A Lamar State College – Orange alum and Region 6 State Coordinator for the Texas Division of Emergency Management, Department of Public Safety, Jay Hall gave the commencement speech at the college’s Summer 2017 graduation ceremony Friday night. Hall graduated from LSC-O in 1999 and went on to graduate from Lamar University in Beaumont. Prior to his role as a region state coordinator, Hall served as a State Regional Liaison Officer during several hurricanes in the past decade. Most recently, Hall coordinated the planning and response for DPS to Super Bowl 51 in Houston. Hall shared advice and humor with the graduates during the ceremony held at the Lutcher Theatre. One student of Lamar State College-Orange graduated with the designation of summa cum laude, with “highest honors.”  Summa cum laude designation includes those students with grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.0.  The student with this designation was Tori Marie Godkin of Rose City. Magna cum laude, or “high honors” designation, is awarded to graduates who earn GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79. The three students receiving this recognition were Carly Danae Smith, of Vidor; Janna Lynn West, of Orange; and Charlea Lenn Adams, of Lumberton. Four students graduated cum laude, or with “honors” designation, with GPAs of 3.50 to 3.64. The students with this honor were Mary Marissa Frank, of Orange; Abigail Denise Bartlett, of Groves; Shaylon Paige Elms, of Orange; and Cassandra Marie Brush, of Vidor. Please join us in congratulating all of our graduates on their academic accomplishments. Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned:
Associate of Arts:
Beaumont: Octavia Racquel Lawdins, Liberal Arts.
Lumberton: Charlea Lenn Adams, Liberal Arts.
Orange: Zederick Lee Cezar, Liberal Arts; Delana Gail Johnson Odom, Liberal Arts; Whitney Alyse Anderson Phillips, Liberal Arts; Jenna Marie Procella, Liberal Arts; Brittany Lee Willems, Teaching 2.
Vidor: Anthony Sean Quinn, Liberal Arts.
 
Associate of Applied Science:
Bridge City: Blake Austin Pruett, Process Operating Technology.
Orange: Bob Orvel Buxton, Process Operating Technology;  Beau Anthony Gilisson, Process Operating Technology, Ty Aaron Johnson, Process Operating Technology.
 
Associate of Science:
Orange: Erick Paul Guillory, Business; LaToya Shenique Overstreet, Business.
Pflugerville: Sandy Rochelle Hollier, Business.
 
Certificate of Completion:
Batson: Sara Ferguson, Vocational Nursing.
Beaumont: Madison D’Anne Almanza, Dental Assisting; Daesha Nicole Ferguson, Vocational Nursing; Lillian Elizabeth Luquette, Vocational Nursing; Raccobi Tenesie Moore Malone, Vocational Nursing; Nicole Marie Harman Meche, Vocational Nursing, Mikeshia Raechel Smith, Vocational Nursing; Shanika Symone Toran, Vocational Nursing; LaRissa Denise Wilson, Vocational Nursing.
Bon Wier: Krystan Renee Barlow, Vocational Nursing.
Bridge City: Jennifer Renae Dolley Coulter, Vocational Nursing; Samantha Michele Crooks, Dental Assisting; Starla Alane Linder-Tuter, Vocational Nursing.
Buna: Eden Litricia Brown Burke, Vocational Nursing; Lea Ann Dougharty, Vocational Nursing; Demetriss Jacquale Jones, Vocational Nursing.
DeQuincy: Santana Lynn Richard Burnett, Vocational Nursing; Chelsea Jane Fontenot, Vocational Nursing.
Evadale: Jessica Paige Seago, Vocational Nursing.
Groves: Abigail Denise Bartlett, Dental Assisting.
Iowa: Shamica A. LeBlanc Singleton, Vocational Nursing.
Kirbyville: Nicole Danielle Menville, Vocational Nursing.
Kountze: Michelle LeighAnne Maher, Vocational Nursing.
Lake Charles: Destinie Nicole Dellafosse, Vocational Nursing; Kaitlyn Nicole LaFosse, Vocational Nursing; Katlyn LeighAnne Kight Thompson, Vocational Nursing.
Lumberton: Rebekah Lynn Flores, Vocational Nursing.
Nederland: Alexa Breanne Poore, Vocational Nursing.
Newton: Catherine Elizabeth Wilkerson, Vocational Nursing.
Orange: Jannie Marie Anderson, Vocational Nursing; Shelley Christine Burk Bagley, Vocational Nursing; Secelie Brooke Churchwell, Vocational Nursing; JaShane Morae Cook, Dental Assisting; Kelsey Lorraine Crowe, Vocational Nursing; Caitlin Mackenzie Currie, Dental Assisting; Shaylon Paige Elms, Dental Assisting; Johnny Ervin Epps, Jr., Process Technology; Mary Marissa Frank, Dental Assisting; Hannah Elizabeth Gower, Vocational Nursing; Quanektria Shonquall Hartfield, Dental Assisting; Nocona Marie Holland, Vocational Nursing; Tyler Joseph Hryhorchuk, Instrumentation; Bailey Elise McBee, Vocational Nursing; Trameka Shuntae’ Mitchell, Vocational Nursing; Morgan Ashley Ellison Ousley, Vocational Nursing; Nautica Grey Peeples, Dental Assisting; Janna Lynn West, Vocational Nursing; Jannie Anderson Wilson, Vocational Nursing; Rashaan Malik Wilson, Process Technology; Katie Danielle Worthy, Vocational Nursing.
Port Arthur: Cynthia Ceja Garcia, Dental Assisting; Ashely Lynette Petry Joubert, Vocational Nursing; Khyri Obetta Milo, Vocational Nursing; Courtney Kameelah Roberts, Dental Assisting; Shylvia Sifuentes, Dental Assisting; Jamian Nicole Smith, Vocational Nursing; Tyronza Nateeshia White, Dental Assisting.
Port Neches: Melissa Lynn Overstreet, Vocational Nursing.
Rose City: Tori  Marie Godkin, Dental Assisting.
Silsbee: Laura Ann Russell Acklin, Vocational Nursing; Sheneiquia S. Gilder, Vocational Nursing; Hayley Mariey Jones, Vocational Nursing; Veronica Lynn Watts, Vocational Nursing.
Singer: Courtney Diane Mitchell, Dental Assisting.
Sulphur: Shelby Marie Trainer, Vocational Nursing; Patty Lee House Wills, Vocational Nursing.
Vidor: Edith Albertina Arentz, Vocational Nursing; Gage Edward Bishop-Snider, Vocational Nursing; Cassandra Marie Brush, Dental Assisting; Carly Reese Bunch, Instrumentation; Taylor Marie Isenhower, Vocational Nursing; Courtney Danielle Williams Parker, Vocational Nursing; Carly DaNae Smith, Vocational Nursing; Brooke Nicole Webb, Vocational Nursing.
Vinton: Marisa Kay Guidry, Dental Assisting.
Warren: Chelsea Renee Hall Bumstead, Vocational Nursing; Josie Amber Walters, Vocational Nursing
West Orange: Kaleigh Nicole Carter, Vocational Nursing.

About The Record Newspapers