Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.
Local musician Blake Sticker has a busy schedule this week with showcases on Thursday, Oct. 12, at Rikenjaks in Lake Charles; Friday, Oct. 13, at Thirsty’s in Beaumont; and Monday, Oct. 16, at The Grill in Beaumont.
 
Entertainment for the week
 
By Tommy Mann Jr.
The Record
 
 
Another great week of live entertainment is on tap for the region, including two legendary music acts performing this weekend in Southwest Louisiana for those willing to make the short road trip. Follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for updated listings of events and upcoming announcements.
 
Wednesday, Oct. 11
Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Tom Brandow @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont
Jairus Daigle @ Meek’s Lounge
Ronnie Fruge @ Rikenjaks – LC
Thomas Teague @ The Rodair Roadhouse
Julian and Rachael @ Rush Lounge
Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern
Tim Burge @ The West
The Teague Bros. @ Wings to Go – Mid-County
 
Thursday, Oct. 12
Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Johnny Jiminez @ Granger’s Gator Hog Saloon
Chad Richard @ Hamilton’s
Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Larry’s French Market
Curse and the Cure @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
Britt Godwin and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub
LN and the Crush @ Madison’s
Jennifer Westwood and the Handsome Devils @ Neches Brewing Company
Blake Sticker @ Rikenjaks – LC
Alex Rozell @ The Rodair Roadhouse
3HG @ Rush Lounge
Stoop Kids @ Sloppy’s Downtown
David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern
Flamethrowers @ The Village at Morganfield – Lake Charles
 
Friday, Oct. 13
Grand Funk Railroad @ Golden Nugget Casino
Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s
Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Jairus Daigle and the Network @ The Foundation House – LC
Wayne Dylan @ The Grill
Roger Creager @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Earl Collins and Friends @ Jazz and Jokes Club
John Cessac @ Joe’s Just One More
Dani Lacour @ Koozie’s Drive Thru
Justin Martindale @ The L Bar
Ken Marvel Band @ Larry’s French Market
Boogerbear, Tight Cloak,  Olivia Gardner @ The Logon Café
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Snafu @ Madison’s
Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza – Calder Ave.
Snorlaxxx, The Ramblin’ Boys, Carreerrs, Echoed Sycamore @ The Red Room
Honey Jar, Carl Richardson @ Rikenjaks – LC
Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse
3HG @ Rush Lounge
Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie @ Sawdust Saloon
Blake Sticker @ Thirsty’s
 
Saturday, Oct. 14
The Beach Boys @ Golden Nugget Casino
Alter Ego @ Brick and Barley
Laurel and The Electric Circus @ Crystals Downtown
Culverhouse @ Dylan’s
Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
70Times7, Drive On Mak, Fire! This Way @ The Gig
Gus Johnson and Riverkatz, Brad Brinkley Band, Flashback, Greg Blanchard @ Granger’s Gator Hog Saloon
Paul Gonsoulin @ The Grill
Curse and the Cure @ Hamilton’s
Cool Breeze @ Hardheads Icehouse
Britt Godwin and Company @ Honky Tonk Texas
Danny Dillon @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Ken Marvel Band with Jivin’ Gene, Parker James, Gene Terry @ Jefferson County Singles Club
Justin Martindale @ The L Bar
George Dearborne and Branded @ Larry’s French Market
Stoop Kids, Daikaiju, Oh! Kelly @ The Logon Cafe
Still Cruisin @ Mackenzie’s Pub
The Bogarts, Robert Frith @ Madison’s
John Cessac and The Texas Outlaws @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Snafu, Ukulady’s Man @ Rikenjaks – LC
Merle Jam @ Rikenjaks South Street
Aaron Williams @ The Rodair Roadhouse
3HG @ Rush Lounge 
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Sombrero Mexican Grill
Uncle Lucius @ Stingaree Restaurant
The Undrai Fizer Project @ Suga’s
Bronco Junior @ Tammy’s
Three Legged Dawg @ Texas Ave. Tavern
John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s
Thunderbird Rose @ Tia Juanita’s – Lumberton
 
Sunday, Oct. 15
The Robert Cray Band @ Jefferson Theatre
Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Roc N Doc @ Granger’s Gator Hog Saloon
Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Jefferson County Singles Club
Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet, Acoustic Pie @ Rikenjaks-LC
3HG @ Rush Lounge
Wayne Cook @ Suga’s
 
Monday, Oct. 16
Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Blake Sticker @ The Grill
Jeremy Porter and the Tucos @ Neches Brewing Company
Rachael and Ian @ Rush Lounge
 
Tuesday, Oct. 17
Brad Brinkley @ Dylan’s
Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Pug Johnson @ Madison’s
Matt Ash @ Rikenjaks South Street
Two for The Road @ Rush Lounge
Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern
 

About The Record Newspapers