For the fourth year in a row, Little Cypress-Mauriceville won the District 22-4A Literary and Academic meet.

LCM scored 608.99 points, while runnerup Bridge City totaled 383 points and third-place Orangefield 328.

Hamshire-Fannett was fourth with 162, followed by Silsbee with 132 and West Orange-Stark with 26.

Following is a list of the top three finishers in each event.

Individual events

Accounting – 1, Kayla Boyett, OF; 2, Katie Arabie, LCM; 3, Tori Bland, LCM.

Calculator Applications – 1, Brandon Curl, BC; 2, Thomas King, LCM; 3, Jacob Cunningham, BC.

Current Issues – 1, Matthew Cox, LCM; 2, Spencer Johns, LCM; 3, Brianna Cross, BC.

Computer Applications – 1, Cade Prejean, OF; 2, Madison Taylor, OF; 3, Drew Worthy, OF.

Computer Science – 1, Thomas King, LCM; 2, Nick Mugleston, LCM; 3, Tyler Wolfford, LCM.

Editorial Writing – 1, Kayla Boyett, OF; 2, Ashton Sensat, HF; 3, Autumn Rendall, LCM.

Feature Writing – 1, Valen Elliott, LCM; 2, Sarah Harper, Sil; 3, Bailey Noah, LCM.

Headline Writing – 1, Allie Crouch, OF; 2, Ronnie Elkins, OF; 3, Sydney Bowman, LCM.

Informative Speaking – 1, Akhil Tejani, LCM; 2, Katy Swiere, OF; 3, Jason Withers, BC.

Lincoln Douglas Debate – 1, Ruby Sanders, BC; 2, Alex Hargrave, BC; 3, Kiera Figgins, LCM.

Literary Criticism – 1, Alexys Erwin, BC; 2, Bree Cloud, BC; 3, Evie Short, Sil.

Mathematics – 1, Thomas King, LCM; 2, Chandler Barr, LCM; 3, Cody Girouard, LCM.

Number Sense – 1, Thomas King, LCM; 2, Chandler Barr, LCM; 3, Cody Girouard, LCM.

News Writing – 1, Sarah Harper, Sil; 2, Valen Elliott, LCM; 3, Whitney Flanigan, OF.

Persuasive Speaking – 1, Ruby Sanders, BC; 2, Aman Tejani, LCM; 3, Marlee Bradley, BC.

Poetry Interpretation – 1, Dalton Teeler, LCM; 2, Landon Richard, HF; 3, Connor W. Alexander, LCM.

Prose Interpretation – 1, Ashlynn Ellis, LCM; 2, Tyler Regan, LCM; 3, Lillian Crain, HF.

Ready Writing — 1, Autumn Rendall, LCM; 2, Fabian Rodriguez, BC; 3, Sarah Harper, Sil.

Biology – 1, Chandler Barr, LCM.

Chemistry – 1, Gregory Twing, HF.

Science – 1, Gregory Twing, HF; 2, Chandler Barr, LCM; 3, Eliska Suchardova, BC.

Physics – 1, Eliska Suchardova, BC.

Social Studies – 1, Luis Arevalo, HF; 2, Dane Piper, BC; 3, Brianna Cross, BC.

Spelling and Vocabulary – 1, Kevin Fontenot, BC; 2, Nicholas Pfister, BC; 3, Anna VanPelt, OF.

Team Event finishes

Accounting – 1, OF; 2, LCM.

Calculator Applications – 1, BC; 2, LCM.

Current Issues – 1, LCM; 2, BC.

Computer Science – 1, LCM; 2, Silsbee.

Cross Examination Debate – 1, LCM Team 1; 2, Orangefield Team 1.

Journalism – 1, LCM; 2, OF.

Literary Criticism – 1, BC; 2, Silsbee.

Mathematics – 1, LCM; 2, BC.

Number Sense – 1, LCM; 2, BC.

One Act Play – 1, OF; 1, LCM; 1, BC.

Science – 1, HF; 2, LCM.

Social Studies – 1, HF; 2, BC.

Speech – 1, LCM; 2, OF.

Spelling and Vocabulary – 1, OF; 2, BC.