Courtesy photo
The Bogarts return to the patio at Café Del Rio in Beaumont for one of the biggest Cinco de Mayo parties in Southeast Texas this Friday night (May 5). The event is from 7 p.m. – 10 p.m. on the restaurant’s patio.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.
The Record

Festival season continues to move along at full speed and you know summer is just around the corner as two of the biggest festivals in the region, Contraband Days in Lake Charles and Riverfest in Port Neches, take place this weekend. Follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for updated information on events and announcements of upcoming concerts.

Wednesday, May 3
Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Tom Brandow @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
The Digital Age @ Port Neches Riverfest
Alex Rozell @ Rikenjaks
Blake Sticker @ Rush Lounge
Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern
Zach Gonzalez @ The West Bar and Grill

Thursday, May 4
Dustin Sonnier @ Blue Martini
Bronco Junior @ Café Del Rio
Elm’s District, Strange Theories @ Contraband Days Festival
Danny Dillon @ Crying Eagle Brewery
Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Michael Krajicek @ The Grill
Tin Pan Alley @ Larry’s French Market
About Last Night @ The Lone Wolf
Caleb Williams @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub
John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood
Donovan Bourgue @ Pine Tree Lodge
Reckless Kelly, Livin’ Proof @ Port Neches Riverfest
Brad Brinkley @ Rikenjaks
Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Chinatown @ Rush Lounge
Tim Burge @ Sawdust Saloon
David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, May 5
Darius Rucker, Seth Alley @ Coushatta Casino Resort
Trace Adkins @ Golden Nugget Casino
Space Rockers @ Blue Martini
The Bogarts @ Café Del Rio
Tim Burge @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen
Event Horizon, Holoverse, The Continual, The Ansible @ The Center Stage
Knuckle Deep, Ronnie Fruge and Family @ Contraband Days Festival
Thomas Teague @ Dylan’s
Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Classix Band @ Gator Lounge
William Clark Green @ The Gig
Cory Morrow @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Larry’s French Market
Serabee @ The Lone Wolf
Paul Gonsoulin @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
Mariachi Band @ Lupe Tortilla
BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub
The Teague Brothers Band @ Madison’s
Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.
John Cessac and Texas Outlaws @ Newton County Fair
Curse and the Cure @ Pine Tree Lodge
Turnpike Troubadours, Bri Bagwell, Pea Patch Orchestra @ Port Neches Riverfest
JAG @ Rancho Grande
John Guidroz, Unkle Jam @ Rikenjaks
JP Primeaux @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Chinatown @ Rush lounge
Bayou Rush @ Sawdust Saloon
Brittany Pfantz @ Sloppy’s Downtown
Spencer Marks @ The West Bar and Grill

Saturday, May 6
Patti LaBelle @ Golden Nugget Casino
Mixx Fixxer @ Benoit’s Louis Hall
Space Rockers@ Blue Martini
John Cessac and Texas Outlaws @ Brick and Barley
Tin Pan Alley @ Café Del Rio
Cupid, Champagne Room, Louisiana Express, Willie, Waylon, Elvis and the Boys, Rosedown Rockers @ Contraband Days Festival
Tim Burge @ Cowboy Harley Davidson
Rob Copeland and The Outsiders @ Dylan’s
Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Cris Crider @ Fantasea BBQ and Grill
Classix Band @ Gator Lounge
Blake Sticker @ The Grill
Brad Brinkley Band @ Honky Tonk Texas
Nashville South @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market
Serabee @ The Lone Wolf
Aaron Williams @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
The Jerryatricks @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Organic Radio @ Madison’s
High Street Band @ Pine Tree Lodge
Shinyribs, Brian Jack and the Zydeco Gamblers, Bayou Sound, Tonalta School of Music @ Port Neches Riverfest
Three Sheets, Paul Gonsoulin @ Rikenjaks
Caleb Williams @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Tricky Dickies @ Rush Lounge
Sean Ardoin @ Sloppy’s Downtown
Crossroads @ Stingaree Restaurant
Scott McGill Band @ Texas Ave. Tavern
Raw Hunny, Socially Awkward, The Greater Good @ Texas Rose Saloon
Still Cruisin’ @ The Venue at Max Bowl
Echoed Sycamore @ Victoria House

Sunday, May 7
Dead or Alive @ Blue Martini
Rusty Metoyer and The Zydeco Crush, Twangsters Union, Jeremy Fruge @ Contraband Days Festival
Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Deerhunter @ The Gig
Honky Tonk Special @ Pine Tree Lodge
The Jay Ecker Quartet, Acoust Pie @ Rikenjaks
Tricky Dickies @ Rush Lounge
Wayne Cook @ Suga’s Deep South
Phillip Griffin @ The West Bar and Grill

Tuesday, May 8
Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
David Joel @ Rush Lounge
Zach Gonzalez @ Tradewinds Tavern

Tuesday, May 9
Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Rainy Kimbrough @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Pug Johnson and Tyler Darby @ Madison’s
Two for the Road @ Rush Lounge
Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern