir @ Nederland Heritage Festival

JAG @ Pine Tree Lodge

Peace and the Chaos, Rob Copeland @ Rikenjaks

Brad Brinkley @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Time Machine @ Rush Lounge

Ramzie Redd and Fifth Wheel @ Rusty Nail

Joe Mendoza and the Shuffle Kings @ The Silver Spur

The Alley Kats @ Tammy’s

Scott McGill Band @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Pug Johnson @ Thirsty’s

Sunday, March 19

Brittany Pfantz @ Blue Martini

Tony Faulk and Chaos @ The Boudain Hut

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Eazy @ Pine Tree Lodge

Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet @ Rikenjaks

Time Machine @ Rush Lounge

High Waisted, Here/After, MAMA @ Texas Rose Saloon

Blake Sticker @ The West Bar and Grill

Monday, March 20

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

David Joel @ Rush Lounge

Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern

Tuesday, March 21

Jimmy Kaiser @ Dylan’s

Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Pug Johnson and Tyler Darby @ Madison’s

Matt and Katie @ Rush Lounge

Rob Copeland @ Tradewinds Tavern