Courtesy photo
Legendary entertainer Wayne Newton will perform at 8:30 pm., Friday, Aug. 18, inside the Grand Event Center of the Golden Nugget Casino in Lake Charles, La., for ages 21 and older. Tickets are available at all Ticketmaster outlets.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.
The Record

Another great week of live entertainment is in store for residents of Southeast Texas and Southwest Louisiana. Find a show that is right for you and enjoy. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for updated information on artists and venues, and follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for updated events and announcements.

Wednesday, Aug. 16
Rob Richard @ 3topia
3HG @ Blue Martini
The Recycles @ The Boudain Hut
Mike Powell and Cliff Sumrall @ Brick and Barley
Chris Knight @ Courville’s
Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Lake Charles VFW Hall
Tyler Darby @ Madison’s
Brad Broussard @ OB’s Bar and Grill
Matt Ash @ Rikenjaks-LC
Casey Courville @ Rush Lounge
Zach Gonzalez @ Tradewinds Tavern

Thursday, Aug. 17
Susan Hickman @ Blue Martini
Frank Gilligan @ Café Del Rio
Brad Broussard @ Coconut’s Cajun Grill
Amanda Walker@ Ember Grille and Wine Bar 
Tin Pan Alley @ Larry’s French Market
Joe Harmon and The Harmonics @ The Lone Wolf
Zach Gonzalez @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Caylan Daughrity @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
Britt Godwin and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Sabine River Brass Band @ Madison’s
Curse and the Cure @ Neches Brewing Company
Lee Pelly @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Michael Krajicek @ Rikenjaks-LC
Alex Rozell @ The Rodair Roadhouse
3HG @ Rush Lounge
David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, Aug. 18
Wayne Newton @ Golden Nugget Casino
Travis Thibodeaux @ Blue Martini
The Cadillacs @ The Boudain Hut
Ginger and the Blues Kings @ Café Del Rio
Gyth Rigdon @ Cowboys
Matt Ash @ Dylan’s
Amanda Walker@ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Alter Ego @ The Embers Club
Jairus Daigle and The Network @ The Foundation House
Classix Band @ Gator Lounge
Jack Lawless and Rebecca Mae @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Royboy @ Jay’s Melody Club
The Flava Band @ Jazz and Jokes Club
Caden Gillard @ Koozie’s Drive Thru
Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market
After 8 @ The Lone Wolf
Zach Gonzalez @ Lucky Longhorn Casino
Sons of Rock, Phillip Glyn Band @ Madison’s
Riverkatz with Gus Johnson @ Mary’s Lounge
Billy Beaumont @ Neches Brewing Company
Double D @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.
Burn Out Brighter, True Heroics, Paperwolf, LN and the Crush, Wesley Walcott, @ North Orange Baptist Church
Frank Martin Gilligan @ Pine Tree Lodge
Chris Shearman, Honey Jar @ Rikenjaks-LC
The Ruxpins @ Rikenjaks South Street
Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Trickey Dickeys @ Rush Lounge
Jarvis and the Southern Gents @ Sloppy’s Downtown
Mike and the Moonpies @ Stingaree Restaurant
Cody Schaeffer @ Thirsty’s

Saturday, Aug. 19
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ 770 Club – Raywood
Trickey Dickeys @ Blue Martini
The Cadillacs @ The Boudain Hut
Center Stage Band @ Café Del Rio
Scott McGill and Old Dog Mac @ The Capri Club
L.A. Roxx @ The Center Stage
Tim Burge @ Cowboy Harley Davidson
Mark and the Maniacs @ Crazy Cajun Beaumont
Safety Patrol @ Dylan’s
Amanda Walker@ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Classix Band @ Gator Lounge
Mixx Fixxer @ The Gulf Range
Zach Gonzalez @ Hamilton’s
Ryan Foret and Foret Tradition @ Honky Tonk Texas
Cooper Wade @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar
Chris Miller and Bayou Roots @ Larry’s French Market
Matt Owen and the Eclectic Tuba, Sugiefoot @ The Logon Café
After 8 @ The Lone Wolf
LN and the Crush @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Nervous Rex @ Madison’s
Urban Pioneers @ Neches Brewing Company
Bayou Rush @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Crossroads @ Pine Tree Lodge
Alex Rozell, Three Sheets @ Rikenjaks-LC
Rob Copeland and The Outsiders @ Rikenjaks South Street
Thomas Teague @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Trickey Dickeys @ Rush Lounge
David Joel Band @ Ship’s Wheel
Thick as Thieves @ Stingaree Restaurant
Tony Faulk and Chaos @ Tammy’s
Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Texas Ave. Tavern
Pug Johnson @ Thirsty’s

Sunday, Aug. 20
Scott McGill, Ken Marvel, Jimmie Barnes and Michael Fegan @ Benoit’s Louis Hall
Justin Martindale @ Blue Martini
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ The Boudain Hut
Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Sakura Shock, Chrononaut, Echoed Sycamore, Snorlaxxx @ The Gig
Joe Mendoza and The Shuffle Kings @ The Gulf Range Bar and Grill
High Street Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club
Zach Gonzalez @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Thomas Teague @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
TJ Gautreaux and Louisiana Soul @ Mary’s Lounge
Bayou Sounds @ Pine Tree Lodge
Acoustic Pie, Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet @ Rikenjaks-LC
Trickey Dickeys @ Rush Lounge
Paul Orta Blues Jam @ Texas Ave. Tavern
Jimmy Kaiser and Jamie Talbert @ The West

Monday, Aug. 21
Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Thompson Springs @ Neches Brewing Company
Matt Ash @ Rikenjaks-LC
Rachel and Ian @ Rush Lounge

Tuesday, Aug. 22
Tim Burge @ Dylan’s
Chip Radford@ Ember Grille and Wine Bar 
Pug Johnson and guest @ Madison’s
Danny Dillon @ Rikenjaks South Street
Two for the Road @ Rush Lounge
Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern