Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over HAMSHIRE-FANNETT—The Longhorns
were barely beaten by a good Silsbee team last week and would like nothing better than
to upset the Mustangs at Dan Hooks Stadium in West Orange and throw the District 10-
4A championship into a three-way tie. The Mustangs are fresh off an easy win at Liberty
and plan to protect their long winning streak of district games and win another district
title.
LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE over LUMBERTON—The Battlin’
Bears will have to forget last week’s setback to the undefeated district champion
Huffman and focus on finishing no worse than in a tie for the runner-up spot in District
11-4A when they head into the state playoffs next week.
BRIDGE CITY over SPLENDORA—The Cardinals need to end the 2019
season with a mini-winning streak but will be facing a tougher opponent than Livingston
in Bridge City. An upset victory could mean a state playoff berth and would be a great
item to build on for next year.
ORANGEFIELD over ANAHUAC—The Bobcats are gunning for one of their
best seasons (9-1) but will be hosting a pretty good team with a winning record.
Hopefully they won’t be looking ahead to the playoffs next week.
VIDOR over DAYTON—The Pirates catch a team with only one win and need
to be careful not to treat them too lightly. Vidor needs to take care of business and then
see how the playoff picture might look.
DEWEYVILLE over WEST SABINE—The Pirates need to halt their brief two
game losing streak and end the regular season with a big win at home.
BAYTOWN CHRISTIAN over ORANGE COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN—A
victory at Baytown Friday night will earn the Lions the district championship and a good
draw in the post-season playoffs. But the Lions are facing a highly-ranked team in the
Houston area.
LAMAR over NORTHWESTERN STATE—Hopefully the injured Cardinals
can limp into Natchitoches and come home with a victory over the unpredictable
Demons.
HIGH SCHOOL—Beaumont West Brook over Baytown Sterling (Thursday);
Liberty over Hardin-Jefferson, Port Arthur Memorial over Houston Austin, Port Neches-
Groves over Nederland, Deer Park over Beaumont United, Center over Jasper, Newton
over Anderson-Shiro, Buna over Kirbyville, East Chambers over Warren, Lovelady over
Evadale, Woodville over Hardin, Groveton over Hull-Daisetta, New Waverly over
Kountze, Tomball Rosehill over Beaumont Legacy Christian, Sabine Pass over Galveston
O’Connell, High Island over Leverett’s Chapel.
COLLEGE—Ohio over Miami, O. (Wednesday); Louisiana-Lafayette over
Coastal Carolina and Temple over South Florida (both Thursday); Central Florida over
Tulsa (Friday); Incarnate Word over Stephen F. Austin, Nicholls over Houston Baptist,
Central Arkansas over Southeastern Louisiana, Sam Houston State over Abilene
Christian, LSU over Alabama (Upset Special), Ohio State over Maryland, Clemson over
North Carolina State, Penn State over Minnesota, Florida over Vanderbilt, Georgia over
Missouri, Oklahoma over Iowa State, Baylor over TCU, SMU over East Carolina, Notre

Dame over Duke, Cincinnati over Connecticut, Wisconsin over Iowa, South Carolina
over Appalachian State, Boise State over Wyoming, Texas over Kansas State, Wake
Forest over Virginia Tech, Memphis over Houston, Oregon State over Nevada, Army
over Massachusetts, Boston College over Florida State, Texas Tech over West Virginia,
Virginia over Georgia Tech, Alabama A&M over Jackson State, UTSA over Old
Dominion, Grambling State over Alcorn State, Miami over Louisville, Southern
Mississippi over UAB, Georgia Southern over Troy, Louisiana Tech over North Texas,
Ole Miss over New Mexico State, Georgia State over Louisiana-Monroe, Florida
International over Florida Atlantic, Tennessee over Kentucky, Purdue over Northwestern,
Michigan State over Illinois, Arkansas over Western Kentucky, Prairie View over
Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Alabama State over Texas Southern, UTEP over Charlotte, Texas
State over South Alabama, Air Force over New Mexico, Stanford over Colorado,
Montana over Idaho, Southern Cal over Arizona State, California over Washington State,
Utah State over Fresno State, BYU over Liberty, Hawaii over San Jose State (all Sat.).
PRO PICKS—LA Chargers over Oakland (Thursday Night); NY Giants over
NY Jets, New Orleans over Atlanta, Kansas City over Tennessee, Baltimore over
Cincinnati, Cleveland over Buffalo, Tampa Bay over Arizona, Chicago over Detroit,
Indianapolis over Miami, Green Bay over Carolina, LA Rams over Pittsburgh, Dallas
over Minnesota (all Sunday); San Francisco over Seattle (Monday Night). Bye week for
Houston, Denver, Jacksonville, New England, Philadelphia and Washington.