Courtesy photo
Aaron Lewis returns to the Golden Nugget Casino in Lake Charles, La., for a showcase at 8:30 p.m., Friday, June 23. Tickets are available at all Ticketmaster outlets, including online at www.ticketmaster.com.
 
Entertainment for the week
 
By Tommy Mann Jr.
The Record
 
Based on the calendar summer officially arrives this week but Mother Nature has let us know well ahead of that already. There are plenty of great activities to enjoy around the region, both indoors and outdoors, so take a look at the schedule below and find something to enjoy. Follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for daily updates and concert announcements.
 
Wednesday, June 21
Phillip Glyn @ The Boudian Hut
Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Lake Charles VFW Hall
Danny Dillon @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Bryce Shaver @ Madison’s
Alex Rozell @ Rikenjaks
The Sofa Kingz @ Rush Lounge
Rob Copeland @ Tradewinds Tavern
Jericho Burley @ The West Bar and Grill
 
Thursday, June 22
Parish County Line @ Blue Martini
Frank Gilligan @ Café Del Rio
Rusty Yates @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Chad Richard @ The Grill
The Kings of Mojo @ Larry’s French Market
Ian and The Websters @ The Lone Wolf
Danny Dillon @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Rob Copeland @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
Britt Godwin and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Alex Rozell and Chris Stacey @ Madison’s
Silas Feemster @ Neches Brewing Company
Brad Brinkley @ Rikenjaks
The Fuse @ Rush Lounge
Tim Burge @ Sawdust Saloon
David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern
 
Friday, June 23
Aaron Lewis @ Golden Nugget Casino
Breakfast at Tiffany’s @ Blue Martini
The Cadillacs @ The Boudain Hut
Tom Brandow @ The Boudain Hut North
The Bogarts @ Café Del Rio
Matt Ash @ Dylan’s
Rusty Yates @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
The GTO’s @ Gator Lounge
Faint Projection, Pig Charmer, Cake Rangers @ The Gig
David Lee Kaiser and Greg Valdez @ Hardhead’s Icehouse
Kody West @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Kevin Lambert Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
High Street Band @ Larry’s French Market
Allison Collins @ The Lone Wolf
Zach Gonzalez @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Alex Rozell @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
John Cessac and The Texas Outlaws @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Harrison Swift Band, Rob Copeland and The Outsiders @ Madison’s
L.A. Roxx @ Mikko Lounge
Danile Thomas Phipps @ Neches Brewing Company
Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.
Kris Harper, Fast Lemon @ Rikenjaks-LC
Blues Tonic @ Rikenjaks-Vidor
Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse
The Fuse @ Rush Lounge
Jamie Bergeron and the Kickin’ Cajuns @ Sawdust Saloon
Jerry Diaz and Hanna’s Reef @ Stingaree Restaurant
Choke, The Kingdom Mafia, Chalkline Empire, Kahn @ Texas Rose Saloon
Greg Jr., Matt Fuhrman @ Thirsty’s 
 
Saturday, June 24
Chubby Checker @ Golden Nugget Casino
Jon Wolfe @ Dixie Dancehall
Semon Demon, Carreerrs, Team Theory @ The Art Studio
JB and the Moonshine Band @ Backyard Dance Hall
Breakfast at Tiffany’s @ Blue Martini
The Cadillacs @ The Boudain Hut
Bryce Shaver @ Café Del Rio
Alter Ego @ The Capri Club
Scott McGill Band@ Dylan’s
Rusty Yates @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
The GTO’s @ Gator Lounge
Aaron Williams @ The Grill
Dustin Sonnier @ Honky Tonk Texas
Bri Bagwell @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Kevin Lambert Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
Backyard Boys @ Larry’s French Market
3CG @ The Logon Café
Allison Collins @ The Lone Wolf
LN and the Crush @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Caylan Daughrity @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
John Guidroz @ Luna Live
Mid-Life Crisis @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Space Monkey @ Madison’s
L.A. Roxx @ Mikko Lounge
Joe Mendoza and The Hellcats @ Neches Brewing Company
Our Tyme Music Fest feat. Silas Feemster, Pug Johnson, Doug Kosmo, Cody Schaeffer, Trevor Batson and Ryan Gist, Jake A. Hooker, Johnny Jailbird, Jacob McGreevy, Southpaw Smitty, Dr. Dirty and His Deeds, Kaitlyn Ashley Dillon @ The Red Room
JP Primeaux, Ronnie Fruge Band @ Rikenjaks-LC
Tim Burge and The Reckoning @ Rikenjaks-Vidor
Robert Frith @ The Rodair Roadhouse
The Fuse @ Rush Lounge
Motel Radio @ Stingaree Restaurant
Bronco Junior @ Tammy’s
Rob Copeland @ Texas Ave. Tavern
Only Beast, TOLA, City Freaks @ Texas Rose Saloon
Matt Meyers @ Thirsty’s
Mixx Fixxer @ Tiki Beach Bar and Grill
 
Sunday, June 25
Angel Garcia @ Blue Martini
Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Ken Marvel Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club
Matt Ash @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
Zydecane @ Madison’s
Acoustic Pie, Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet @ Rikenjaks
The Fuse @ Rush Lounge
 
Monday, June 26
Chip Radford@ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
David Joel @ Rush Lounge
 
Tuesday, June 27
Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s
Kevin Lambert @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Pug Johnson and Zach Gonzalez @ Madison’s
Roger Tienken @ Rush Lounge
Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern
Rod Rishard @ Two Amigos – Orange

About The Record Newspapers