Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.
English rock act The Cult, featuring vocalist Ian Astbury, at left, and guitarist Billy Duffy, will perform at the Jefferson Theatre in Beaumont on Saturday, May 20. Special guests include The Hunger and VOWWS. Tickets are available at all Ticketmaster outlets and the Beaumont Civic Center box office.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.
The Record

Wednesday, May 17
Paul Thorn @ Courvilles
Clay Cox @ The Boudain Hut
Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Lake Charles VFW Hall
Blake Sticker @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Brad Broussard @ OB’s Bar and Grill
Brad Brinkley @ Rikenjaks
Sol Flair @ Rush Lounge
Mark Nesmith @ Tradewinds Tavern
Curse and the Cure @ The West Bar and Grill

Thursday, May 18
David Joel @ Blue Martini
Frank Gilligan @ Café Del Rio
Brad Broussard @ Coconut’s Cajun Grill
Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Celtic Woman Voices of Angels @ Lake Charles Civic Center
Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Larry’s French Market
Chase Tyler @ The Lone Wolf
Tom Brandow @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Tyler Darby @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Matt Ash and Pug Johnson @ Madison’s
Zach Gonzalez @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood
Jude Moreau @ Pine Tree Lodge
Kris Harper @ Rikenjaks
Chris Stacey @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Michael Hix @ Rush Lounge
David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, May 19
Air Supply @ Golden Nugget Casino
The Slags @ Blue Martini
Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut
Zach Gonzalez @ The Boudain Hut North
David Lee Kaiser and the World Champions @ Café Del Rio
John Guidroz @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen
Dustin Sonnier @ Cowboys
Shelbone @ Dylan’s
Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
BB and Company @ Gator Lounge
Cool Breeze @ Hardheads Icehouse
Danny Dillon @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market
Category @ The Lone Wolf
Caylan Daughrity @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Chris Stacey @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
The Cadillacs @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Rob Copeland and The Outsiders @ Madison’s
Tom Bennett @ Neches Brewing Company
Frank Gilligan @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.
Frank Martin Gilligan @ Pine Tree Lodge
Social Bomb, Dogsflesh U.K., ZOR @ The Red Room
Alex Rozell, The RKW Show @ Rikenjaks
Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Michael Hix @ Rush Lounge
George Dearborne and Branded @ Sawdust Saloon
Frayed Soul @ Sloppy’s Downtown
Joe Mendoza and The Shuffle Kings @ Thirsty’s
Mixx Fixxer @ Tiki Beach Bar and Grill
Marc Alan, Jake A. Hooker, Kaithlyn Ashley Dillon @ Victoria House

Saturday, May 20
The Cult, Vowws, The Hunger @ Jefferson Theatre
Johnny Rivers @ Golden Nugget Casino
Sundance Head @ Backyard Dance Hall
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ 770 Club – Raywood
The Slags @ Blue Martini
Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut
Danny Dillon and Old Union Southern @ Brick and Barley
Center Stage @ Café Del Rio
Keith Kire @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen
The Safety Patrol @ Dylan’s
Kaleb Williams, Rance May and The Coyotes, Texas Union Band, Kelly Wayne Chambers Band, Casey Royer @ The Crawfish Place – Anahuac
Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
BB and Company @ Gator Lounge
Lee Pelly @ Hardheads
Jason Bauman @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
Pee Wee Bowen @ Larry’s French Market
The Disgustoids, Bourgeois Mystics @ The Logon Café
After 8 @ The Lone Wolf
Zach Gonzalez @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Alex Rozell @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
Gravy, Iceman Special @ Luna Live
Mid Life Crisis @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Nervous Rex @ Madison’s
The Lochness Mobsters, Wolfman Wonders @ My Place American Pub
Rockafellas @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Jamie Bergeron and Kickin’ Cajuns @ Orange Riverfront Pavilion
JAG @ Pine Tree Lodge
Bare Necessities @ Red Tailz Crawfish
The Pegwinders, Paul Gonsoulin @ Rikenjaks
Thomas Teague @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Michael Hix @ Rush Lounge
Tony Faulk and Chaos @ Tammy’s
Three Legged Dawg @ Texas Ave. Tavern
Pug Johnson @ Thirsty’s

Sunday, May 21
Justin Martindale @ Blue Martini
Tony Faulk and Chaos @ The Boudain Hut
Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Ken Marvel Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club
Tom Brandow @ Loggerheads Bar
Street Side Jazz Band @ Luna Bar and Grill
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Pine Tree Lodge
The Jay Ecker Quartet, Acoust Pie @ Rikenjaks
Michael Hix @ Rush Lounge
Bronco Junior @ The West Bar and Grill

Monday, May 22
Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Angel Garcia @ Rush Lounge
Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern

Tuesday, May 23
Caleb Williams @ Dylan’s
Kevin Lambert @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Rainy Kimbrough @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Pug Johnson @ Madison’s
Trey Rose @ Rush Lounge
Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern