Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

Country music star Clint Black will perform at 8:30 p.m., Friday, Aug. 25, inside the Grand Event Center of the Golden Nugget Casino in Lake Charles, La. Tickets are on sale at all Ticketmaster outlets for ages 21 and older.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.

The Record

Another great week of entertainment is on tap around the region, including live music, theater and even comedy. Find what is right for you and make the most of it. Follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for more information on local concerts and national acts headed to Southeast Texas and Southwest Louisiana.

Wednesday, Aug. 23

Don Rollins @ Bar Local

Got Groove @ Blue Martini

The Recycles @ The Boudain Hut

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Danny Dillon @ Madison’s

JP Primeaux @ Rikenjaks-LC

Wayne Dylan @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Gyth Rigdon @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern

Lee Pelly @ The West Bar and Grill

Thursday, Aug. 24

Shane Barnhill @ Blue Martini

Matt Ash Band @ Café Del Rio

The Iceman Special @ Crying Eagle Brewing

Julie Williams@ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

The Black Moriah, Avaris, Nebethet, Pandaemonum @ The Gig

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Honky Tonk Texas

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Larry’s French Market

Ian and the Websters @ The Lone Wolf

Curse and the Cure @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Britt Godwin and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Rob Copeland and Danny Broussard @ Madison’s

Bryan Shane @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Carl Richardson @ Rikenjaks-LC

Perkins Road @ Rush Lounge

Peace, Love and Lightfoot @ Tia Juanita’s – Lumberton

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, Aug. 25

Clint Black @ Golden Nugget Casino

The Spazmatics @ Backyard Dance Hall

The Slags @ Blue Martini

Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz @ The Boudain Hut

The Bogarts @ Café Del Rio

Danny Dillon @ Dylan’s

Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Louisiana Express @ Gator Lounge

Scary Cherry and the Bang Bangs, Billy Creepshow, Beauty School Massacre @ The Gig

Jimmy Kaiser @ The Grill

David Lee Kaiser and KennyWiebusch @ Hardheads

Shelby Lee Lowe @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Corey Lebert @ Koozie’s Drive Thru

Josh Taylor @ The L Bar

High Street Band @ Larry’s French Market

Chee Weez @ The Lone Wolf

Blake Sticker @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Noisewater, Foxy Moon @ Luna Live

Snafu @ Madison’s

Blues Tonic @ Mary’s Lounge

Austin Stepchildren @ Neches Brewing Company

Teague Brothers @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Phil’s on the Hill

“PALT Roof-a-palooza: Benefiting OCP” @ Port Arthur Little Theater

Paul Gonsoulin, Brad Brinkley Band @ Rikenjaks-LC

Matt Ash @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Perkins Road @ Rush Lounge

Britt Godwin and Company @ Sawdust Saloon

Johnny Jiminez @ Sidelinez Sports Bar

Bayou Sounds @ Stingaree Restaurant

Silas Feemster @ Thirsty’s

Wayne Dylan @ WineStyles

Saturday, Aug. 26

Rodney Carrington @ Delta Downs Casino

Keith Sweat @ Golden Nugget Casino

Ezra Charles @ Jefferson Theatre

Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz @ The Boudain Hut

Guesswork @ Brick and Barley

The Mix @ Café Del Rio

The Rodairs @ The Capri Club

Merle Jam @ Dylan’s

Julie Williams @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Louisiana Express @ Gator Lounge

Billy Beaumont @ The Grill

Tim Burge @ Hamilton’s

Britt Godwin and Company @ Honky Tonk Texas

Cody Canada and The Departed @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Huggy Lowdown and Chris Paul (comedians) @ Jazz and Jokes Club

Josh Taylor @ The L Bar

Ken Marvel Band @ Larry’s French Market

The Kadillacs @ The Lone Wolf

Six String Mafia @ Mackenzie’s Pub

FDS (Fat, Drunk and Stupid) @ Madison’s

Joe Mendoza and the Shuffle Kings @ Neches Brewing Company

Curse and the Cure @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Tin Pan Alley @ Pine Tree Lodge

Thanks for Socializing, Snorlaxxx, Raw Hunny, Dreamkrusher @ The Red Room

Wayne Dylan, Bluesiana Red @ Rikenjaks – LC

Mixx Fixxer @ Rikenjaks South Street

Brad Brinkley Band @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Perkins Road @ Rush Lounge

Phillip Glyn Band @ Ship’s Wheel

Bobby Enloe and the Texas Hold Em Band @ Stingaree Restaurant

Jeremy Benoit @ Suga’s

Knotch @ Tammy’s

Rob Copeland and The Outsiders @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Woolly, The Greater Good @ Texas Rose Saloon

Country Outkasts @ Tia Juanita’s – Lumberton

Sunday, Aug. 27

Dead or Alive @ Blue Martini

Brad Brinkley @ Bob and Pete’s

Ken Marvel Band @ The Boudain Hut

Kevin Lambert @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Honky Tonk Special @ The Gulf Range

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Rod Rishard @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Lil’ Late Abe Manuel Jr. and The Dew Knot Playboyz @ Mary’s Lounge

Billy Poullard @ Pine Tree Lodge

Acoustic Pie, Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet @ Rikenjaks-LC

Chinatown @ Rush Lounge

Paul Orta Blues Jam @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Curse and the Cure @ The West

Monday, Aug. 28

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Alex Rozell @ The Grill

John Guidroz @ Rikenjaks-LC

David Joel @ Rush Lounge

Tuesday, Aug. 29

Jimmy Kaiser @ Dylan’s

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Pug Johnson and Blake Sticker @ Madison’s

Matt Ash @ Rikenjaks South Street

Billy Beaumont @ Rush Lounge

Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern