The BCISD Athletic Awards Banquet was held Monday, May 6 and many athletes were honored with awards in each sporting event.

Cace Skinner and Rylee Oceguera received the Cardinal Athlete of the Year award last night. Pictured here with Athletic Director Jamie DeShazo.
Picture courtesy of Chris Slaughter

Female Cardinal Athlete of the Year ~ RYLEE OCEGUERA

Male Cardinal Athlete of the Year ~ CACE SKINNER

Carissa Slaughter and Gavin Green were honored with receiving the Cardinal Pride Award at last nights award banquet.
Pictured here with Athletic Director Jamie DeShazo.
Picture courtesy of Chris Slaughter

Female Cardinal Pride Award   ~ CARISSA SLAUGHTER

Male Cardinal Pride Award   ~ GAVIN GREEN

Volleyball

MVP ~ Rylee Oceguera

Offensive Player of the Year ~ Hannah Wiegreffe

Defensive Player of the Year ~ Aleah McClanahan

Heart-Desire Award ~ Carissa Slaughter

Cross Country

Heart Award ~ Iris Labatos & Nathan Rhodes

Male MVP ~ Caden Shaw

Female MVP ~ Kaylen Smith

Newcomer of the Year ~ Carla Rubio & Ethan Bourque

Football

Offensive MVP ~ Cace Skinner

Defensive MVP ~ Jackson Tims

Lineman of the Year ~ Manuel Gomez

Back of the Year ~ Rylan Ply & Andy Lara

Newcomer of the Year ~ Ethan Oceguera

Girls Basketball

MVP ~ Madison Fischer

Defensive Player of the Year ~ Rylee Oceguera

Coaches Award ~ Hannah Wiegreffe

Boys Basketball

MVP ~ Kolten Weeks

Defensive Player of the Year ~ Beau Martin

Offensive Player of the Year ~ Grant Boudreaux

Co-Newcomer of the Year ~ Austin Richardson & Ethan Oceguera

Leadership Award ~ Zeke Champagne

Girls Soccer

MVP ~ Brinley Bell

Offensive Player of the Year ~ Hannah Silveira

Defensive Player of the Year ~ Bailey Turner

Heart & Hustle ~ Brenda Munguia

Newcomer of the Year ~ Peyton Trapp

Boys Soccer

MVP ~ Camden Perry

Offensive MVP ~ Chandler Pachuca

Defensive MVP ~ Jalen Jones

Midfielder of the Year ~ Ky Terrell

Newcomer of the Year ~ Preston Peterson

Golf

Male MVP ~ Randy Abate

Female MVP ~ Cadence Underwood

Girls Track

MVP ~ Caryss Carpenter

Outstanding Field Event ~ Malia Jones

Outstanding Runner ~ Kaylen Smith & Kaylyn Dosch

Heart Award ~ Whitleigh Moreau

Boys Track

Team MVP ~ George Fleming

Track Male Athlete of the Year ~ Jake Potter

Newcomer of the Year ~ Harrison Gauthier

Outstanding Runner ~ Caden Shaw

Outstanding Field Event ~ Blake Moore

Tennis

Singles Player of the Year ~ Waverlee Cooper

Doubles Player of the Year ~ Kian & Camden Perry

Mixed Doubles Player of the Year ~ Carly Garrett & Colby Viator

Softball

MVP ~ Caitlin Denison

JV-MVP ~ Kayleigh Ritchey

Offensive MVP ~ Abby Anderson

Defensive MVP ~ Aleah Mcclanahan

Heart Award ~ Vivian Nguyen

Newcomer of the Year ~ Aspen Daniels

Baseball

MVP ~ Peyton Havard

Newcomer of the Year ~ Tanner Wilson

Heart Award ~ Gavin Green

Defensive Player MVP ~ Slade Foreman

Offensive MVP ~ Logan Hamm