Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

Kree Harrison returns to Southeast Texas this weekend for a special performance at Madison’s on Dowlen Road in Beaumont on Friday, May 12. Call 409-924-9777 for information and reservations as this event is expected to sell out quickly.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.

The Record

Another fine weekend of entertainment is on tap for residents of Southeast Texas and Southwest Louisiana, so glance at this week’s events listed below and enjoy. Also, make note to remember Mother’s Day is this Sunday. Follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for events and announcements!

Wednesday, May 10

Curse and the Cure @ Café Del Rio

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Danny Dillon @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

The Reputations, Snorlaxxx @ Neches Brewing Company

Ronnie Fruge @ Rikenjaks

Charleston and Derek @ Rush Lounge

Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern

Jimmy Kaiser and Fasulo @ The West Bar and Grill

Thursday, May 11

Cody Jinks @ Jefferson Theatre

Tom Brandow @ Blue Dog Cafe

David St. Romain @ Blue Martini

Tracy McGinnis, Chad Moreno, Ron Muniz, Brian Moore @ Casa Manana – Lake Charles

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Shelbone @ The Grill

The Cadillacs @ Larry’s French Market

Alex Rozell @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Blake Sticker @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Sabine River Brass Band @ Madison’s

John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood

Bayou Sounds @ Pine Tree Lodge

Skeeter Jones @ Rancho Grande

Michael Krajicek @ Rikenjaks

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, May 12

Vicki Lawrence @ Golden Nugget Casino

Wayne Toups, Jerry Diaz and Hanna’s Reef, Haley Comeaux @ Texas Crab Festival – Crystal Beach

Glen Templeton @ Backyard Dance Hall

Flamethrowers @ Blue Martini

Tom Brandow @ The Boudain Hut North

Country Outkasts @ Café Del Rio

JP Primeaux @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen

Tyler Darby @ Dylan’s

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tommy Shreve and Honky Tonk Nonc @ Gator Lounge

Logan Brill @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Gyth Rigdon @ Koozie’s

Josh Taylor @ The L Bar

Ken Marvel Band @ Larry’s French Market

Barstool Ministry @ The Logon Cafe

Band Camp @ The Lone Wolf

Michael Player Band @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Alex Rozell @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Inner Gee @ Luna Live

Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Kree Harrison, Laurel @ Madison’s

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.

Bryce Shaver @ Pine Tree Lodge

Good Grief, Skatastropics, Shapes @ The Red Room

Rob Copeland, Blues Tonic @ Rikenjaks

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie @ Sawdust Saloon

Al White @ Stingaree Restaurant

Blake Sticker @ Thirsty’s

John Cessac and Texas Outlaws @ Vidor VFW Hall

Saturday, May 13

Gene Watson and Jo-El Sonnier @ Golden Nugget Casino

Derek Spence (George Strait tribute), Curtis Braly, Jimmy Bluffet (Jimmy Buffet tribute) The DrugStore Gypsies, Secret Party Band @ Texas Crab Festival – Crystal Beach

Flamethrowers @ Blue Martini

Bayou Sounds, The Flava Band, Get Right Ramblers, Jerry Mullin @ Boys Haven Crawfish Festival – Parkdale Mall

Philip Glyn Band @ Brick and Barley

Three Legged Dawg @ Café Del Rio

Michael Krajicek @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen

Dick LeMasters and Douglas Greer @ Cotton Creek Winery

Fast Lemon @ Dylan’s

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Lee Pelly, Blake Sticker, Thomas Teague @ Fraternal Order of Eagles – Port Neches

Tommy Shreve and Honky Tonk Nonc @ Gator Lounge

Chalkline Empire, Large Marge, Socially Awkward @ The Gig

Alex Rozell @ The Grill

Ryan Foret and Foret Tradition @ Honky Tonk Texas

Randall King @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Corey Landry @ The L Bar

Still Cruisin’@ Larry’s French Market

Band Camp @ The Lone Wolf

LN and the Crush @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Pug Johnson@ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Burris, Brittany Pfantz Band @ Luna Live

Eazy @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Culverhouse @ Madison’s

Choke, Doublewide @ My Place American Pub

Mark Reeves and Twisted X @ Pine Tree Lodge

Bluesiana Red, Renda Ruiz @ Rikenjaks

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Jericho Burley @ Sidelinez Bar

The LineUp @ Stingaree Restaurant

The Alley Kats @ Tammy’s

Rob Copeland @ Texas Ave. Tavern

John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s

Zydecane @ The Venue at Max Bowl

Sunday, May 14

Andy and the Dreamsicles, David Joel Band, Cool Breeze @ Texas Crab Festival – Crystal Beach

Jodi James and Clay Parkers @ Blue Martini

Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Ken Marvel Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Street Side Jazz Band @ Luna Bar and Grill

Cajun Harmony @ Pine Tree Lodge

Wayne Cook @ The Pompano Club

The Jay Ecker Quartet, Acoust Pie @ Rikenjaks

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Monday, May 15

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Young Valley @ Neches Brewing Company

Josh Taylor @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern

Tuesday, May 16

Jimmy Kaiser@ Dylan’s

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Rainy Kimbrough @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Pug Johnson @ Madison’s

Matt and Amber @ Rush Lounge

Rob Copeland @ Tradewinds Tavern