Games This Week

STATE PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS—Class 6A (Div. I) –Allen (14-0) over Duncanville (14-0); Galena Park North Shore (14-0) over Lake Travis (12-1); (Div. II)– Longview (14-0 Amarillo Tascosa (11-3)); Austin Westlake (13-1)) over Beaumont West Brook (12-2).

Class 5A (Div. I)—Denton Ryan (14-0) over Dallas Highland Park (14-0)); Houston Shadow Creek (14-0) over Wagner (13-1); Div. II–Aledo (14-0) over Wichita Falls Rider (10-5); Fort Bend Marshall (14-0) over Corpus Christi Calallen (13-1).

Class 4A (Div. I)—Waco La Vega (12-2) over Decatur (8-6); Carthage (14-0) over Liberty Hill (12-1); (Div. II)—Cuero (13-1) over Silsbee (10-4); Pleasant Grove (14-0) over Iowa Park (9-5).

Class 3A (Div. I)—Brock (13-1) over Malakoff (12-2); Yoakum (12-2) over Grandview (12-2). (Div. II)—Gunter (14-0) over Canadian (13-1); Newton (13-0) over East Bernard (13-1).

Class 2A (Div. I) — Mason (14-0) over San Augustine (12-2); New Deal (14-0) over San Saba (14-0); Div. II—Grover (13-1) over Albany (9-3); Mart (13-1) over Falls City (14-0).

Class 1A (Six-Man) (Div. I)—Garden City (13-1) over Milford (12-2); (Div. II)—Strawn (12-2) over Follett (12-2).

COLLEGE BOWLS—

Celebration Bowl 11 a.m. Sat. in Atlanta (ABC)—North Carolina AT&T (9-2) over Alcorn State (9-3).

New Mexico Bowl 1 p.m. Sat. in Albuquerque, N.M. (ESPN)—Utah State (10-2) over North Texas (9-3).

Cure Bowl 1:30 p.m. Sat. in Orlando, Fla. (CBSSN)—Tulane (6-6) over Louisiana-Lafayette (7-6).

Las Vegas Bowl 2:30 p.m. Sat. in Las Vegas (ABC)—Fresno State (12-2) over Arizona State (7-5).

Camellia Bowl 4:30 p.m. Sat. in Montgomery, Ala. (ESPN)—Eastern Michigan (7-5) over Georgia Southern (9-3).

New Orleans Bowl 8 p.m. Sat. in New Orleans (ESPN)—Appalachian State (10-2) over Middle Tennessee State (8-5).

Boca Raton Bowl 6 p.m. Tuesday in Boca Raton, Fla. (ESPN)—UAB (10-3) over Northern Illinois (8-5).

PRO PICKS—LA Chargers over Kansas City (Upset Special) Thursday Night); Houston over NY Jets and Denver over Cleveland (Both Saturday); Tennessee over NY Giants, Chicago over Green Bay, Detroit over Buffalo, Baltimore over Tampa Bay, Atlanta over Arizona, Cincinnati over Oakland, Dallas over Indianapolis (Upset Special #2), Minnesota over Miami, Jacksonville over Washington, Seattle over San Francisco, New England over Pittsburgh, LA Rams over Philadelphia, (all Sunday); Carolina over New Orleans (Upset Special #3).