Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over LIBERTY—The Mustangs found out the hard
way last week that if you turn the ball over multiple times you can get hurt. Those three
early turnovers resulted in Hardin-Jefferson taking a 12-7 lead in the first period.
Fortunately, the ‘Stangs scored 42 straight points and won 49-12. Things won’t be that
easy at Liberty Friday as the Panthers try to even their record at 4-4. However, it will not
happen!!
HUFFMAN over LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE—This will be the
Battlin’ Bears final home game of the regular season with the winner being the
undefeated sole leader in District 11-4A-I. The Bears have the home field advantage but
the Falcons have the state ranking.
BRIDGE CITY over LIVINGSTON—The Cardinals are capable of playing a
mistake-free game and that’s probably what it will take for this final road game of the
year.
ORANGEFIELD over WARREN—The once-beaten Bobcats should remain
that way after Friday night’s game at Warren, which stands at 2-6 this season. Hopefully
the ‘Cats will not look ahead to next week’s final regular-season game at Anahuac and
just take care of business in this game.
VIDOR over BAYTOWN LEE—The Pirates have been playing better than a
.500 team, yet they must win Friday night to attain that break-even mark. They do it!!
SAN AUGUSTINE over DEWEYVILLE—The Pirates run into another buzz-
saw this week with the undefeated and state-ranked San Augustine team.
LAMAR over CENTRAL ARKANSAS—The Cardinals have a habit of
finishing the regular season strong, so an upset over these visiting Golden Bears should
follow the script for 2019 just like last season.
McNEESE STATE over NORTHWESTERN STATE—The Demons of
Natchitoches always come to Lake Charles and give the Cowboys all they can handle.
This trip should be no different.
HIGH SCHOOL—Hamshire-Fannett over Silsbee, Galena Park North Shore
over Beaumont United, Port Arthur Memorial over Houston Wisdom, Beaumont West
Brook over Deer Park, Barbers Hill mover Port Neches-Groves, Nederland over Crosby,
Jasper over Tarkington, Buna over Hardin, Evadale over Colmesneil, Beaumont Kelly
over Cristo Ray Jesuit, Woodville over Kirbyville, Lumberton over Splendora, Newton
over Corrigan-Camden, Lovelady over West Hardin (all Friday); East Chambers over
Anahuac (Sat.).
COLLEGE—Appalachian State over Georgia Southern and Baylor over West
Virginia (both Thursday); Navy over Connecticut (Friday); Incarnate Word over
Nicholls, Southeastern Louisiana over Stephen F. Austin, Clemson over Wofford,
Cincinnati over East Carolina, Georgia over Florida, Notre Dame over Virginia Tech,
Auburn over Ole Miss, Oregon over Southern Cal, Utah over Washington, SMU over
Memphis, Michigan over Maryland, Boise State over San Jose State, Wake Forest over
North Carolina State, Boston College over Syracuse, Massachusetts over Liberty,
Bowling Green over Akron, Illinois over Rutgers, Kansas State over Kansas, Indiana
over Northwestern, Texas A&M over UTSA, North Texas over UTEP, TCU over

Oklahoma State, Marshall over Rice, Mississippi State over Arkansas, Army over Air
Force, Colorado State over UNLV, Oregon State over Arizona, Idaho State over Northern
Colorado, Idaho over Cal Poly, UCLA over Colorado, BYU over Utah State, Nevada
over New Mexico, Hawaii over Fresno State, Florida International over Old Dominion,
Central Florida over Houston, Alabama State over Mississippi Valley State, Troy over
Coastal Carolina, Grambling State over Texas Southern, Middle Tennessee over
Charlotte, The Citadel over ETSU, Florida State over Miami, Tulane over Tulsa, Western
Kentucky over Florida Atlantic, Louisiana-Lafayette over Texas State, Arkansas State
over Louisiana-Monroe, Alabama A&M over Southern, Arkansas-Pine Bluff over
Jackson State, Tennessee over UAB, North Carolina over Virginia, South Carolina over
Vanderbilt, Central Michigan over Northern Illinois, Buffalo over Eastern Michigan,
Nebraska over Purdue (all Sat.).
PRO PICKS—San Francisco over Arizona (Thursday Night); Houston over
Jacksonville (in London), NY Jets over Miami, Buffalo over Washington, Kansas City
over Minnesota, Philadelphia over Chicago, Indianapolis over Pittsburgh, Seattle over
Tampa Bay, Oakland over Detroit, Green Bay over LA Chargers, Tennessee over
Carolina, Cleveland over Denver, Baltimore over New England (Upset Special), (all
Sunday); Dallas over NY Giants (Monday Night). Bye Week for Atlanta, Cincinnati, LA
Rams and New Orleans.