Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

The patio at Café Del Rio in Beaumont will be red hot this Friday night as The Bogarts return to the stage for what will surely be a standing room only event featuring a great mix of dance and rock music.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.

TThe summer heat is finally in full swing this weekend, but at least it isn’t raining and that means plenty of great activities, both indoors and outside. Live music can be found across the region this week, as well as community theater in Port Arthur. Check out what’s happening and find something to enjoy. Be sure to follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for daily listings and more.

Wednesday, July 26

Orphan Annie @ Blue Martini

Jimmie Barnes @ Brick and Barley

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Scott McGill, Tod Stark, Carl Richardson, John Calderon, Eric Demmer @ Hamilton’s Bar

Harrison Swift @ Madison’s

Ryan Bourque @ Rikenjaks

Josh Taylor @ Rush Lounge

Rob Copeland @ Tradewinds Tavern

Jericho Burley @ The West

Thursday, July 27

David St. Romain @ Blue Martini

Tin Pan Alley @ Café Del Rio

Verlon Thompson @ Courville’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Harrison Swift @ The Grill

Sabine River Bend Band @ Hamilton’s Bar and Grill

Ethan Wayne@ Koozie’s Drive Thru

Brad Brinkley @ @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Britt Godwin and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Boxing Dei Dei @ Madison’s

Barstool Ministry @ Neches Brewing Company

Douglas Greer and Dick LeMasters @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Kris Harper @ Rikenjaks

Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Orphan Annie @ Rush Lounge

Zach Gonzalez @ Tia Juanita’s – Beaumont

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, July 28

Pat Green @ H2O Pool at Golden Nugget Casino

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Ken Marvel Band @ The Boudain Hut

Wayne Dylan @ The Boudain Hut North

The Bogarts @ Café Del Rio

The Cadillacs @ Charlie’s Bar and Grill

Caylan Daughrity @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Johnny Jiminez @ Fast Eddie’s

Britt Godwin and Company @ Gator Lounge

Uncle Touchie and the Feel Goodz, Surfwax, Cake Rangers @ The Gig

Leauxco @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Gyth Rigdon @ Koozie’s Drive Thru

Josh Taylor @ The L Bar

The Larry Tillery Band @ Larry’s French Market

Na Na Sha @ The Lone Wolf

The Teague Brothers @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Fast Lemon, Bryce Shaver Band @ Madison’s

Perfectly Good Airplane @ Mary’s Lounge

Harrison Swift @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.

Reed Planchard @ Pine Tree Lodge

“All Shook Up” @ Port Arthur Little Theater

Frayed Soul @ Putter’s Deli

Rob Copeland and The Outsiders, Paul Gonsoulin @ Rikenjaks-LC

Deep Creek Band @ Rikenjaks South Street

Allison Collins @ Rush Lounge

Woolly, The Shake Backs @ Sloppy’s Downtown

Bri Bagwell @ Stingaree Restaurant

Faint Projection, Pig Charmer @ Texas Rose Saloon

My Mistress @ Thirsty’s

Curse and the Cure @ Tia Juanita’s – Beaumont

Country Outkasts @ Tia Juanita’s – Lumberton

Saturday, July 29

Ronnie Milsap @ Golden Nugget Casino

Mark Chesnutt @ Delta Downs Event Center

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Three Legged Dawg @ Brick and Barley

The Mix @ Café Del Rio

Curse and the Cure @ The Capri Club

Nervous Rex @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Britt Godwin and Company @ Gator Lounge

Chris Stacey @ The Grill

Morgan Mitchum @ Hamilton’s

Johnny Riley @ Hardhead’s Icehouse

Donice Morace and Twangsters Union @ Honky Tonk Texas

Parker McCollum @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Josh Taylor @ The L Bar

Chris Miller and Bayou Roots @ Larry’s French Market

Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. and The Zydeco Twisters @ The Lone Wolf

Thomas Teague@ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

The Teague Brothers Band, Tyler Darby and Pug Johnson @ Madison’s

The Shady Rest @ Neches Brewing Company

Rick Lamb @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Honky Tonk Special @ Pine Tree Lodge

“All Shook Up” @ Port Arthur Little Theater

Fast Lemon, JP Primeaux @ Rikenjaks-LC

Crossroads Trio @ Rikenjaks South Street

Wayne Dylan @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Allison Collins @ Rush Lounge

Rusty Metoyer and the Zydeco Krush, Mr. Fahrenheit, Siquavey, Biscuit Kneads @ Sloppy’s Downtown

Micky and the Motorcars @ Stingaree Restaurant

Tony Faulk and Chaos @ Tammy’s

Tim Burge @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Hear ’N Ade @ Texas Rose Saloon

Static King @ Thirsty’s

Champagne Room @ The Venue at Max Bowl

Sunday, July 30

Dane Monic @ Blue Martini

Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tin Pan Alley @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Ken Marvel Band with Jivin’ Gene @ Larry’s French Market

Riverkatz with Gus Johnson @ Mary’s Lounge

Honky Tonk Special@ Pine Tree Lodge

“All Shook Up” @ Port Arthur Little Theater

Acoustic Pie, Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet @ Rikenjaks-LC

Chinatown @ Rush Lounge

Paul Orta Blues Jam @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Wayne Dylan @ Vine 2 Wine

Josh Garrett Band @ The West

Monday, July 31

Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Alex Rozell @ Rikenjaks- LC

Corey Landry @ Rush Lounge

Tuesday, Aug. 1

Pug Johnson and Cody Schaeffer @ Madison’s

Billy Beaumont @ Rikenjaks South Street